श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्री संतोष गंगवार पूर्वोत्तर राज्यो के श्रम मंत्रियो और श्रम विभाग के प्रधान सचिव/ सचिव और आयुक्तो के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
04 OCT 2017 11:00AM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वालोकन
केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न मंत्रालयो के द्वारा पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में विकास प्रक्रिया को मुख्यधारा में लाने पर विशेष ध्यान केंद्रित कर रही है। इसके अनुरूप श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमो और योजनाओ को ईएसआईसी,ईपीएफओ,एनसीएलपी और एनसीएस द्वारा क्षेत्र में कार्यान्वित कर रहा है।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री(स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियो के साथ 5 अक्टूबर,2017 को पूर्वोत्तर राज्यो के श्रम मंत्रियो और श्रम विभाग के प्रधान सचिवो,सचिवो और श्रम आयुक्त के साथ समीक्षा बैठक करेंगे। समीक्षा बैठक में बाल श्रम, बागान श्रमिको,ईएसआईसी कार्य,सामाजिक सुरक्षा योजना,बीओसी कार्मिक उपकर निधि, खनन सुरक्षा आदि के क्रियान्वयन पर विचार विमर्श होगा। यह पूर्वोत्तर राज्यो के लिए महत्वपूर्ण विषय हैं और आशा है कि बैठक से इससे जुडे प्रमुख मुद्दो और इनके विश्लेषण में सहायता मिलेगी।इसके साथ ही क्षेत्र के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास से जुडे सभी भागीदारको के साथ अधिक सहयोग के साथ काम करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री( स्वतंत्र प्रभार) का कार्यभार संभालने के बाद श्री गंगवार ने केंद्र सरकार की राज्यो के साथ संबंध प्रगाढ़ करने की नीति के अनुरूप इंफाल में अपने तरह की प्रथम समीक्षा बैठक के आयोजन का निर्णय लिया।
श्री गंगवार समीक्षा बैठक के बाद 6 अक्टूबर,2017 को बैलेटोला अस्पताल को 50 शैय्या से 100 शैय्या करने की आधारशिला रखेगे। इसके बाद वो गुवाहाटी में दिव्यांगजनो के लिए राष्ट्रीय कैरियर सेवा केंद्र का शुभारंभ करेंगे। श्री गंगवार इसके साथ ही वी वी गिरी राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान और टाटा सामाजिक विज्ञान संस्थान,आसाम के बीच सहमति पत्र समारोह की अध्यक्षता करेंगे।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar to chair a review meeting with State Labour Ministers & Principal Secretaries/Secretaries/Commissioners, Department of Labour of North Eastern States
04 OCT 2017 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Curtain Raiser
The Government of India has been focusing on mainstreaming the North Eastern Region into developmental process through its various Ministries. Inline, Ministry of Labour and Employment has taken its various Initiatives and Schemes through ESIC, EPFO, NCLP, NCS to the North Eastern Region.
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, the Minister of State (Independent Charge) Labour & Employment accompanied by Senior Officers of the Ministry of Labour & Employment is holding a review meeting with Labour Ministers & Principal Secretaries/Secretaries/ Commissioners, Department of Labour of North Eastern States on October 05, 2017. The review meeting will have discussion on the implementation of the Schemes on Child Labour, Plantation Workers, ESIC Works, Social Security Schemes, BOC Workers Cess Fund, Mines Safety, etc, and for further betterment. These are quite significant issues concerning the North Eastern Region and it is expected that the meeting will help analyze and understand in depth the core concerns of the Region. Besides, this will also help in working closely with all stakeholders in this Region who contribute towards the social and economic development of this Region.
Since taking over the charge of Ministry of Labour & Employment, the Minister of State (IC), Shri Gangwar has chosen to hold his first ever review meeting with North East States here at Imphal, Manipur in line with Government’s policy to strengthen the ties between Center & State..
Following the Review Meeting, Shri Gangwar will lay the foundation stone for the BELLETOLA ESIC Hospital from 50 bedded to 100 bedded Hospital on October 6, 2017. He, then will inaugurate the National Career Service Center for differently abled at Guwahati and also preside over the function in which MOU will be signed between V.V.Giri National Labour Institute and Tata Institute of Social Science(TISS), Assam.