Ministry of Communications
Rural people to get affordable life insurance services-Manoj Sinha
13 OCT 2017 1:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Communications Shri Manoj Sinha today launched the Sampoorna Bima Gram (SBG) Yojana and an initiative for expansion of clientele base of Postal Life Insurance. Talking to media after launching the schemes here, the Minister said that the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to provide banking services through the postal network needs to be taken forward to provide affordable life insurance services to people living in rural areas of the country. He said that all villages under the Saansad Adarsh Gram Yojana will be brought under its ambit.
The Minister said, under Sampoorna Bima Gram (SBG) Yojana, at least one village (having a minimum of 100 households) will be identified in each of the revenue districts of the country, wherein endeavour will be made to cover all households of that identified village with a minimum of one RPLI (Rural Postal Life Insurance) policy each. Coverage of all households in the identified Sampoorna Bima Gram village is the primary objective of this scheme.
Shri Sinha said, under the scheme expansion of clientele base of PLI, it has now been decided that benefits of PLI will no more be confined to Government and semi-Government employees, but will also be available to professionals such as Doctors, Engineers, Management Consultants, Charted Accountants, Architects, Lawyers, Bankers etc. and to employees of listed companies of NSE (National Stock Exchange) and BSE (Bombay Stock Exchange). The decision has been taken to enlarge the cover of social security and bring maximum number of people under the protection of Postal Life Insurance (PLI). He said that the postal policies have low premium and high bonus, unlike the Private ones.
The Minister added that the Government is committed to the cause of complete wellbeing of citizens of this country. Expansion of clientele base of Postal Life Insurance (PLI) and ensuring coverage of Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) to all households of Sampoorna Bima Gram villages in each district of the country is a step in that direction. These two major initiatives being undertaken by Department of Posts will serve as an instrument of securing lives of people as well as enhancing financial inclusion.
Postal Life Insurance (PLI), introduced in 1884, is one of the oldest life insurance schemes for benefit of Government and semi-Government employees. Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI), introduced on March 24, 1995 on recommendations of Malhotra Committee, provides insurance cover to people residing in rural areas, especially weaker sections and women living in rural areas. Low Premium and High Bonus is the unique feature of PLI and RPLI schemes. As on March 31, 2017, there were 46.8 lakh PLI and 146.8 lakh RPLI policies across the country.
The insurance industry in India has undergone transformational changes after liberalisation of the insurance sector in the year 2000, subsequent to setting up of the insurance regulator Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). In such a competitive scenario, it is felt that there is an urgent need for Postal Life Insurance (PLI) / Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) to redefine itself.

संचार मंत्रालय
ग्रामीणों को किफायती जीवन बीमा सेवाएं मिलेंगी : श्री मनोज सिन्हा
13 OCT 2017 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्री श्री मनोज सिन्हा ने आज संपूर्ण बीमा ग्राम (एसबीजी) योजना और डाक जीवन बीमा के ग्राहकों की संख्या बढ़ाने की पहल का शुभारंभ किया। यहां योजना का शुभारंभ करने के बाद पत्रकारों से बातचीत में मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले लोगों को किफायती जीवन बीमा सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए डाक नेटवर्क के जरिये बैंकिंग सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विचार को आगे बढ़ाने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि सांसद आदर्श ग्राम योजना के अंतर्गत आने वाले सभी गांव इसकी सीमा में लाए जायेंगे।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि संपूर्ण बीमा ग्राम (एसबीजी) योजना के तहत देश के प्रत्येक राजस्व जिलों में कम से कम एक गांव (न्यूनतम 100 आवास के) को चिन्हित किया जाएगा। जबकि प्रत्येक पॉलिसी की कम से कम एक आरपीएलआई (ग्रामीण डाक जीवन बीमा) के साथ चिन्हित गांव के सभी घरों को कवर करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। इस योजना का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य संपूर्ण बीमा ग्राम के लिए चिन्हित गांव के सभी आवासों को कवर करना है।
श्री सिन्हा ने कहा कि डाक जीवन बीमा (पीएलआई) के ग्राहकों की संख्या बढ़ाने की योजना के अंतर्गत अब यह निर्णय लिया गया है कि पीएलआई के लाभ केवल सरकारी और अर्ध सरकारी कर्मचारियों तक ही सीमित नहीं होंगे बल्कि यह डॉक्टरों, इंजीनियरों, प्रबंधन सलाहकारों, चार्टटेड एकाउंटेंट, वास्तुकारों, वकीलों, बैंक कर्मियों जैसे पेशेवरों और एनएसई (नेशनल स्टॉक एक्सचेंज) तथा बीएसई (बॉम्बे स्टॉक एक्सचेंज) के कर्मचारियों के लिए भी उपलब्ध होंगे। यह फैसला सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज को बढ़ाने और अधिकतम संख्या में लोगों को डाक जीवन बीमा (पीएलआई) के तहत लाने के लिए किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि निजी बीमा की तुलना में डाक पॉलिसियों का बीमा शुल्क कम और लाभांश अधिक है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार इस देश के नागरिकों के संपूर्ण कल्याण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। डाक जीवन बीमा (पीएलआई) के ग्राहकों की संख्या बढ़ाना और देश के प्रत्येक जिले में संपूर्ण बीमा ग्राम के सभी घरों के लिए ग्रामीण डाक जीवन बीमा (आरपीएलआई) का कवरेज सुनिश्चित करना इस दिशा में एक कदम है। ये दोनों प्रमुख पहलें डाक विभाग द्वारा शुरू की जा रही है, जिससे लोगों का जीवन सुरक्षित होने के साथ ही वित्तीय समेकन भी बढ़ेगा। 1884 में शुरू किया गया डाक जीवन बीमा (पीएलआई) सरकारी और अर्ध सरकारी कर्मचारियों के लाभ के लिए सबसे पुरानी बीमा योजनाओं में से एक है। मल्होत्रा समिति की सिफारिशों पर 24 मार्च, 1995 को शुरू किये गये ग्रामीण डाक जीवन बीमा (आरपीएलआई) के जरिये ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों विशेष रूप से इन क्षेत्रों में रहने वाले वंचित वर्गों और महिलाओं को बीमा कवर प्रदान किया जाता है। कम बीमा शुल्क और उच्च लाभांश पीएलआई और आरपीएलआई योजनाओं का महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। 31 मार्च, 2017 तक देश भर में 46.8 लाख पीएलआई और 146.8 लाख आरपीएलआई पॉलिसी धारक थे।
वर्ष 2000 में बीमा क्षेत्र के उदारीकरण के बाद से देश के बीमा उद्योग में काफी बदलाव आया है और भारतीय बीमा विनियामक और विकास प्राधिकरण (आईआरडीएआई) का गठन किया गया है। ऐसे प्रतिस्पर्धी माहौल में डाक जीवन बीमा (पीएलआई)/ग्रामीण डाक जीवन बीमा (आरपीएलआई) को स्वयं को दोबारा परिभाषित करना अत्यंत जरूरी है।