Ministry of Rural Development
Unprecedented Public Participation in Gram Sabhas
03 OCT 2017 11:41AM by PIB Delhi
Unprecedented public participation was seen in Gram Sabhas organised on Mahatma Gandhi’s Birth Anniversary on 2nd October in Gram Panchayats across the country, in partnership with States and Local Governments as part of the Gram Samridhi Evam Swachta Pakhwada (Village Well-being and Cleanliness fortnight) from 1-15 October, 2017. Children conducted Prabhat Pheris in the morning to encourage all the adults of the village to attend Gram Sabhas. Women Self Help Groups, of whom there are more than five crore members across the country, participated in full strength in the Gram Sabhas. Elected representatives of Panchayats provided full details and disclosure of all the programmes being implemented in the Gram Panchayats and the money being spent on these interventions.
As part of the public information campaign during Gram Samridhi Evam Swachta Pakhwada, flex boards and wall paintings regarding all programmes, entitlements, beneficiary lists, etc., has been put up in Panchayat buildings across the country for perusal of citizens. Work on cleaning public facilities like Schools, Anganwadi Centres, Panchayat Ghars, public spaces, etc., is being undertaken during this fortnight with a thrust on overall cleanliness through better solid and liquid waste management. Concerted public campaign for behaviour change for use of Individual Household Latrines (IHHL), thrust on water conservation to ensure better water availability specially in 5,000 clusters (spread over 50,000 Gram Panchayats) in all States selected for coverage under Mission Antyodaya.
Through convergent use of resources from Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihood Mission (DAY-NRLM), MGNREGS, Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) and other national and state level programmes sincere efforts are being made for a community led sustained interventions for cleanliness and well-being.
To promote well-being of households, efforts are being made during this fortnight to enlist youth and women for skill programmes for diversification and development of livelihoods to improve incomes. Griha Pravesh of the 4.55 lakh houses, under Pradhan Mantri Awaas Yojana (Gramin) (PMAY(G), already completed is being undertaken as also site visit of all the ongoing remaining nearly 51 lakh houses where work will be completed by March, 2018. Likewise, community initiatives for better health, nutrition and education is also being attempted during the period.
The activities undertaken in each and every Gram Panchayat is being monitored through SwachGram Portal which can be accessed by the general public at http://swachhgram.nic.in. The uploading of activities is an ongoing process and may be done over the next few days.

ஊரக வளர்ச்சி அமைச்சகம்
கிராம சபைக் கூட்டங்களில் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவிற்கு பொதுமக்கள் பங்கேற்பு
03 OCT 2017 11:41AM by PIB Chennai
நாடெங்கும் கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்துகளில் மகாத்மா காந்தியடிகள் பிறந்த தினமான அக்டோபர் 2-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற கிராம சபைக் கூட்டங்களில் முன் எப்போதும் இல்லாத அளவிற்கு பொதுமக்கள் பங்கேற்றனர். 2017 அக்டோபர் 1 –ம் தேதி முதல் 15 –ம் தேதி வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த கிராம நலன் மற்றும் தூய்மை இருவார நிகழ்ச்சின் தொடர்பாக மாநில அரசுகள், உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகள், ஆகியவற்றின் பங்கேற்புடன் இந்த கிராம சபைக் கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெற்றன. கிராம சபைக் கூட்டத்தில் வயது வந்த அனைவரும் பங்கேற்பதை ஊக்குவிக்கும் வகையில் காலையில் குழந்தைகள் எழுச்சி ஊர்வலத்தை நடத்தினார்கள். கிராம சபைக் கூட்டங்களில் நாட்டில் உள்ள மகளிர் சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களை சேர்ந்த 5 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட உறுப்பினர்கள் முழு அளவில் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்த கூட்டங்களின் போது பஞ்சாயத்துகளின் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள், செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டங்கள் அவற்றிற்கு செலவிடப்பட்ட தொகைகள் ஆகியவை குறித்த, முழு விவரங்களை வெளியிட்டனர்.
தூய்மை மற்றும் நலவாழ்வுக்கான சமுதாயத் தலைமையிலான தொடர்ந்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. தீன் தயாள் அந்த்யோதயா திட்டம், தேசிய ஊரக வாழ்வாதார இயக்கம், மகாத்மா காந்தி தேசிய ஊரக வேலை வாய்ப்பு உறுதி திட்டம், தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் மற்றும் இதர தேசிய மாநில திட்டங்களின் நிதி ஆதாரங்களை ஒருங்கிணைத்து பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் இந்த முயற்சிகள் நடைபெறுகின்றன.
வீடுகளின் பொருளாதார நிலைமையை மேம்படுத்த இளைஞர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாடு திட்டங்கள் மூலம் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை பலதரப்பாக்கி மேம்படுத்துவதற்கு இந்த இருவார விழாவின் போது முயற்சிகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டன. பிரதமர் கிராமப்புற வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கட்டி முடிக்கப்பட்ட 4 லட்சத்து 55 ஆயிரம் வீடுகளில் கிரகபிரவேஷம் செய்யப்பட்டது. 2018 மார்ச்சில் முடிவடைய உள்ள சுமார் 51 லட்சம் வீடுகள் சார்ந்த கட்டுமானப் பணிகளை பார்வையிட பயனாளிகளும், பிறரும் அழைத்து செல்லப்பட்டனர். இதே காலத்தில் சமுதாய நலனுக்கான சிறந்த சுகாதாரம், ஊட்டச்சத்து, கல்வி திட்டங்களும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன.
ஒவ்வொரு கிராமப் பஞ்சாயத்திலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் செயல்பாடுகள் அனைத்தும் தூய்மை கிராம வலைதள மேடை மூலம் கண்காணிக்கப்படுகிறது. இந்த வலைதளத்தை பொதுமக்கள் http://swachhgram.nic.in என்ற முகவரியல் பார்க்கலாம். இந்த வலைதளத்தில் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யும் பணி தொடர்ந்து நடைபெற்று வருகிறது. அடுத்த சில நாட்களில் அது முடிவடையக் கூடும்.