Ministry of Defence
RM to visit Andaman & Nicobar Command
17 OCT 2017 4:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Raksha Mantri Smt Nirmala Sitharaman will be visiting Andaman & Nicobar Command on 18 and 19 October 2017. On her maiden visit to the Command, she will be celebrating Diwali with troops and interacting with the families during various events over the two days. During her schedule, the Raksha Mantri will be visiting the operational area of the Command and Air Force Station Car Nicobar. She will be laying wreaths at the Swatantra Jyoti in Cellular Jail and Tsunami Memorial at Car Nicobar.

સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર કમાન્ડની મુલાકાત લેશે
17 OCT 2017 4:23PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 17-10-2017
સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારામન 18 થી 19 ઓક્ટોબર, 2017ના રોજ આંદામાન અને નિકોબાર કમાન્ડની મુલાકાત લેશે. કમાન્ડની પહેલી યાત્રા પર શ્રીમતી સીતારામન સૈનિકોની સાથે દિવાળી મનાવશે અને બે દિવસમાં વિવિધ કાર્યક્રમો દરમિયાન પરિવારો સાથે વાતચીત કરશે. સંરક્ષણ મંત્રી કમાન્ડ સંચાલન ક્ષેત્ર અને વાયુ સેના સ્ટેશન, કાર-નિકોબાર જોવા જશે. શ્રીમતી સીતારામન સેલુલર જેલમાં સ્વતંત્ર જ્યોતિ પર અને કાર-નિકોબારના સુનામી સ્મારક પર પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરશે.