Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
A vast network of agricultural research & education thrives in the country under the leadership of ICAR- Shri Radha Mohan Singh
58 percent of the country’s population is still dependent on agriculture for livelihood: Shri Singh
28 SEP 2017 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken initiatives to spread information related to modern technology among the farmers in the shortest possible time Shri Singh
Shri Radha Mohan Singh addressed National Workshop on Agricultural Knowledge Management
Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) for the first time, a national level workshop has been organized to prepare a roadmap for agricultural knowledge management on September 27-28, 2017. Union Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh addressed the workshop. More than 300 eminent agricultural scientists and information technology experts from all over the country participated in the workshop.
Shri Singh said that 58 percent population of the country still relies on agriculture for livelihood. Irrespective of industrial and services sectors progress, the agriculture sector is still the top employer. He said there is a steady increase in the number of small and marginal farmers in the agrarian sector. Due to traditional farming and low productivity, they are unable to achieve higher yield despite hard work. In the absence of information related to modern and scientific agricultural systems, this situation persists throughout the country.
Union Minister informed that a vast network of agricultural research and education thrives in the country under the leadership of ICAR. More than 102 Agricultural Research Institute, 73 Central and State Agricultural Universities and more than 690 Krishi Vigyan Kendras are working under it and researching for the development of agricultural techniques, high-yielding crops and development of livestock and other activities. The network is constantly generating useful information. However, due to ineffective mechanisms to spread information most of the benefits of farmer-oriented research take a long time to reach the agrarian community.
Shri Singh said that the government has taken several initiatives in recent times to bring such useful information through the help of modern information technology to the farming community in the shortest possible time. It includes Farmers Portal, Kisan Call Center, Fasal Bima Portal, Rice Export App, Pusa Krishi App, Agro Collect- Krishi Gyan App, e-NAM Portal, etc.
The two-day workshop organised by the Directorate of Knowledge Management in Agriculture, ICAR, at Pusa, New Delhi, has been divided into four sessions where Scientists and IT experts exchanged views on topics like current Status of Agricultural Knowledge Management, Data Management and Information Storage for Higher Agricultural Profits, and the Role of Media in Knowledge Management.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के नेतृत्व में देश भर में कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा का विशाल नेटवर्क आज अस्तित्व में है: श्री राधा मोहन सिंह
देश की 58 प्रतिशत आबादी आज भी आजीविका के लिए कृषि पर निर्भर है: श्री सिंह
28 SEP 2017 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार द्वारा आधुनिक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल कर ऐसी उपयोगी जानकारियां कम से कम समय में कृषक समुदाय तक पहुंचाने हेतु कई पहल हाल के समय में की गई हैंश्री सिंह
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा पहली बार आयोजित कृषि ज्ञान प्रबंध पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में लोगों को सम्बोधित किया
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद द्वारा देश में पहली बार कृषि ज्ञान प्रबंध का रोडमैप तैयार करने हेतु राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन 27-28 सितम्बर को किया गया। इस कार्यशाला में देश भर से 300 से अधिक प्रमुख कृषि वैज्ञानिकों एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी विशेषज्ञों के प्रतिभागी के रूप में हिस्सा ले रहे है।
श्री राधा मोहन सिंह ने कहा कि देश की 58 प्रतिशत आबादी आज भी आजीविका के लिए कृषि पर निर्भर है। उद्योगों एवं सेवा क्षेत्र में हो रही प्रगति के बावजूद कृषि क्षेत्र को ही शीर्ष रोजगार दाता का स्थान प्राप्त है। देश की कृषि में लघु एवं सीमांत किसानों की संख्या में निरंतर बढ़ोतरी हो रही है। परंपरागत कृषि एवं निम्न उत्पादकता के कारण ये कड़ी मशक्कत के बावजूद अधिक उपज हासिल नहीं कर पाते हैं। आधुनिक एवं वैज्ञानिक कृषि प्रणालियों से संबंधित जानकारियों के अभाव में प्रायः यह स्थिति देश के समूचे कृषि क्षेत्र में निरंतर बनी हुई है।
श्री सिंह ने कहा कि भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के नेतृत्व में देश भर में कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा का विशाल नेटवर्क आज अस्तित्व में है। इसके अंतर्गत 102 से अधिक कृषि अनुसंधान संस्थान, 73 केन्द्रीय एवं राज्य कृषि विष्वविद्यालय तथा 690 से अधिक कृषि विज्ञान केन्द्र कार्यरत हैं। इनमें नित रोजाना कृषि एवं सम्बद्ध विषयों से संबंधित अनुसंधानों से उन्नत कृषि तकनीकों, अधिक उपज देने वाली फसलों एवं उत्पादक पशुओं का विकास तथा अन्य कार्यकलाप किए जा रहे हैं। इस अनुसंधान नेटवर्क द्वारा तीव्र गति से कृषि उपयोगी जानकारियों एवं सूचनाओं का सृजन हो रहा है। देश में कृषि सूचनाओं के प्रसार-प्रचार से संबंधित तंत्रों के अलग-अलग स्तरों पर काम करने तथा सीधे किसानों तक पहुंच बनाने में अधिक सफल नहीं होने के कारण अधिकांश किसानोपयोगी अनुसंधान परिणामों को ग्रामीण स्तर तक पहुंचने में लम्बा समय लग जाता है।
केन्द्रीय कृषि मंत्री ने बताया कि सरकार द्वारा आधुनिक सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी का इस्तेमाल कर ऐसी उपयोगी जानकारियां कम से कम समय में कृषक समुदाय तक पहुंचाने हेतु कई पहल हाल के समय में की गई हैं। इनमें फार्मर पोर्टल, किसान कॉल सेंटर, फसल बीमा पोर्टल, राइस एक्सपर्ट ऐप, काजरी कृषि ऐप, पूसा कृषि ऐप, एग्रो कलेक्ट-कृषि ज्ञान ऐप, ई-नाम पोर्टल आदि का खासतौर पर उल्लेख किया जा सकता है।
भाकृअनुप-कृषि ज्ञान प्रबंध निदेशालय, नई दिल्ली द्वारा आयोजित इस दो दिवसीय विशिष्ट कार्यशाला को चार सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया है, जिनमें कृषि ज्ञान प्रबंध की वर्तमान स्थिति, उच्च कृषि लाभ हेतु डेटा प्रबंधन एवं सूचना भंडारण, ज्ञान प्रबंधन में मीडिया की भूमिका तथा कृषि ज्ञान प्रबंध के ढांचे में बदलाव आदि विषयों पर कृषि वैज्ञानिकों और आईटी एक्सपर्ट्स द्वारा विचारों का आदान-प्रदान किया गया।