Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways and German Railways sign Joint Declaration of intent regarding carrying out of feasibility study on existing Chennai-Kazipet corridor of Indian Railways for increasing the speed trains to 200 kmph .
10 OCT 2017 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
A Joint Declaration of Intent was signed between Ministry of Railways and Germany on 10th October,2017 in Rail Bhavan in the presence of Shri Ashwani Lohani, Chairman, Railway Board regarding carrying out of feasibility study on existing Chennai-Kazipet corridor of Indian Railways by German Railways for increasing the speed of passenger trains to 200 kmph on 50.50 percent cost sharing basis.
The current Joint Declaration of Intent is intended to deepen the cooperation, more specifically towards the achievement in the priority area of Semi High Speed Rail: the upgrading of current passenger services to SHS (Semi High Speed) upto 200 kmph on the Chennai-Kazipet corridor (643 km).
The Project is envisaged to consist of three phases to be carried out over a 22 month period with the objectives to provide :
● Phase 1: Definition of three demand-based Upgrade scenarios for the corridor
● Phase 2: Selection of the preferred Upgrade scenario for SHS on the corridor, based on analysis of respective operations and economic-financial impact.
● Phase 3: For preferred scenario, Reference design and technical Tender document:
1. Development of Reference design for technical solution on preferred Upgrade scenario.
2. Procurement concept for Construction works and Railway Systems.
3. Concept and Requirements for construction Phasing under railway Operations.
4. Preparation of technical tender documents for preferred Scenario usable for Design & Build tendering.
5. Development of recommendations on the implications for a larger SHS program for India.
6. Possible financing options for the implementation of the corridor.
The cost of the feasibility study will be shared 50.50 percent by the Ministry of Railways of the Government of India and Government of the Federal Republic of Germany.
The final terms and conditions of carrying out of this feasibility study shall be completed through signing a separate Agreement.
Earlier, a Protocol on cooperation in Rail sector was signed between both sides in May, 2016 in Germany, with following priority areas.
a) Concepts for increasing the design and the actually driven speeds;
b) Concepts for increasing the capacity of railway lines in passenger and goods transport;
c) Concepts for improving operational safety to avoid incidents and accidents;
d) Concepts for reducing operational costs, in particular by means of energy efficient railway operations;
e) Concepts for the cooperation between education and training facilities in India and Germany with the objective of enhancing the railway know how;
f) Supporting the expansion of the high speed and semi high speed network;
g) Joint development of user oriented standards and norms for India with the participation of the competent regulatory authorities;
h) Concepts for speed raising on longer stretches for multiple traffic;
i) Concepts for station redevelopment on modern lines.
·
Salient Features of Chennai-Kazipet Corridor
● Route: Chennai-Gudur Jn-Nellore-Tenali Jn-Vijayawada Jn-Warangal-Kazipet Jn Total length of the corridor – 643 km (135 km in Southern Railway and 508 km in South Central Railway) and the entire corridor is electrified.
● Divisions Involved – Chennai (135 km), Vijayawada (311 km) & Secunderabad (197 km).
● The maximum sectional speed on the corridor is 110 kmph in Southern Railway and 120 kmph for South Central Railway.
● There are 216 (Southern Railway-68 & South Central Railway-148) level crossings on the corridor and all are manned.
● There are 1979 (Southern Railway-514 & South Central Railway-1465) number of bridges on this corridor.
● There is only one direct train from Kazipet to Chennai i.e. Train No. 12760/Charminar SF Express taking 11 hours 20 minutes with 13 stoppages at an average speed of 57 kmph.
● Majority of the trains are from Warangal to Chennai (638 km) and the fastest train is Train no. 12433/12434 Rajdhani Express taking 8 hours 29 minutes with average speed of 75.3 kmph with one stoppage at Vijayawada.
● Details of coaching trains on the route: Gareeb Rath-1, Janshatabdi-1, Superfast-40, MailExpress-21 & Holiday Special-8, Total-71.
● Total number of enroute stations – 108 (Southern Railway-28 & South Central Railway-80).
● Total number of stations where platform is on the mainline – 29 (Southern Railway-23 & South Central Railway-06).
● Southern Railway – Automatic/Absolute signalling, South Central Railway – Mainly absolute and MACLS.
·

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलों की गति 200 किमी प्रति घंटा तक बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे के मौजूदा चेन्नई-काजीपेट कॉरिडोर का व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन करने के संबंध में भारतीय रेलवे और जर्मन रेलवे ने प्रयोजन की संयुक्त घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर किए
10 OCT 2017 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
यात्री रेल गाड़ियों की गति 200 किमी प्रति घंटा तक बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय रेलवे और जर्मन रेलवे ने मौजूदा चेन्नई - काजीपेट कॉरिडोर का व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन करने के संबंध में 10 अक्टूबर, 2017 को रेल भवन में रेल मंत्रालय के रेलवे बोर्ड के चेयरमैन श्री अश्विनी लोहानी की उपस्थिति में प्रयोजन की संयुक्त घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह कार्य 50-50 प्रतिशत लागत भागीदारी के आधार पर किया जाएगा।
प्रयोजन की इस वर्तमान संयुक्त घोषणा का उद्देश्य विशेष रूप से अर्ध उच्च गति (एसएचएस) रेल के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्र में उपलब्धि की दिशा में सहयोग मजबूत करना है, मौजूदा यात्री सेवाओं का चेन्नई-काज़िपेट कॉरिडोर (643 किमी) पर 200 किलोमीटर की अर्ध उच्च गति का उन्नयन करना है।
इस परियोजना में 22 महीने की अवधि में तीन चरणों में निम्नलिखित उद्देश्यों को उपलब्ध कराना शामिल है :
• चरण 1 : कॉरीडोर के लिए तीन मांग आधारित उन्नयन परिदृश्यों की परिभाषा
• चरण 2 : संबंधित परिचालनों और आर्थिक-वित्तीय प्रभाव पर आधारित इस कॉरिडोर पर एसएचएस के लिए पसंदीदा उन्नयन परिदृश्य का चयन
• चरण 3 : पसंदीदा परिदृश्य, संदर्भ डिजाइन और तकनीकी निविदा दस्तावेज :
1. पसंदीदा उन्नयन परिदृश्यों के बारे में तकनीकी समाधान के लिए संदर्भ डिजाइन का विकास।
2. निर्माण कार्यों और रेलवे प्रणालियों के लिए खरीदारी की अवधारणा
3. रेलवे परिचालनों के तहत निर्माण के चरणों के लिए अवधारणा और आवश्यकताएं।
4. डिज़ाइन और निविदा प्रक्रिया के लिए उपयुक्त पसंदीदा परिदृश्य के लिए तकनीकी निविदा दस्तावेजों को तैयार करना।
5. भारत के लिए बड़े एसएचएस कार्यक्रम के संबंध में सिफारिशों का विकास।
6. कॉरिडोर के कार्यान्वयन के लिए संभावित वित्तीय विकल्प।
इस व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन की लागत में भारत सरकार के रेल मंत्रालय और जर्मनी की सरकार की 50 - 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी होगी।
इस व्यवहार्यता अध्ययन करने की अंतिम शर्तों को एक अलग करार पर हस्ताक्षर करके पूरा किया जाएगा।
इससे पहले, रेल क्षेत्र के सहयोग के बारे में एक प्रोटोकॉल पर जर्मनी में मई, 2016 में दोनों पक्षों ने हस्ताक्षर किए थे, जिसमें निम्नलिखित प्राथमिकता क्षेत्र शामिल हैं -
1. डिजाइन और वास्तविक रूप से चल रही संचालित गति बढ़ाने की अवधारणाएं;
2. यात्रियों और माल परिवहन में रेलवे लाइनों की क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए अवधारणाएं;
• घटनाओं और दुर्घटनाओं को रोकने के लिए परिचालन सुरक्षा में सुधार करने के लिए अवधारणाएं;
1. ऊर्जा कुशल रेलवे परिचालनों के माध्यमों द्वारा परिचालन लागत घटाने के लिए अवधारणाएं;
2. रेलवे के बारे में जानकारी बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य के साथ भारत और जर्मनी में शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं के बारे में सहयोग के लिए अवधारणाएं;
3. उच्च गति और अर्ध उच्च गति नेटवर्क के विस्तार में सहायता करना;
• सक्षम नियामक प्राधिकरणों की भागीदारी से भारत के लिए उपयोगकर्ता उन्मुख मानकों और मानदंडों का संयुक्त विकास;
• बहुआयामी यातायात के लिए लंबे प्रखंडों पर गति बढ़ाने के लिए अवधारणाएं;
1. आधुनिक लाइनों पर स्टेशनों के पुनर्विकास के लिए अवधारणाएं;
चेन्नई-काज़िपेट कॉरिडोर की मुख्य विशेषताएं :
• मार्ग : चेन्नई-गुडुर जं., नेल्लोर-तेनाली जं., विजयवाड़ा जं., वारंगल-काजीपेट जं. कॉरिडोर की कुल लम्बाई - 643 किलोमीटर (135 किलोमीटर दक्षिण रेलवे में और 508 किलोमीटर दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे में) और पूरा कॉरिडोर विद्युतीकृत है।
• शामिल डिवीजन - चेन्नई (135 किमी), विजयवाड़ा (311 किमी) और सिकंदराबाद (197 किमी)
• दक्षिणी रेलवे में इस कॉरिडोर पर अधिकतम स्वीकृत गति 110 किमी प्रति घंटा है और दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे में 120 किमी प्रति घंटा है।
• इस कॉरिडोर में 216 (दक्षिणी रेलवे -68 और दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे-148) लेवल क्रॉसिंग हैं और सभी मानवीकृत हैं।
• इस कॉरिडोर पर पुलों की संख्या 1979 (दक्षिण रेलवे - 514 और दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे -1465) हैं
• काजीपेट से चेन्नई तक केवल एक सीधी ट्रेन संख्या 12760/ चारमीनार एसएफ़ एक्सप्रेस है जो अपने सफर में 11 घंटे 20 मिनट लेती है और 57 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटा की औसत गति से चलती है और 13 स्टॉपेज पर रूकती है।
• अधिकांश ट्रेनें वारंगल से चेन्नई (638 किमी) के लिए चलती हैं। सबसे तेज गति की ट्रेन संख्या 12433/12434 राजधानी एक्सप्रेस 75.3 किलोमीटर प्रति घंटे की औसत गति से 8 घंटे 29 मिनट में यह दूरी तय करती है और केवल विजयवाड़ा में रूकती है।
• मार्ग पर कोचिंग ट्रेनों का विवरण : गरीब रथ -1, जनशताब्दि -1, सुपरफास्ट -40, मेलएक्सप्रेस -21 और हॉलिडे स्पेशल -8, कुल-71।
• मार्ग पर कुल स्टेशनों की संख्या - 108 (दक्षिणी रेलवे -28 और दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे -80)।
• ऐसे स्टेशनों की कुल संख्या जहां मुख्य लाइन पर प्लेटफार्म हैं - 29 (दक्षिणी रेलवे -23 और दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे -06)।
• दक्षिणी रेलवे - स्वचालित / पूर्णतया सिग्नल युक्त, दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे - मुख्य रूप से मुकम्मल और एमएसीएलएस।