President's Secretariat
President of India Presents 18th Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in Public Administration, Academics & Management-2017
10 OCT 2017 8:45PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, presented the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in Public Administration, Academics and Management for the year 2017 to Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (October 10, 2017).
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that the occasion revived memories of our former Prime Minister, Shri Lal Bahadur Shastri. He was an exceptional leader who believed in simple living and gave the slogan ‘Jai Jawan Jai Kisan’. He said that Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak was the most deserving person for an award named after Shri Shastri as he has contributed immensely in the direction of getting rid of the practice of manual scavenging. The Mayor of New York had declared April 14, 2016 as the ‘Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak International Day’ keeping in mind this contribution made by Dr. Pathak. He also received the Padma Bhushan in 1991.
The President said that Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak has contributed to making revolutionary changes in society and has put into practice the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi, Baba Saheb Ambedkar and Lal Bahadur Shastri He also complimented the Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management for honouring people who have made such valuable contributions.
The Lal Bahadur Shastri Institute of Management, set up in Delhi in 1995, has instituted the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Award for Excellence in Public Administration, Academics and Management. Each year, the award honours an Indian who is an exceptionally outstanding and distinguished business leader, management practitioner, public administrator, educator or institution builder for his/her sustained individual contributions and achievements.
Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak is the founder of Sulabh International and has developed and implemented, on a pan India scale, a low cost and appropriate toilet technology popularly known as the Sulabh Shauchalaya system.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने लोक प्रशासन, शिक्षा और प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के लिए 18वां लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किया
10 OCT 2017 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने लोक प्रशासन, शिक्षा और प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में उत्कृष्टता के लिए डा0 बिंदेश्वर पाठक को वर्ष 2017 के लिए आज (10 अक्तूबर 2017) लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह अवसर पूर्व प्रधानमंत्री श्री लाल बहादुर शास्त्री की स्मृतियों को ताज़ा कर देता है। शास्त्री जी एक अनोखे नेता थे जो सादे जीवन में विश्वास रखते थे और उन्होंने जय जवान जय किसान का नारा दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि डा0 बिंदेश्वर पाठक शास्त्री जी के नाम पर दिए जाने वाले इस पुरस्कार के लिए सबसे काबिल व्यक्ति हैं क्योंकि उन्होंने मैला ढोने की प्रथा से मुक्ति दिलाने की दिशा में जबरदस्त योगदान दिया। डा0 पाठक के योगदान को ध्यान में रखते हुए न्यूयॉर्क के मेयर ने 14 अप्रैल 2016 को डा0 बिंदेश्वर पाठक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया। उन्हें 1991 में पद्म भूषण दिया जा चुका है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि डा0 बिंदेश्वर पाठक ने समाज में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन करने में योगदान दिया है और उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी, बाबा साहब अंबेडकर और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री के आदर्शों को अपनाया है। उन्होंने ऐसे अमूल्य योगदान देने वाले व्यक्तियों को सम्मानित करने के लिए लाल बहादुर शास्त्री इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट को बधाई दी।
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ मैनेजमेंट की स्थापना दिल्ली में 1995 में की गई थी और संस्थान ने इस पुरस्कार की शुरूआत की। प्रत्येक वर्ष यह पुरस्कार उस भारतीय को प्रदान किया जाता है जो असाधारण बिज़नेस लीडर हो तथा लोक प्रशासक, शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में जिसने उत्कृष्ट योगदान दिया हो।
बिंदेश्वर पाठक सुलभ इंटरनेशनल के संस्थापक हैं और उन्होंने कम लागत की और उपयुक्त शौचालय प्रोद्योगिकी विकसित की जिसे सुलभ शौचालय प्रणाली के नाम से जाना जाता है।