Ministry of Defence
Defence Minister visits Ladakh
30 SEP 2017 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman visited the forward locations of Leh, Ladakh and Siachen on 30 Sep 17 and reviewed the security situation in the area. During her visit she was accompanied by The Chief of the Army Staff, The Army Commander, Northern Command and Corps Commander of the Ladakh Corps. The Defence Minister interacted with the soldiers in the remote areas of Siachen Glacier and conveyed her best wishes on the auspicious occasion of Dussehra. She also inaugurated a bridge on river Shyok on the road between Durbuk and Daulat Beg Oldi (DBO) which was constructed by the BRO. During her visit to Leh she interacted with the troops of Indian Air Force at Air Force Station Leh.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரின் லடாக் பயணம்
30 SEP 2017 7:04PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் எல்லைப்பகுதியில் உள்ள லே, லடாக், சியாச்சின் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு 2017, செப்டம்பர் 30 அன்று பயணம் செய்து அங்குள்ள பாதுகாப்பு நிலைமையை ஆய்வு செய்தார். அவரது பயணத்தின் போது ராணுவத் தளபதியும், வடக்குப் பிராந்திய ராணுவ கமாண்டரும் லடாக் வீரர்களின் கமாண்டரும் உடனிருந்தனர். சியாச்சின் பனிமலைப்பகுதியின் தொலை தூரத்தில் உள்ள வீரர்களுடன் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடினார். தசரா புனித விழாவையொட்டி அவர்களுக்கு வாழ்த்துக்களையும் தெரிவித்தார். துர்புக் மற்றும் தவ்லத் பெக் ஒல்டி (டிபிஓ) இடையேயான சாலையை இணைக்கும் விதமாக ஷியோக் ஆற்றின் மீது பிஆர்ஓ படைப்பிரிவால் கட்டப்பட்ட பாலத்தையும் அவர் திறந்துவைத்தார். தமது லே பயணத்தின் போது அங்குள்ள விமானப்படை தளத்தில் இந்திய விமானப்படை வீரர்களுடன் அவர் கலந்துரையாடினார்.