Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister to inaugurate First BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise tomorrow
09 OCT 2017 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Home Minister Shri Rajnath Singh will inaugurate the four-day First ‘BIMSTEC Disaster Management Exercise- 2017’ (BIMSTEC DMEx-2017) here tomorrow. The Exercise will be conducted by the National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) as the lead agency from October 10-13, 2017 in Delhi and the National Capital Region (NCR). At the 17th BIMSTEC Senior Officials Meeting held in Kathmandu, Nepal on February 7, 2017, it was decided that India would organize the first annual Disaster Management Exercise for the region.
The BIMSTEC DMEx-2017 is being conducted in two phases in Delhi and NCR. The main exercise will comprise of Table Top Exercise (TTX), Field Training Exercise (FTX) and After Action Review (AAR) which is scheduled for October 10-13, 2017. Earlier, the first phase comprising a Preparatory Meeting and field visit of site selected for FTX during the main exercise, was held in Delhi NCR on August 8-9, 2017.
Delegates from all seven nations of the ‘Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation’ (BIMSTEC) grouping, - namely Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Myanmar, Nepal, Sri Lanka and Thailand, representatives from Embassies/High Commissions of BIMSTEC nations in Delhi, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), and Senior Officers from the Nodal Ministries will participate in the event.
This Exercise will be a platform for sharing Best Practices on all aspects of Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), strengthening regional response and coordination for Disaster Management among the BIMSTEC member countries. The main focus of the BIMSTEC DMEx-2017 will be on testing the region’s preparedness and resilience towards effective activation of inter-Governmental interaction/dialogue/agreements for immediate deployment of regional resources for disaster response. It will help create synergy and synchronize efforts to institutionalize regional cooperation among the member countries. The exercise will help strengthen the effective utilization of the Search & Rescue Teams for Disaster Relief & Emergency Response, including Emergency Rapid Assessment Teams and Management of mass casualties especially in situations involving breakdown of infrastructure and communication.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री कल पहले बिम्सटेक आपदा प्रबंधन अभ्यास का उद्घाटन करेंगे
09 OCT 2017 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह कल यहां चार दिवसीय पहले बिम्सटेक आपदा प्रबंधन अभ्यास-2017 (बिम्सटेक डीएमईक्स-2017) का उद्घाटन करेंगे। यह अभ्यास 10 से 13 अक्टूबर, 2017 तक दिल्ली और राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) में राष्ट्रीय आपदा मोचन बल (एनडीआरएफ) द्वारा आयोजित किया जाएगा। 7 फरवरी 2017 को नेपाल की राजधानी काठमांडू में संपन्न 17वें बिम्सटेक के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की बैठक में यह निर्णय लिया गया कि भारत इस क्षेत्र में पहले वार्षिक आपदा प्रबंधन अभ्यास का आयोजन करेगा।
बिम्सटेक डीएमईक्स-2017 दिल्ली और एनसीआर में दो चरणों में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। मुख्य अभ्यास के अंतर्गत टेबल टॉप अभ्यास (टीटीएक्स), फील्ड प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास (एफटीएक्स) और प्रक्रिया की समीक्षा (एएआर) शामिल है, जो 10 से 13 अक्टूबर 2017 के बीच निर्धारित है। इससे पहले, प्रथम चरण में तैयारी के लिए बैठक और मुख्य अभ्यास के दौरान एफटीएक्स के लिए चयनित स्थान का दौरा, 8 और 9 अगस्त 2017 को दिल्ली-एनसीआर में आयोजित किया गया था।
बंगाल की खाड़ी बहु-क्षेत्रीय तकनीकी और आर्थिक सहयोग उपक्रम (बिम्सटेक) के सभी सात सदस्य देशों- बांग्लादेश, भूटान, भारत, म्यांमार, नेपाल, श्रीलंका और थाइलैंड के प्रतिनिधि, दिल्ली में बिम्सटेक के सदस्य देशों के दूतावासों / उच्चायोगों के प्रतिनिधि, राष्ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन प्राधिकरण (एनडीएमए), और संबंधित मंत्रालयों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
यह अभ्यास बिम्सटेक के सदस्य देशों के लिए आपदा जोखिम कटौती (डीआरआर), आपदा प्रबंधन में क्षेत्रीय प्रतिक्रिया और समन्वय को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक उपयोगी मंच साबित होगा। बिम्सटेक डीएमईक्स-2017 का मुख्य लक्ष्य आपदा प्रतिक्रिया के लिए क्षेत्रीय संसाधनों की तत्काल उपयोगिता हेतु अंतर-सरकारी अंतःक्रिया/बातचीत/समझौतों के प्रभावी सक्रियण के लिए क्षेत्र की तैयारियों और लचीलापन का परीक्षण करने पर होगा। यह सदस्य देशों के बीच क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को संस्थागत बनाने हेतु तालमेल बनाने और समन्वय स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा। इस अभ्यास के माध्यम से आपातकालीन तेज मूल्यांकन टीमें और खासकर बुनियादी ढांचे और संचार के टूटने से जुड़े स्थितियों में जन हताहत में प्रबंधन सहित आपदा राहत और आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया के खोज और बचाव के प्रभावी उपयोग को मजबूती मिलेगी।