Ministry of Communications
India Post Payments Bank will help in financial inclusion-Manoj Sinha
09 OCT 2017 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Minister for Communications Shri Manoj Sinha today said that Government is working on setting up 650 India Post Payments Bank and gearing up fast to provide its financial services through all of 1.55 lakh post offices to fulfil the Prime Minister’s vision of financial inclusion. Speaking here on the occasion of World Post Day, he said that Indian Postal Department is undergoing major transformationwith changing times, be it the inter-operability of ATMs, core banking or providing of Passport Seva and Aadhar enrolment. He said that so far 57 Post Offices are providing Passport Seva and in coming days 93 more will be added to the list.
Shri Sinha launched International Tracked Packetservice designed speciallyto meet the cross border requirements of e-Commerce sector in Asia-Pacific Region. He said, at the beginning, the service will be available to 12 countries and gradually the whole world will be covered. This new service has many special features like affordable price, track & trace, volume discounts, pick up facility, compensation for loss or damage and, therefore, high value for money.He said, with the launch of this service, Department of Posts is set to start a new chapter of close collaboration between the post office and the business in India that want to reach to their customers abroad.
The Minister also launched e-IPO (Indian Postal Order) in the denominations of Rs. 10/-, Rs. 20/-, Rs. 50/- &Rs. 100/-, as a pilot project in Bihar, Delhi and Karnataka and said that in the next two months, the service will cover the entire country.e-IPO will be used for all purposes like fee payment for RTI/ educational institutions/ Court/ online registration for Cable Operators etc. Customer can purchase e-IPO online from one’s home or workplace, as per one’s convenience. This launch is a part of Digital India Initiative as the payment will be made through Debit Card/ Credit Card / Net Banking.eIPO can be purchased online at:https://www.epostoffice.gov.inor, it can also be accessed through a link at Official website of India Post i.e. http://www.indiapost.gov.in
Shri Sinha also unveiled the revamped website of the India Post which is made more user-friendly and informative to meet the need of customers in a better way. The citizens shall benefit by getting relevant information fast and in a user- friendly manner.
During the function, commemorative stationery in the Post Card, Inland Letter and Envelope Category, each featuring five postal heritage buildings viz. Patna G.P.O, Delhi G.P.O, Mumbai G.P.O, Shimla G.P.O & Kolkata G.P.O.was also issued.For the first time, the stationery has been issued in multi-colour format.
Members of Parliament Ms. MeenakshiLekhi, Dr.Udit Raj and Shri Ramesh Bidhuri graced the occasion as guest of honour. Secretary (Posts) Shri A. N. Nanda and Member (Planning) Ms. MeeraHanda were also present on the occasion.
India Post celebrates the National Postal Week every October from 9th to 15th October, starting with World Post Day which is celebrated each year on 9th October, the anniversary of the establishment of the Universal Postal Union (UPU) in 1874 in Berne. The purpose of World Post Day is to create awareness of the role of the postal sector in people’s and businesses’ everyday lives and its contribution to the social and economic development of countries. Moving a step ahead, Department of Posts celebrates National Postal Week undertaking programme/ activities aimed at generating a broader awareness of its role and activities among the public and media on a national scale.

संचार मंत्रालय
भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक वित्तीय समावेशन में मदद करेगा-मनोज सिन्हा
09 OCT 2017 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्री श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने आज कहा कि सरकार 650 भारतीय डाक भुगतान बैंक स्थापित करने और वित्तीय समावेशन के प्रधान मंत्री के दर्शन को पूरा करने के लिए सभी 1.55 लाख डाकघरों के माध्यम से वित्तीय सेवाओं को उपलब्ध कराने हेतु तेजी से काम कर रहा है। विश्व डाक दिवस के अवसर पर बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय डाक विभाग बदलते समय के साथ बड़े बदलाव के दौर से गुजर रहा है, चाहे वह एटीएम की अंतर-संचालनशीलता हो, कोर बैंकिंग या फिर पासपोर्ट सेवा और आधार नामांकन प्रदान करना हो। उन्होंने कहा कि अभी 57 डाकघरों के माध्यम से पासपोर्ट सेवा प्रदान किया जा रहा है तथा आने वाले दिनों में इसमें 93 और डाकघरों को जोड़ा जाएगा।
श्री सिन्हा ने एशिया-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में ई-कॉमर्स सेक्टर में सीमा-पार आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन अंतर्राष्ट्रीय ट्रैक पैकेट सेवा की शुरूआत की। उन्होंने कहा कि शुरूआत में यह सेवा 12 देशों के लिए उपलब्ध होगी और धीरे-धीरे इसे पूरे विश्व में लागू किया जाएगा। इस नई सेवा में कई विशेष सुविधाएं जैसे सस्ती कीमत, ट्रैक और ट्रेस, वॉल्यूम छूट, सामान घर से उठाने की सुविधा, नुकसान या क्षति के लिए मुआवजा आदि का प्रावधान किया गया है जिससे लोगों को उनके पैसे का उच्च मूल्य मिलेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस सेवा के शुरू होने से डाक विभाग डाकघर और भारत में व्यापार के बीच घनिष्ठ सहयोग का एक नया अध्याय शुरू करने के लिए तैयार है जो विदेशों में भी अपने ग्राहकों तक पहुंचना बनाना चाहते हैं।
मंत्री जी ने 10 रूपये, 20 रूपये, 50 रूपये और 100 रुपये मूल्य के ई-आईपीओ (इंडियन पोस्टल ऑर्डर) का बिहार, दिल्ली और कर्नाटक में पायलट परियोजना के रूप में शुभारंभ किया और कहा कि अगले दो महीने में यह सेवा पूरे देश में लागू की जाएगी। ई-आईपीओ (इंडियन पोस्टल ऑर्डर) का उपयोग जैसे आरटीआई के लिए शुल्क भुगतान/ शैक्षणिक संस्थानों/ न्यायालय/ केबल ऑपरेटरों के लिए ऑनलाइन पंजीकरण इत्यादि में होगा। ग्राहक इस ई-आईपीओ को अपनी सुविधानुसार घर बैठे या फिर ऑफिस में रहते हुए भी खरीद सकता है। इस सेवा का प्रारंभ डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत किया जा रहा है जिसमें भुगतान डेबिट कार्ड/ क्रेडिट कार्ड/ नेट बैंकिंग के जरिए होगा। इस ई-आईपीओ को ऑनलाइन इस वेबसाइट https://www.epostoffice.gov.in पर जाकर खरीदा जा सकता है या फिर इसे भारतीय डाक के आधिकारिक वेबसाइट http://www.indiapost.gov.in से भी लिया जा सकता है।
श्री सिन्हा ने भारतीय डाक की पुनर्निर्मित वेबसाइट का भी अनावरण किया जिसे जरूरतों को बेहतर तरीके से पूरा करने के लिए उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल और सूचनात्मक बनाया गया है। नागरिकों को प्रासंगिक जानकारी तेजी से और एक उपयोगकर्ता के अनुकूल प्राप्त करने से लाभ होगा।
समारोह के दौरान, पोस्ट कार्ड, अंतर्देशीय पत्र और लिफाफा श्रेणी में स्मारक लेखन सामग्री जिसके अंतर्गत प्रत्येक में पांच डाक विरासत भवनों जैसे पटना जीपीओ, दिल्ली जीपीओ, मुंबई जीपीओ, शिमला जीपीओ और कोलकाता जीओपीओ को दिखाया गया है, भी जारी किए गए। पहली बार सामग्रियों को विविध रंगों के प्रारूप में जारी किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में संसद सदस्य सुश्री मीनाक्षी लेखी, डॉ. उदित राज और श्री रमेश बिधुड़ी भी उपस्थित थे। साथ ही, इस अवसर पर सचिव (डाक) श्री ए. एन. नंदा और सदस्य (परियोजना) सुश्री मीरा हांडा भी उपस्थित थी।
भारतीय डाक 9 अक्टूबर से 15 अक्टूबर तक हर वर्ष अक्टूबर माह में राष्ट्रीय डाक सप्ताह मनाता है, जिसकी शुरूआत प्रत्येक वर्ष 9 अक्टूबर (बर्न में 1874 में यूनिवर्सल पोस्टल यूनियन (यूपीयू) की स्थापना की सालगिरह) को विश्व डाक दिवस के दिन से होता है। विश्व डाक दिवस मनाने का उद्देश्य आम लोगों और व्यवसायों के रोजमर्रा के जीवन में डाक क्षेत्र की भूमिका और देशों के सामाजिक और आर्थिक विकास में योगदान के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करना है। इससे एक कदम और बढ़ते हुए, डाक विभाग प्रत्येक वर्ष राष्ट्रीय डाक सप्ताह मनाता है जिसका उद्देश्य अनेक कार्यक्रम/गतिविधियों का आयोजन कर जनता और मीडिया के बीच अपनी भूमिका और गतिविधियों के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता पैदा करना है।