Election Commission
Schedule for bye-elections to fill casual vacancy in the State Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh
13 OCT 2017 11:08AM by PIB Delhi
There is a clear vacancy in the State Legislative Assembly of Madhya Pradesh which need to be filled up:
Sl. No.
State
Number & Name of Assembly Constituency
1
Madhya Pradesh
61 - Chitrakoot
After taking into consideration various factors like local festivals, electoral rolls, weather conditions etc., the Commission has decided to hold bye-elections to fill this vacancy as per the programme mentioned as under: -
Poll Events
Schedule
Date of Issue of Gazette Notification
16.10.2017 (MON)
Last Date of Nominations
23.10.2017 (MON)
Date for Scrutiny of Nominations
24.10.2017 (TUE)
Last Date for Withdrawal of candidatures
26.10.2017 (THU)
Date of Poll
09.11.2017 (THU)
Date of Counting
12.11.2017 (SUN)
Date before which election shall be completed
14.11.2017 (TUE)
ELECTORAL ROLL
The Electoral Rolls of the Assembly Constituency 01-Chitrakoot with reference to 01.01.2017 will be used for bye-election.
ELECTRONIC VOTING MACHINES (EVMs) and VVPATs
The Commission has decided to use EVMs and VVPATs in the bye-elections in all the polling stations. Adequate numbers of EVMs and VVPATs have been made available and all steps have been taken to ensure that the polls are conducted smoothly with the help of these machines.
IDENTIFICATION OF VOTERS
In consonance with the past practice, the Commission has decided that the voter’s identification shall be mandatory in the aforementioned bye- elections at the time of poll. Electoral Photo Identity Cards (EPIC) shall be the main document of identification of a voter. However, in order to ensure that no voter is deprived of his/her franchise, if his/her name figures in the Electoral Rolls, separate instructions will be issued to allow additional documents for identification of voters at the time of poll in the said bye-elections.
MODEL CODE OF CONDUCT
The Model Code of Conduct shall come into force with immediate effect in the district(s) in which the whole or any part of the Assembly Constituency going for bye-election is included, subject to partial modification as issued vide Commission’s instruction No. 437/6/INST2016-CCS, dated 29th June, 2017 (available on the Commission’s website). The Model Code of Conduct shall be applicable to all candidates, political parties and the State Government concerned. The Model Code of Conduct shall also be applicable to the Union Government for the State concerned.
Election Commission of India
New Delhi : 13th October, 2017

निर्वाचन आयोग
मध्‍य प्रदेश विधानसभा की एक सीट पर उप-चुनाव
13 OCT 2017 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
मध्‍य प्रदेश विधानसभा की एक सीट खाली हुई है, जिसका चुनाव आवश्‍यक है:-
क्र.सं.
राज्‍य
विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की संख्‍या और नाम
1
मध्‍य प्रदेश
61 - चित्रकूट
स्‍थानीय त्‍यौहारों, मतदाता सूची, मौसमी परिस्‍थितियों इत्‍यादि को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए निर्वाचन आयोग ने इस सीट के लिए निम्‍नलिखित कार्यक्रम के तहत उप-चुनाव कराने का फैसला किया है: -
मतदान संबंधी ब्‍यौरा
समय-सारणी
गजट अधिसूचना जारी होने की तिथि
16.10.2017 (सोमवार)
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
23.10.2017 (सोमवार)
नामांकनों की जांच की तिथि
24.10.2017 (मंगलवार)
उम्‍मीदवारों द्वारा नाम वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
26.10.2017 (गुरूवार)
मतदान की तिथि
09.11.2017 (गुरूवार)
मतगणना की तिथि
12.11.2017 (रविवार)
तिथि जिसके पहले तक निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया पूरी हो जाए
14.11.2017 (मंगलवार)
मतदाता सूची
01.01.2017 के हवाले से 01-चित्रकूट विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की मतदाता सूची को उप-चुनाव के लिए इस्‍तेमाल किया जाएगा।
इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीन (ईवीएम) और वीवीपीएटी
निर्वाचन आयोग ने फैसला किया है कि उप-चुनाव में सभी मतदान केंद्रों पर ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी का इस्‍तेमाल किया जाएगा। ईवीएम और वीवीपीएटी को पर्याप्‍त संख्‍या में उपलब्‍ध करा लिया गया है और इन मशीनों की सहायता से सहज मतदान सुनिश्‍चित करने के लिए सभी कदम उठा लिए गए हैं।
मतदाताओं की पहचान
पूर्व की तरह इस बार भी निर्वाचन आयोग ने तय किया है कि मतदाताओं की पहचान उपरोक्‍त उप-चुनाव में मतदान के समय अनिवार्य होगी। मतदाता पहचान पत्र को पहचान के रूप में प्रमुख दस्‍तावेज माना जाएगा। बहरहाल, ऐसे हर मतदाता को मतदान का हक प्रदान करने के लिए व्‍यवस्‍था की गई, जिसके नाम मतदाता सूची में मौजूद है। इस संबंध में उपरोक्‍त उप-चुनाव में मतदान के दौरान मतदाताओं की पहचान के वास्‍ते अतिरिक्‍त पहचान दस्‍तावेजों को अनुमति देने के लिए अलग से आदेश जारी किए जाएंगे।
आदर्श आचार संहिता
जिस जिले के विधानसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में उप-चुनाव होना है, उस जिले में तत्‍काल प्रभाव से आदर्श आचार संहिता लागू होगी। यह इस संबंध में आयोग के निर्देश संख्‍या 437/6/आईएनएसटी2016-सीसीएस, दिनांक 29 जून, 2017 (निर्वाचन आयोग की वेबसाईट पर उपलब्‍ध) के अनुरूप आंशिक संशोधन के अधीन होगा। आदर्श आचार संहिता सभी उम्‍मीदवारों, राजनीतिक दलों और संबंधित राज्‍य सरकार पर लागू होगा। संबंधित राज्‍य के संदर्भ में आदर्श आचार संहिता केंद्र सरकार पर भी लागू होगी।