रक्षा मंत्रालय
190वां गनर्स डे समारोह
28 SEP 2017 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना की सबसे बड़ी शाखा तोपखाना रेजीमेंट (आर्टिलरी) ने 28 सितंबर, 2017 को 190वां गनर्स डे धूमधाम से मनाया। गनर्स डे का आयोजन 28 सितंबर, 1827 को भारतीय सेना की पहली तोपखाना शाखा 5 (बंबई) माउंटेन बैटरी की स्थापना के अवसर पर किया जाता है।
तोपखाना रेजीमेंट समय के साथ निर्णय लेने वाली शाखा, युद्ध जीतने वाला अहम भाग बनकर उभरा और यह भविष्य की सभी युद्धों में अहम भूमिका निभाती रहेगी। तोपखाना रेजीमेंट आज हथियारों के साथ-साथ भारत सरकार की ‘भारत में निर्माण’ के अंतर्गत आधुनिकता के पथ पर अग्रसर है।
इस पावन दिवस पर अमर जवान ज्योति पर जनरल (सेवानिवृत्त) दीपक कपूर और आर्टिलरी के महानिदेशक और तोपखाना रेजीमेंट के कर्नल कमांडेट लेफ्टिनेंट जरनल पी.के. श्रीवास्तव ने देश के प्रति बलिदान देने वाले जवानों का स्मरण किया। इस अवसर पर बड़ी संख्या में सेवानिवृत्त अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Defence
190th Gunners Day Celebrated
28 SEP 2017 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Regiment of Artillery, one of the largest Arms of the Indian Army celebrated 190th Gunners’ Day on 28 September 2017. The Gunners’ Day is celebrated to commemorate the raising of the first Indian Artillery Unit namely, 5 (Bombay) Mountain Battery on this day in 1827.
Over the ages, Artillery has proven to be the arm of decision, a battle winning factor and will continue to be the pivotal arm in all future battles. The Regiment of Artillery today embarked itself on a path of modernisation, both in terms of equipment and support systems as well under the “Make in India” initiative of the Government of India.
On this auspicious day, wreathes were laid at Amar Jawan Jyoti by Gen Deepak Kapoor (Retd) and Lt Gen PK Srivastava, Director General Artillery and Colonel Commandant, Regiment of Artillery to honour the sacrifices of our fallen heroes. A large number of veteran officers were also in attendance.
Col Aman Anand
PRO (Army)