President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates India water Week-2017
10 OCT 2017 11:23AM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, inaugurated India Water Week-2017 today (October 10, 2017) in New Delhi.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that water is essential to life. It is fundamental to the economy and to ecology – and to human equity. The issue of water is becoming still more critical in view of climate change and related environmental concerns. Better and more efficient use of water is a challenge for Indian agriculture and industry alike. It requires us to set new benchmarks in both our villages and in the cities we build.
The President said that currently, 80 per cent of water in India is used by agriculture and only 15 per cent by industry. In the coming years, this ratio will change. The total demand for water will also rise. Efficiency of water use and reuse, therefore, has to be built into the blueprint of industrial projects. Business and industry need to be a part of the solution.
The President said that in urban India, 40 billion litres of waste water is produced every day. It is vital to adopt technology to reduce the toxic content of this water, and to deploy it for irrigation and other purposes. This has to be part of any urban planning programme.
The President urged a water management approach that is localised. He stated that it should empower village and neighbourhood communities and build their capacity to manage, allocate and value their water resources. Any 21st century water policy must factor in the concept of the value of water. It must encourage all stakeholders, including communities, to expand their minds – and to graduate from allocating a quantum of water to allocating a quantum of benefits.
The President said that access to water is a byword for human dignity. For India, providing safe drinking water to a population spread across six hundred thousand villages and urban areas is not just a project proposal. It is a sacred commitment. The government has prepared a strategic plan for ensuring drinking water supply in all rural areas by 2022, when India complete 75 years of Independence. By that year, the goal is to cover 90 per cent of rural households with piped water supply. We cannot fail. The deliberations of this conference have to ensure that we do not fail.
Among the dignitaries present on the occasion were Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri Nitin Gadkari; Union Minister for Drinking Water and Sanitation, Sushri Uma Bharti; Minister of State for Parliamentary Affairs and Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal; and Minister of State for HRD and Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Dr Satya Pal Singh.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्‍ट्रपति ने भारतीय जल सप्‍ताह-2017 का उद्घाटन किया
10 OCT 2017 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने आज (10 अक्‍टूबर, 2017) नई दिल्‍ली में भारतीय जल सप्‍ताह-2017 का उद्घाटन किया।
इस अवसर पर राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि जल जीवन का आधार है। यह अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था, पारिस्थितिकी तथा मनुष्‍य के लिए अत्‍यंत आवश्‍यक है। जल का मुद्दा जलवायु परिवर्तन और उससे संबंधित पर्यावरणीय चिंताओं के कारण और अधिक महत्‍वपूर्ण हो गया है। जल का बेहतर और अधिक प्रभावी इस्‍तेमाल भारतीय कृषि और उद्योग के लिए एक चुनौती है। हमारे लिए यह आवश्‍यक कर देता है कि हम अपने गांवों और निर्मित होने वाले शहरों में नए मानदंड स्‍थापित करें।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि वर्तमान में भारत में 80 प्रतिशत जल का इस्‍तेमाल कृषि के लिए और केवल 15 प्रतिशत उद्योग द्वारा किया जाता है। आने वाले वर्षों में यह अनुपात बदलेगा। जल की कुल मांग बढ़ेगी। जल के इस्‍तेमाल और उसके दोबारा इस्‍तेमाल की क्षमता को औद्योगिक परियोजनाओं का खाका तैयार करते समय उसमें शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। व्‍यवसाय और उद्योग को इस समाधान का हिस्‍सा बनना चाहिए।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि शहरी भारत में हर वर्ष 40 अरब लीटर बेकार पानी निकलता है। यह अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण है कि इस पानी के जहरीले तत्‍वों को कम करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाई जाए और इसका इस्‍तेमाल सिंचाई और अन्‍य कार्यों के लिए किया जाए। यह किसी भी शहरी योजना कार्यक्रम का हिस्‍सा होना चाहिए।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने ऐसा जल प्रबंधन दृष्टिकोण अपनाने का आग्रह किया जो स्‍थानीय लोगों के अनुकूल हो। उन्‍होंने कहा कि यह गांवों और पड़ोसी समुदाओं को शक्ति सम्‍पन्‍न बनाए और उनमें ऐसी क्षमता का नि‍र्माण करे कि वे अपने जल संसाधनों का प्रबंधन, उनका आंवटन और मूल्‍यांकन कर सकें। 21वीं सदी की किसी भी नीति में पानी के मूल्‍य की संकल्‍पना के तत्‍व को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। यह समुदाओं सहित सभी साझेदारी को प्रोत्‍साहित करे कि वे अपनी सोच का दायरा बढ़ाएं और जल की मात्रा से लेकर लाभों के परिमाण को आवंटित करने का क्रम चिन्हित करें।
राष्‍ट्रपति ने कहा कि जल तक पहुंच मनुष्‍य के गौरव का पर्याय है। भारत में जनसंख्‍या को पीने का सुरक्षित जल प्रदान करने का कार्य 600 हजार गांवों में फैला हुआ है और केवल शहरी क्षेत्र ही परियोजना के अंतर्गत प्रस्‍तावित नहीं है। यह एक पावन प्रतिबद्धता है। सरकार ने सभी गांवों में 2022 तक पीने के पानी की आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की एक रणनीतिक योजना तैयार की है, जब भारत आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे कर लेगा। तब तक इस लक्ष्‍य के अंतर्गत 90 प्रतिशत गांवों में रहने वाले परिवारों को पाइप लाइन के जरिए पानी की आपूर्ति मिलने लगेगी। हम विफल नहीं हो सकते। इस सम्‍मेलन में हुए विचार-विमर्श में यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि हम विफल नहीं हो सकते।
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग, नौवहन, जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी; केन्‍द्रीय पेयजल और स्‍वच्‍छता मंत्री सुश्री उमा भारती; संसदीय कार्य और जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण राज्‍यमंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल; और मानव संसाधन विकास और जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण राज्‍यमंत्री डॉ. सत्‍यपाल सिंह मौजूद थे।