President's Secretariat
President of India presents the National Tourism Awards
27 SEP 2017 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the National Tourism Awards today (September 27, 2017) at a function held in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that tourism is one of the largest industries in the world. Its evolution can be estimated from the fact that the number of tourists all over the world has increased from 2.5 crore in 1950 to 123 crore in 2016. The tourism industry contributes 10.2 percent of the world's GDP. It is estimated that every 10th person in the world works in the tourism industry.
The President said that in India too the livelihood of a very large number of people is linked to the tourism industry. In the year 2016, tourism’s contribution to GDP was 9.6 percent and 9.3 percent to total employment. The tourism industry can contribute significantly in generating permanent employment opportunities and eliminating poverty. According to an assessment, an investment of Rs. 10 lakh in tourism industry provides employment to about 90 people, while about 45 in agriculture, and about 13 people in manufacturing.
The President said that inclusive tourism development can strengthen inclusive economic development. Every citizen should strive to provide a good experience to tourists at his or her own level. In a tourism conscious society, the role of the government is only to provide direction and a facilitating environment.
The President said that 'Adopt a Heritage Project' which was launched today, with the efforts of the Tourism Ministry, Culture Ministry and Archaeological Survey of India, has great potential to make our rich and diverse heritage monuments, tourist-friendly. He expressed hope that this project will help in the maintenance of our heritage with a partnership of the public and private sectors.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार प्रदान किये
27 SEP 2017 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (27 सितंबर 2017) नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक समारोह में राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन पुरस्कार प्रदान किये।
इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि पर्यटन विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े उद्योगों में से है। इसके विकास का अनुमान इस तथ्य से लगाया जा सकता है कि दुनिया भर में पर्यटकों की संख्या 1950 में 2.5 करोड़ थी जो 2016 में बढ़कर 123 करोड़ हो गई। विश्व के सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) में पर्यटन उद्योग का 10.2 प्रतिशत का योगदान है। अनुमान है कि दुनिया में प्रत्‍येक दसवां व्यक्ति पर्यटन उद्योग में कार्य करता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत में भी बड़ी संख्या में लोगों की आजीविका पर्यटन उद्योग से जुड़ी हुई है। वर्ष 2016 में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद में पर्यटन का 9.6 प्रतिशत और कुल रोजगार में 9.3 प्रतिशत योगदान था। पर्यटन उद्योग स्थायी रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने और गरीबी दूर करने में महत्‍वपूर्ण योगदान दे सकता है। एक आकंलन के अनुसार, पर्यटन उद्योग में 10 लाख रुपये का निवेश कर लगभग 90 लोगों को रोजगार प्रदान किया जा सकता है, जबकि कृषि क्षेत्र में लगभग 45 लोगों और विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में लगभग 13 लोगों के लिये रोजगार उपलब्‍ध होता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि समावेशी पर्यटन विकास से समेकित आर्थिक विकास को सुदृढ़ किया जा सकता है। प्रत्येक नागरिक को अपने स्तर पर पर्यटकों को अच्छा अनुभव प्रदान करने का प्रयास करना चाहिए। पर्यटन के प्रति जागरूक समाज में सरकार की भूमिका केवल दिशा और सुविधाजनक वातावरण प्रदान करने की है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पर्यटन मंत्रालय के सहयोग से संस्कृति मंत्रालय और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण द्वारा आज शुरू की गयी ‘एक विरासत परियोजना को अपनाने’ से हमारे समृद्ध और विविध विरासत स्मारकों को पर्यटक-अनुकूल बनाने की भरपूर संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी से यह परियोजना हमारी विरासत के रखरखाव में मददगार साबित होगी।