President's Secretariat
Address by the Hon’ble President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind On the occasion of inauguration of The India Water Week-2017
10 OCT 2017 11:22AM by PIB Delhi
I am happy to be here to inaugurate the Fifth India Water Week 2017. I would particularly like to welcome the international delegates, from the European Union countries and elsewhere. They are joining their Indian counterparts in discussions related to this extremely important subject.
As we all know, water is essential to human life. In fact, since 60 per cent of the human body is water, it can be said that water is life itself. Without water, no field of human activity can be complete. Today, the world is debating if the flow of information is more important than the flow of energy. That is a good question. But the flow of water is still more important. It is fundamental to the economy and to ecology – and to human equity. The issue of water is becoming still more critical in view of climate change and related environmental concerns.
In India, water is central to some of our flagship programmes. I would go to the extent of saying that the modernisation of India is dependent on the modernisation of its water management. This is not surprising since our country supports 17 per cent of the global population – but has only four per cent of the world’s water resources.
Better and more efficient use of water is a challenge for Indian agriculture and industry alike. It requires us to set new benchmarks in both our villages and in the cities we build.
In India, 54 per cent of people are dependent on farming for their livelihood. Yet, their share of national income is only 14 per cent. To make agriculture more remunerative and to improve the prosperity of farming communities, the government has introduced many new projects. These include:
1. ‘Har Khet ko Paani’– Water for Every Farm: This requires enhancing the supply and availability of water
2. ‘Per Drop, More Crop’: This requires using drip irrigation and related methods to improve farm productivity, while using the same volume of water
3. ‘Doubling Farm Incomes by 2022’: To achieve this, the government is rapidly expanding the area under irrigation, and completing 99 long-pending irrigation projects. Sixty per cent of these projects are in drought-prone areas
I move now to India’s industrialisation and the role that water will play there. Under the Make in India mission, India is working to sharply increase the share of manufacturing in our GDP. From the current 17 per cent of GDP, we are determined to take it to 25 per cent by 2025.
Industry requires a large volume of water. This is particularly true for the manufacture of electronic hardware, computers and mobile phones. And these are all focus areas for Make in India.
Currently, 80 per cent of water in India is used by agriculture and only 15 per cent by industry. In the coming years, this ratio will change. The total demand for water will also rise. Efficiency of water use and reuse, therefore, has to be built into the blueprint of industrial projects. Business and industry need to be a part of the solution. That is why I am glad large manufacturing companies are present at this conference.
Friends
India is urbanising at a rate not seen in its history. An effort is being made to build or upgrade 100 modern cities as part of the Smart Cities initiative. As we know, reuse of water, solid waste management and better sanitation infrastructure and practices are benchmarks to assess Smart Cities.
In urban India, 40 billion litres of waste water is produced every day. It is vital to adopt technology to reduce the toxic content of this water, and to deploy it for irrigation and other purposes. This has to be part of any urban planning programme.
I must also point to the significant regional variations in India when it comes to the experience with water. On the one hand, groundwater sources are being savagely exploited and depleted in some of our northern and western states. On the other hand, in eastern and North-eastern states, there is the challenge of overflowing rivers and of regular flooding. Year after year, this damages human habitation and is leading to tragedies in countless families.
Only a multi-stakeholder and multi-pronged approach can address such calamities. This includes achieving an interlinking of rivers where feasible. It also necessitates a basin-wide management of river systems to both keep rivers clean as well as serve the purpose of different types of users. The Namami Gange project is a good start in this regard. We need to extend such thinking to other river systems in India and the Indian subcontinent, especially in the eastern part of our country.
In conclusion, I would urge a water management approach that is localised. It should empower village and neighbourhood communities and build their capacity to manage, allocate and value their water resources. Any 21st century water policy must factor in the concept of the value of water. It must encourage all stakeholders, including communities, to expand their minds – and to graduate from allocating a quantum of water to allocating a quantum of benefits.
Of course, this quantum of benefits will be dynamic. It will inevitably be linked to the mapping and forecast of livelihood patterns in human society. And these keep evolving.
Friends
Access to water is a byword for human dignity. For India, providing safe drinking water to a population spread across six hundred thousand villages and urban areas is not just a project proposal. It is a sacred commitment. The government has prepared a strategic plan for ensuring drinking water supply in all rural areas by 2022, when India complete 75 years of Independence. By that year, the goal is to cover 90 per cent of rural households with piped water supply.
We cannot fail. The deliberations of this conference have to ensure that we do not fail. And I am sure, we will not fail.
With these words, I wish India Water Week 2017 all success.
Thank you.
Jai Hind!

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत जल सप्ताह- 2017 के उद्घाटन अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द का सम्बोधन
10 OCT 2017 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
मुझे 5वें भारत जल सप्ताह का उद्घाटन करते हुए प्रसन्नता हो रही है। मैं विशेषकर यूरोपीय यूनियन के देशों तथा दूसरी जगहों से आए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों का स्वागत करना चाहू्ंगा। वह इस अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण विषय पर भारतीय समकक्षों के साथ विचार-विमर्श करने में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
हम सभी जानते हैं कि मानव जीवन के लिए जल आवश्यक है। वास्तव में मानव शरीर का 60 प्रतिशत हिस्सा जल है। यह कहा जा सकता है कि जल स्वयं जीवन है। जल के बिना किसी भी क्षेत्र में मानवीय गतिविधि पूरी नहीं हो सकती। आज विश्व इस विषय पर चर्चा कर रहा है कि क्या सूचना प्रवाह ऊर्जा प्रवाह से अधिक महत्वपूर्ण है। यह एक अच्छा प्रश्न है। लेकिन जल प्रवाह भी महत्वपूर्ण है। यह अर्थव्यवस्था और पारिस्थितिकी और मानव समानता का मूल है। जलवायु परिवर्तन और संबंधित पर्यावरण चिंताओं को देखते हुए जल विषय के रूप में और महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है।
भारत में हमारे कुछ अग्रणी कार्यक्रमों के केंद्र में जल है। मैं यह कहना चाहूंगा कि भारत का आधुनिकीकरण जल प्रबंधन के आधुनिकीकरण पर निर्भर हैं। यह आश्चर्य नहीं है कि विश्व की 17 प्रतिशत आबादी वाले हमारे देश के पास विश्व के जल संसाधन का सिर्फ 4 प्रतिशत हिस्सा है।
भारतीय कृषि और उद्योग के लिए समान रूप से जल का बेहतर और कारगर इस्तेमाल एक चुनौती है। इसके लिए हमें अपने गांव और शहरों में नए मानक स्थापित करने होंगे।
भारत में 54 प्रतिशत लोग अपनी आजीविका के लिए कृषि पर निर्भर हैं, फिरभी राष्ट्रीय आय में उनका हिस्सा केवल 14 प्रतिशत है। कृषि को और मूल्य आकर्षक बनाने तथा किसान समुदाय की समृद्धि में सुधार के लिए सरकार ने अनेक नई परियेाजनाएं शुरू की है, इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं:-
1. ‘हर खेत को पानी’ – प्रत्येक खेत के लिए पानी: इसके लिए जल की आपूर्ति और उपलब्धता में वृद्धि आवश्यक।
2. ‘प्रति बूंद’, अधिक फसल – इसके लिए उत्पादकता सुधार में टपक सिंचाई और संबंधित तरीकों का उपयोग आवश्यक।
3. ‘ 2022 तक कृषि आय दुगुनी करना: इस लक्ष्य को हासिल करने के लिए सरकार सिंचाई क्षेत्र का तेजी से विस्तार कर रही है और 99 लम्बित सिंचाई परियोजनाओं को पूरा कर रही है। ऐसी 60 प्रतिशत परियोजनाएं सूखा प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में है।’
अब मैं भारत की औद्योगिकीकरण और जल की भूमिका पर बात करना चाहूंगा। ‘मेक इन इंडिया मिशन के अंतर्गत भारत जीडीपी में मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग का हिस्सा बढ़ाने की दिशा में कार्य कर रहा है। हम जीडीपी में वर्तमान 17 प्रतिशत की हिस्सेदारी 2025 तक बढ़ाकर 25 प्रतिशत करने के लिए संकल्पबद्ध हैं। उद्योग को बड़े स्तर पर जल की आवश्यकता होती है। इलेक्ट्रोनिक हार्डवेयर, कम्प्यूटर तथा मोबाईल फोन बनाने के मामले में विशेष रूप से। यह सारे क्षेत्र मेक इन इंडिया के फोकस में हैं।
भारत में अभी 80 प्रतिशत जल का उपयोग कृषि कार्य में किया जाता है और उद्योग में जल का उपयोग केवल 15 प्रतिशत होता है। आने वाले वर्षों में इस अनुपात में बदलाव होगा। जल की कुल मांग भी बढ़ेगी। इसलिए औद्योगिक परियोजनाओं के ब्लू प्रिंट में सक्षम तरीके से जल के उपयोग और पुन: उपयोग को शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। इस समस्या के समाधान में व्यवसाय और उद्योग को भागीदारी करनी होगी। इसलिए मुझे खुशी है कि इस सम्मेलन में मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग कम्पनियों के प्रतिनिधि बड़ी संख्या में उपस्थित हैं।’
मित्रों,
भारत का शहरीकरण पहले की तुलना में बहुत अधिक तेजी से हो रहा है। स्मार्ट सिटी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत 100 आधुनिक सिटी बनाने या उन्नत करने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं। हम सभी जानते हैं कि स्मार्ट सिटी के मूल्यांकन के लिए जल का पुन: उपयोग, ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन तथा बेहतर स्वच्छता ढांचा और व्यवहार मानक हैं।
शहरी भारत में प्रतिदिन 40 बिलियन लीटर गंदा जल उत्पन्न होता है। इस जल के विषैले प्रभाव को कम करने और सिंचाई या अन्य कार्यों में इस जल के उपयोग के लिए प्रोद्योगिकी अपनाना महत्वपूर्ण है। यह शहरी नियोजन कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा होना चाहिए।
मैं जल अनुभव के बारे में भारत में क्षेत्रीय भिन्नता की ओर भी संकेत देना चाहूंगा। एक तरफ भू-जल संसाधनों का अंधाधुन दोहन किया जा रहा है, और हमारे उत्तरी और पश्चिमी राज्य जर्जर हो रहे हैं तो दूसरी और पूर्वी व पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में नदियों के ऊफान और नियमित बाढ़ की चुनौती बनी हुई है। प्रत्येक वर्ष इससे आबादी को नुकसान होता है और अनगिनत परिवारों में त्रासदी आती है।
ऐसी त्रासदियों से केवल बहुहितधारक और बहुपक्षीय दृष्टिकोण से निपटा जा कसता है। इस कार्य में जहां संभव हो नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने का लक्ष्य शामिल है। नदियों को स्वच्छ रखने के साथ-साथ विभिन्न प्रकार के उपयोग के उद्देश्य से नदी प्रणाली का प्रबंधन बेसिन व्यापी करना आवश्यक है। नमामि गंगे परियोजना एक अच्छी शुरूआत है। हमें ऐसी सोच को देश की अन्य नदी प्रणालियों तक और भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप विशेषकर देश की पूर्वी हिस्सों तक ले जाना चाहिए।
निष्कर्ष के रूप में, मैं आग्रह करूंगा कि जल का प्रबंधन स्थानीय स्तर पर किया जाना चाहिए। इस कार्य में गांव और पड़ोसी समुदाय को शसक्त बनाना चाहिए और उन्हें जल संसाधन प्रबंधन, आवंटन और मूल्य क्षमता के लिए सक्षम बनाया जाना चाहिए। 21वीं शताब्दी की किसी भी जल नीति में जल के मूल्य को शामिल करना होगा। समुदायों सहित सभी हितधारकों की सोच को व्यापक बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए, हमें लोगों को जल परिमाण निर्धारित करने से आगे लाभ परिमाण निर्धारित करने की ओर बढ़ाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करना चाहिए।
निश्चित रूप से लाभ परिमाण का निर्धारण गतिशील होगा। यह मैपिंग तथा मानव समाज में आजीविका के तौर-तरीकों के अनुमानों से जुड़ा होगा और यह विकसित होता रहेगा।
मित्रों
मानव सम्मान के लिए जल तक पहुंच एक पर्याय है। भारत में 6 सौ हजार गांवों तथा शहरी क्षेत्रों की आबादी को शुद्ध पेयजल उपलब्ध कराना केवल परियोजना प्रस्ताव नहीं है। यह पवित्र संकल्प है। सरकार ने भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरा होने पर 2022 तक सभी ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में पेयजल सप्लाई सुनिश्चित करने की रणनीतिक योजना बनाई है। उस वर्ष तक का लक्ष्य है 90 प्रतिशत ग्रामीण परिवारों में पाईप से पानी सप्लाई करना।
हम विफल नहीं हो सकते। सम्मेलन में विचार-विमर्श को यह सुनिश्चित करना होगा कि हम विफल नहीं होते। और मुझे विश्वास है हम विफल नहीं होंगे।
इन शब्दों के साथ भारत जल सप्ताह 2017 की अपार सफलता की कामना करता हूं।
धन्यवाद,
जय हिन्द!