अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने नई दिल्ली में "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" कार्यक्रम हिस्सा लिया
देश भर में स्थापित किये जा रहे गरीब नवाज कौशल विकास केंद्रों में “सेनेटरी सुपरवाइजर” का कोर्स कराया जायेगा
28 SEP 2017 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज यहाँ कहा कि देश भर में स्थापित किये जा रहे गरीब नवाज कौशल विकास केंद्रों में “सेनेटरी सुपरवाइजर” का कोर्स कराया जायेगा।
श्री नकवी ने आज यहाँ अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय के मौलाना आजाद एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन के कैंपस में "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" के तहत "श्रमदान" किया।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि गरीब नवाज कौशल विकास केंद्रों पर “सेनेटरी सुपरवाइजर” का लगभग 3 से 6 महीनों का कोर्स कराया जायेगा। इससे जहाँ एक ओर अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के गरीब तबकों के लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर उपलब्ध होंगे वहीँ दूसरी तरफ "स्वच्छ भारत अभियान" को मजबूती मिलेगी। श्री नकवी ने कहा कि आधुनिक मशीनों और तकनीक से साफ-सफाई एवं कूड़े-कचड़े आदि से खाद बनाने की ट्रेनिंग भी इस कोर्स का हिस्सा होगी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि गरीब नवाज़ कौशल विकास योजना के तहत देश भर में 100 गरीब नवाज़ कौशल विकास केंद्र स्थापित किये जा रहे हैं जहाँ अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के गरीब तबकों के युवाओं को विभिन्न रोजगारपूरक कौशल विकास की ट्रेनिंग दी जाएगी।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में "स्वच्छ भारत अभियान" सफल साबित हो रहा है, आजादी के बाद पहली बार सफाई, एक जज़्बा ही नहीं बल्कि जुनून बन गया है। 2 अक्टूबर 2014 को शुरू हुआ "स्वच्छ भारत अभियान", आज आम लोगों के सहयोग से एक मजबूत मिशन बन गया है। केंद्र की मोदी सरकार "स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ, और सशक्त" भारत बनाने के संकल्प के साथ काम कर रही है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि आज आम लोग और विशेषकर युवा स्वच्छता को लेकर काफी सजग हुए हैं। साफ-सफाई एक कार्य ना रह कर एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है। साफ-सफाई के प्रति सोच बदल गई है। देश भर में “स्वच्छ भारत” अभियान पर आधारित "स्वच्छता ही सेवा" कार्यक्रम 15 सितंबर, 2017 से “गांधी जयंती” यानी 2 अक्टूबर, 2017 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि "स्वच्छ भारत अभियान" के तहत मोदी सरकार ने पिछले 3 वर्षों में 3 करोड़ से अधिक शौचालयों का निर्माण किया है। अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय द्वारा भी बड़ी संख्या में मदरसों एवं अन्य अल्पसंख्यक समुदाय के संस्थानों में शौचालय निर्माण कर इन संस्थानों को स्वच्छता अभियान से जोड़ा जा रहा है। इन शौचालयों की साफ-सफाई एवं रख रखाव में यह "सेनेटरी सुपरवाइजर" बड़ी भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय भी 15 सितम्बर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2017 तक “स्वच्छता ही सेवा" अभियान का आयोजन कर रहा है। अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय के मुख्यालय "अंत्योदय भवन", दिल्ली के विभिन्न स्थानों में स्थित अल्पसंख्यक मंत्रालय के विभिन्न विभागों जैसे एनएमडीएफसी, केंद्रीय वक्फ कौंसिल, मौलाना आजाद एजुकेशन फाउंडेशन के कार्यालयों के साथ-साथ देश भर में विभिन्न राज्य वक्फ बोर्डों में इस अभियान का आयोजन किया जा रहा है। इन कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के स्कूलों एवं अन्य शैक्षिक संस्थानों, सामाजिक संस्थानों, मदरसों, दरगाहों इत्यादि में किया जा रहा है।

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi participates in “Swachhta Hi Seva” programme in New Delhi
Course for “sanitary supervisors” to be started in Garib Nawaz Skill Development Centres, being established across the country: Shri Naqvi
28 SEP 2017 2:23PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi today said here that a course for “sanitary supervisors” will be started in Garib Nawaz Skill Development Centres, being established across the country.
Shri Naqvi undertook “Shramdan” (voluntary work) at the campus of Maulana Azad Education Foundation of the Minority Affairs Ministry under “Swachhta Hi Seva” (cleanliness is service) campaign.
Shri Naqvi said that about 3 to 6 months-duration course for “sanitary supervisors” will be started at Garib Nawaz Skill Development Centres. While on one hand it will create job opportunities for the youths belonging to poor sections of the Minority communities, on the other hand it will strengthen “Swachh Bharat Abhiyan”.
The course will also include training for cleaning work with latest technology and machines and also preparing compost from the garbage.
Shri Naqvi said that 100 Garib Nawaz Skill Development Centres will be established across the country where youths belonging to Minority communities will be provided job-oriented skill development training.
Shri Naqvi said that “Swachh Bharat Abhiyan” has becoming successful under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. For the first time after the Independence, cleanliness has not remained as just a matter of habit but it has now become a passion.
Shri Naqvi said that “Swachh Bharat Abhiyan” (Clean India Campaign), launched on 02nd October 2014, has become an effective mission with the help of the common people. The NDa Government is working with commitment to build a “clean, healthy & strong” India.
Shri Naqvi said that the common people, especially the youth of the country, have become more attentive towards cleanliness. Cleanliness has now become a people’s movement. The people’s thinking towards cleanliness has been changed. “Swachhta Hi Seva” campaign is being organised across the country from 15thSeptember to 02nd October, 2017, the birth anniversary of “Father of the Nation” Mahatama Gandhi.
Shri Naqvi said that during the last three years, the NDA Government has constructed more than 3 crore toilets across the country. Ministry of Minority Affairs has been constructing toilets in a large number of Madrasas and other Minority institutions and connecting them with the cleanliness campaign. These “sanitary supervisors” can play an important role in maintenance of these toilets.
Shri Naqvi said that Ministry of Minority Affairs is also organising “Swacchta Hi Seva” campaign from 15th September to 02nd October, 2017. “Swacchta Hi Seva” campaign is being organised at headquarters of Ministry of Minority Affairs at “Antyodaya Bhawan”, offices of NMDFC, CWC, Maulana Azad Education Foundation at various parts of the national capital and different state waqf boards across the country. The campaign is also being organised in schools and other educational institutions and social institutions of Minority communities.