Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways to implement Value Engineering Programme to promote use of new technologies, materials and equipment in highways projects
Reconstitutes National Panel of Experts to resolve technical issues regarding use of new technology/ materials/equipment
09 OCT 2017 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, has decided to implement a “Value Engineering Program” to promote the use of new technologies, materials, and equipment in highways projects executed either under PPP mode or public funding mode. The objective of the programme is to use innovative technology, materials and equipment to reduce the cost of projects and make them more environment friendly, while simultaneously ensuring that the roads or bridges and other assets get constructed much faster, are structurally stronger and more durable. The Value Engineering Programme is expected to
· increase speed of construction,
· reduce construction cost,
· increase asset durability and
· improve aesthetics and safety.
The Ministry had constituted a National Panel of Experts (NPE) last year, for approving proposals pertaining to deployment of (a) new/innovative/alternative materials, (b) new/innovative/alternative technologies and (c) new/innovative/alternative equipment in the highway sector. This panel has been reconstituted last week to include the following members :
Sl.No.
Name of Experts
1.
Shri S.R. Tambe, Ex. Secretary PWD,Maharashtra
Chairman
2.
Prof. Ravi Sinha, IIT Mumbai
Co-Chairman
3.
Prof. A. Veeraraghavan, IIT Chennai
Member
4.
Dr. Sunil Bose, Deputy Director CRRI
Member
5.
Prof. K.S. Reddy, IIT Kharagpur
Member
6.
Shri S.K. Dharmadhikari
Member
7.
Dr. Prakash W. Kaskhedikar
Member
8.
Chief Engineer — S&R (Bridge)
Member Secretary for Bridge works
9.
Chief Engineer — S&R (Road)
Member Secretary for Road works
The NPE will examine all technical matters involving the new technologies, materials and equipment referred to it by the concerned Engineers or concessionaires/ contractors. The NPE will also resolve the technical issues which arise as a result of difference in view between engineers and concessionaires/contractors regarding implementation of the new and innovative technologies, materials and equipment. In addition, it will also decide about the need for field trials of any new or innovative technology/materials/ equipment before its adoption, and finalize associated design approaches, construction methodologies/sequences as well as the relevant specifications/codes/ guidelines so that the contractor may use the proposed new/alternative materials/technologies/ equipment in project highway.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, सामग्रियों और उपकरणों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए “वैल्यू इंजीनियरिंग कार्यक्रम” को लागू करेगा
नई तकनीक / सामग्रियों / उपकरणों के उपयोग के संबंध में तकनीकी मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए विशेषज्ञों के राष्ट्रीय पैनल का पुनर्गठन
09 OCT 2017 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने राजमार्ग संबंधित परियोजनाओं, चाहे वह पीपीपी तरीके से या फिर सार्वजनिक वित्तपोषण तरीके से निष्पादित की जा रही हों, में नई प्रौद्योगिकियों, सामग्रियों और उपकरणों के उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए “वैल्यू इंजीनियरिंग कार्यक्रम” को लागू करने का निर्णय लिया है।
इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य परियोजनाओं की लागत कम करने और उन्हें अधिक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकी, सामग्री और उपकरण का उपयोग करना है, जबकि साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित करना है कि सड़कों या पुलों और अन्य परिसंपत्तियां भी जो बहुत तेजी से निर्मित की जा रही हैं वह संरचनात्मक रूप से मजबूत और अधिक टिकाऊ हों।
वैल्यू इंजीनियरिंग कार्यक्रम से अपेक्षित है---
• निर्माण की गति में वृद्धि
• निर्माण लागत को कम करना
• परिसंपत्तियों के स्थायित्व में वृद्धि, और
• सौंदर्यीकरण और सुरक्षा में सुधार
मंत्रालय ने पिछले वर्ष राजमार्ग क्षेत्र में (अ) नया / अभिनव / वैकल्पिक सामग्रियों, (ब) नया / अभिनव / वैकल्पिक प्रौद्योगिकियों और (स) नया / अभिनव / वैकल्पिक उपकरणों की तैनाती से संबंधित प्रस्तावों को स्वीकृति देने के लिए विशेषज्ञों के राष्ट्रीय पैनल का गठन किया था। इस पैनल को पिछले सप्ताह दुबारा बनाया गया जिसमें निम्नलिखित सदस्यों को शामिल किया गया:
क्रम सं.
विशेषज्ञों के नाम
1.
श्री एस. आर. तांबे, पूर्व सचिव पीडब्ल्यूडी, महाराष्ट्र
अध्यक्ष
2.
प्रो. रवि सिन्हा, आईआईटी मुंबई
सह-अध्यक्ष
3.
प्रोफे. ए. वीराराघवन, आईआईटी चेन्नई
सदस्य
4.
डॉ. सुनील बोस, उप निदेशक सीआरआरआई
सदस्य
5.
प्रो. के. एस. रेड्डी, आईआईटी खड्गपुर
सदस्य
6.
श्री एस. के. धर्माधिकारी
सदस्य
7.
डॉ. प्रकाश डब्ल्यू. कासखेदिकार
सदस्य
8.
मुख्य अभियंता-एस एंड आर (पुल)
पुल कार्यों के सदस्य सचिव
9.
मुख्य अभियंता-एस एंड आर (सड़क)
सड़क कार्यों के सदस्य सचिव
विशेषज्ञों के राष्ट्रीय पैनल (एनपीई) सभी तकनीकी मामलों जो संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों, सामग्री और उपकरणों से संबंधित हैं तथा जो संबंधित अभियंता या रियायतें / ठेकेदारों द्वारा निर्दिष्ट हैं, की जांच करेगी। विशेषज्ञों के राष्ट्रीय पैनल (एनपीई) उन तकनीकी मुद्दों जो नए और अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकियों, सामग्रियों और उपकरणों के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में इंजीनियरों और रियायतें/ ठेकेदारों के बीच अंतर के परिणामस्वरूप उत्पन्न होती हैं, को भी हल करेगी। इसके साथ, यह पहले किसी नए या अभिनव प्रौद्योगिकी / सामग्रियों / उपकरणों के क्षेत्र परीक्षणों की आवश्यकता के बारे में भी तय करेगा और संबंधित डिजाइन दृष्टिकोण, निर्माण के तरीके / अनुक्रमों के साथ-साथ प्रासंगिक विनिर्देशों / कोड / दिशानिर्देशों को अंतिम रूप भी दे देगा ताकि ठेकेदारों का सही तरीके से उपयोग हो सके।