वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने 4 अक्‍तूबर, 2017 से पेट्रोल और डीजल (ब्रांडेड और गैर-ब्रांडेड दोनों) पर बेसिक उत्‍पाद शुल्‍क 2 रूपये प्रति लीटर कम करने का फैसला किया
03 OCT 2017 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने 4 अक्तूrबर, 2017 से पेट्रोल और डीजल (ब्रांडेड और गैर-ब्रांडेड दोनों) पर बेसिक उत्पाद शुल्क 2 रूपये प्रति लीटर कम करने का फैसला किया है। सरकार ने यह फैसला कच्‍चे पेट्रोलियम तेल तथा पेट्रोल और डीजल के बढ़ते अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मूल्‍य के प्रभाव को कम करने और आम आदमी के हितों की रक्षा के लिए पेट्रोल और डीजल के बढ़ते खुदरा बिक्री मूल्‍य को कम करने के लिए किया है।
उत्‍पाद शुल्‍क में इस कटौती से पूरे एक वर्ष में 26,000 करोड़ रूपये का और वर्तमान वित्‍त वर्ष के शेष हिस्‍से के दौरान करीब 13,000 करोड़ रूपये का घाटा होगा।
इससे पहले पिछले कुछ सप्‍ताहों के दौरान पेट्रोल और डीजल के मूल्‍यों में वृद्धि के कारण दिल्‍ली में पेट्रोल और डीजल का खुदरा बिक्री मूल्‍य 02 अक्‍तूबर 2017 को बढ़कर क्रमश: 70.83 रूपये प्रति लीटर और 59.07 रूपये प्रति लीटर हो गया। पेट्रोल और डीजल के मूल्‍यों में यह वृद्धि थोक मूल्‍य सूचकांक मंहगाई में दिखाई देने लगी थी, जो अगस्‍त, 2017 में बढ़कर 3.24 प्रतिशत हो गई, जबकि जुलाई, 2017 में यह 1.88 प्रतिशत थी। इसके कारण सरकार को इस संबंध में तेजी से फैसला लेना पड़ा।

Ministry of Finance
The Government of India decides to reduce the Basic Excise Duty rate on Petrol and Diesel [both branded and unbranded] by Rs. 2 per litre with effect from 4th October, 2017; This major decision has been taken by the Government in order to cushion the impact of rising international prices of crude petroleum oil and petrol and diesel on Retail Sale Prices of Petrol and Diesel as well as to protect the interest of common man.
03 OCT 2017 7:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has decided to reduce the Basic Excise Duty rate on Petrol and Diesel [both branded and unbranded] by Rs. 2 per litre with effect from 4th October, 2017. This decision has been taken by the Government in order to cushion the impact of rising international prices of crude petroleum oil and petrol and diesel on Retail Sale Prices of Petrol and Diesel as well as to protect the interest of common man.
The Revenue loss on account of these reductions in excise duty is about Rs. 26,000 crore in a full year, and about Rs. 13000 crore during the remaining part of the current financial year.
Earlier due to the increase in the international prices of Petrol and Diesel, during the last few weeks, the Retail Selling Prices (RSP) of Petrol and Diesel at Delhi have risen to Rs. 70.83/litre and Rs. 59.07/litre respectively, as on 2nd October 2017. This rise in the prices of Petrol and Diesel is also reflected in WPI inflation, which has increased to 3.24% for the month of August 2017, as compared to 1.88% for the month of July 2017.This also prompted the Government to act swiftly in this regard.