राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने इथोपिया में भारतीय समुदाय को संबोधित किया।
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने इथोपिया में भारतीय समुदाय से कहा कि सरकार उनकी देखभाल के लिए प्रतिबद्ध
05 OCT 2017 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने 4 अक्टूबर, 2017 को इथोपिया में भारत के राजदूत श्री अनुराग श्रीवास्तव द्वारा आयोजित भारतीय समुदाय स्वागत समारोह को संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि इथोपिया में भारतीय समुदाय भारत-इथोपिया संबंधों का केंद्रबिन्दु रहा है। इन्होंने अध्यापक एवं शिक्षाविद् के तौर पर मेजबान देश के राष्ट्रीय निर्माण में सहयोग दिया है। उद्यमी के तौर पर आर्थिक सुअवसरों को उत्पन्न किया है और स्थानीय लोगों को कौशल प्रदान किया है। तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ एवं कर्मचारी के तौर पर इथोपिया के उद्योग की महत्ता को बढ़ावा दिया है। भारतीय समुदाय ने इथोपिया के समाज में अपने लिए सम्मान कड़ी मेहनत और समर्पण से प्राप्त किया है। भारतीय समुदाय ने भारतीय मूल्यों, पारिवारिक परम्परा और नैतिक कार्यों को संभाल कर रखा है एवं आगे बढ़ाया है।
राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद ने कहा कि इथोपिया भी भारत की तरह विविधताओं से भरा देश है और विभिन्न भाषाओं और पाक कलाओं, संगीत, नृत्य एवं नाटय कलाओं की भूमि है। भारतीय समुदाय को स्थानीय ग्रहणशील संस्कृति का लाभ लेना चाहिए और अपनी संस्कृति को साझा एवं इसका प्रदर्शन करना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत और इथोपिया दोनों के पास विशाल युवा जनसंख्या है। युवा भविष्य हैं और नये विचारों का आयुर्भाव उन्हीं पर निर्भर करता है। उन्होंने भारतीय समुदाय को इथोपिया के युवाओं से जुड़ने के लिए विशेष प्रयास करने की सलाह दी। उन्होंने कहा कि बेहतर विश्व निर्माण के लिए, चाहे वह जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने या लोगों को कौशल प्रदान करने में, उनके विचार समाधान का काम करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार प्रवासी समुदाय के साथ दीर्घकालिक एवं सक्रिय संपर्क जारी रखना चाहती है। इस संपर्क का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत में हो रहे परिवर्तनकारी बदलाव के साथ, समुदाय के साथ परिचित होना भी है। प्रवासियों के साथ संवाद भी संभावनाओं को आकार देना और मंच प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से है, जिससे यह भारत की प्रगति और विकास में प्रतिभागिता कर सकें।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत सरकार विदेशी भारतीय समुदाय के हितों का ध्यान रखती है और इनके साथ खड़े रहने का दायित्व को निभाती है। उन्होंने वर्ष 2015 में यमन में ऑपरेशन राहत के दौरान भारतीय नागरिकों को यमन और लीबिया से सुरक्षित निकालने और हाल ही में संयुक्त राज्य अमरीका के कुछ हिस्सों में बाढ़ के दौरान परिवारों को सहायता के प्रयासों का उल्लेख किया।
अदीस अबाबा में आयोजित कार्यक्रम में भारतीय इथोपियन समुदाय के लगभग 500 सदस्यों ने भाग लिया। भारतीय समुदाय इस पूरे देश में फैला हुआ है और इनकी संख्या लगभग 5000 है। राष्ट्रपति श्री कोविंद का इथोपिया दौरा आज भी जारी रहेगा।

President's Secretariat
President seeks sustained engagement with overseas community, tells diaspora in Ethiopia that government cares for them
05 OCT 2017 11:31AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, addressed an Indian community reception in Addis Ababa yesterday (October 4, 2017) hosted by the Ambassador of India to Ethiopia, Shri Anurag Srivastava.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said Indian community in Ethiopia has been at the centre of India-Ethiopia relations. As teachers and educators they have given a helping hand to nation building in their host country. As entrepreneurs, they have created economic opportunities and imparted skills to local people. As tech-professionals and workers they have added value to Ethiopian Industry. With hard work and dedication, the Indian community has built respect for itself within Ethiopian society. And yet it has retained and carried forward Indian values, family traditions and work ethic while adapting very well to this adopted home.
The President said that Ethiopia, like India, is a land of diversity, of multiple languages and varied cuisines; of music, dance and drama. The Indian community here must take advantage of the local eclectic culture as well as showcase and share our own cultural diversity.
The President said both India and Ethiopia have large young populations. The youth are the future, and it is from them that new ideas would come. He advised the Indian community to make special efforts to connect with Ethiopia’s youth. He stated that this would help them germinate their ideas to provide solutions for a better world, be it tacking climate change or skilling people.
The President said the Government of India seeks sustained and proactive engagement with our overseas community. The purpose of this engagement is to provide an opportunity to familiarise the community with transformational changes taking place in India. The dialogue with the diaspora is also aimed at shaping possibilities and platforms through which it can participate in India’s growth and development.
The President said the Government of India cares for the overseas Indian community and keeps its promise to stand by them. He referred to efforts made to evacuate Indian citizens from Yemen (as part of Operation Rahat in 2015) and Libya, or more recently help individuals and families during the floods in parts of the United States.
The event in Addis Ababa was attended by some 500 members of Ethiopia’s Indian community. The Indian community is spread all over the country and is 5,000 strong.
President Kovind’s visit to Ethiopia continues today.