Ministry of Finance
India signs €300 million Finance Contract with European Investment Bank (EIB) for financing Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II- Line R6.
05 OCT 2017 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India and European Investment Bank (EIB) today signed the Finance Contract for lending of € 300 million for Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II Line R6. The agreement was signed by Shri S. Selvakumar, Joint Secretary (BC), Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance on behalf of the Government of India and Mr. Andrew McDowell, Vice President, EIB, on behalf of the EIB.
Bangalore Metro Rail Project Phase II is to be jointly financed by the European Investment Bank (€500 million) and Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (€300 million). The first tranche of Euro 300mn was signed today. The project envisages extension of East-West & North-South lines for Bangalore Metro Rail which includes a total length of 72.095 km (13.79 km underground) and 61 stations with 12 underground stations. The project implementation period is 5 years from date of commencement of the Project.
The objective of the project is to bring in a quantum improvement in the transportation sector in the city in tandem with the Bangalore Metropolitan Transport Corporation (BMTC) and other modes of urban transport. The project aims to ensure modern transport facility for the commuters. The spinoffs of the project would include employment opportunities, benefits to the economy, reduction of number of vehicles on road, less fuel consumption, reduction in air pollution, reduction in passenger travel time and also improvement in the aesthetic value of the city.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
बंगलोर मेट्रो परियोजना चरण-II लाइन आर 6 के लिए भारत ने यूरोपीयन इवेस्‍टमेंट बैंक (ईआईबी) से 300 मिलियन यूरो का वित्‍तीय समझौता किया
05 OCT 2017 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और यूरोपीयन इंवेस्‍टमेंट बैंक (ईआईबी) ने बंगलोर मेट्रो रेल परियोजना चरण-II लाइन आर 6 के लिए 300 मिलियन यूरो के ऋण समझौते पर हस्‍ताक्षर किया। समझौते पर भारत सरकार की ओर से वित्‍त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के संयुक्‍त सचिव (बीसी) श्री सेलवाकुमार और ईआईबी की ओर से ईआईबी के वाइसप्रेसिडेंट श्री एण्‍ड्रयूस मेक्‍डेवैल ने हस्‍ताक्षर किया।
बंगलोर मेट्रो परियोजना चरण-II का वित्‍त पोषण संयुक्‍त रूप से यूरोपीयन इंवेस्‍टमेंट बैंक (500 मिलियन यूरो) तथा एशियन इंफ्रास्‍ट्रक्‍चर इवेस्‍टमेंट बैंक (300 मिलियन यूरो) द्वारा किया जाएगा। आज 300 मिलियन यूरो की पहली खेप के लिए हस्‍ताक्षर किए गए। इस परियोजना में बंगलोर में मेट्रो रेल के लिए पूर्व-पश्चिम तथा उत्‍तर-दक्षिण लाइनों का विस्‍तार किया जाएगा। इसकी लम्‍बाई 72.095 किलो मीटर (13.79 किलोमीटर भूमिगत) है। कुल 61 स्‍टेशनों में 12 स्‍टेशन भूमिगत हैं। परियोजना शुरू होने की तिथि से इसकी क्रियान्‍वयन अवधि 5 वर्ष है।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्‍य बंगलोर मेट्रोपोलिटन ट्रांसपोर्ट कॉरपोरेशन (बीएमटीसी) के साथ नगर की परिवहन व्‍यवस्‍था तथा शहरी परिवहन में सुधार करना है। इसका उद्देश्‍य यात्रियों के लिए आधुनिक परिवहन सुविधा सुनिश्चित करना है। इस परियोजना से रोजगार के अवसर प्राप्‍त होंगे, अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था को लाभ मिलेगा, सड़कों पर वाहनों की संख्‍या कम होगी, ईंधन की कम खपत होगी, वायु प्रदूषण कम होगा, यात्रा समय में कमी आएगी तथा शहर के सौदर्य मूल्‍य में सुधार होगा।