Ministry of Finance
Comments and Suggestions Invited for Amendment of Income-tax Rules wrt Registration of Charitable or Religious Trusts
18 OCT 2017 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
Vide Finance Act, 2017, a new clause (ab) was inserted in sub-section (1) of section 12A of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’) w.e.f 01.04.2018 to the effect that where a trust or an institution, which has been granted registration under sections 12A or 12AA of the Act has subsequently adopted or undertaken modification of the objects and such modification does not conform to the conditions of such registration, then such trust or institution shall be required to obtain registration again by making an application within a period of thirty days from the date of such adoption or modification of the objects.
As per the Memorandum related to Delegated Legislation laid on the floor of the Parliament alongwith the Finance Bill, 2017, the form and manner in which an application of registration u/s 12(1)(ab) shall be made to the Principal Commissioner or Commissioner for registration of the trust or institution subsequent to modification of its objects, is required to be prescribed.
The rules for making an application for registration of charitable or religious trusts under section 12A of the Act are laid down under Rule 17A of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (‘the Rules’). As per the Rules, the application, for registration of charitable or religious trusts under section 12A of the Act, is to be made in Form 10A.
Accordingly, subsequent to the aforesaid amendment to the Act, Rule 17A and Form 10A are proposed to be amended. In this regard, draft notification providing for the amendment of Rule 17A and Form 10A has been framed and uploaded on the website of the Income Tax Department www.incometaxindia.gov.in for comments from stakeholders and general public.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
चैरिटेबल या धार्मिक न्यासों के पंजीकरण हेतु आयकर नियमों को संशोधन करने के लिए टिप्पणियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित
18 OCT 2017 5:52PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त अधिनियम, 2017 के तहत इस आशय के एक नये खंड (एबी) को आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 (कथित अधिनियम) की धारा 12 ए की उपधारा (1) में (01.04.2018 से प्रभावी) जोड़ा गया था कि इस अधिनियम की धारा 12 ए या 12 एए के तहत जिस न्‍यास और संस्‍थान को पंजीकरण प्रदान किया गया है और उसने बाद में अपने उद्देश्‍यों में संशोधन कर लिया है या अपना लिया है, तो ऐसा संशोधन इस प्रकार के पंजीकरण की शर्तों की पुष्टि नहीं करता है, इसलिए ऐसे न्‍यास या संस्‍थान को ऐसे अंगीकरण या उद्देश्‍यों के संशोधन की तिथि से तीस दिन की अवधि के अंदर एक आवेदन द्वारा फिर से पंजीकरण प्राप्‍त करना अपेक्षित होगा।
प्रदत्‍त विधान से संबंधित ज्ञापन वित्त विधेयक, 2017 के साथ संसद के पटल पर रखा गया है। अपने उद्देश्‍यों में संशोधन करने वाले न्‍यास या संस्‍थान के पंजीकरण के लिए प्रधान आयुक्त या आयुक्‍त के समक्ष 12 (1) (एबी) के तहत पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन फॉर्म और तरीके को निर्धारित किया जाना अपेक्षित है।
इस अधिनियम की धारा 12 ए के तहत चैरिटेबल या धार्मिक न्‍यासों के पंजीकरण के लिए आवेदन करने के नियम आयकर अधिनियम, 1962 की धारा 17 ए के तहत दिये गये है। नियमों के मुताबिक चैरिटेबल या धार्मिक न्‍यासों के पंजीकरण के लिए अधिनियम की धारा 12 ए के तहत आवेदन फॉर्म 10 ए पर किया जाना है।
तदनुसार, अधिनियम में उपरोक्‍त संशोधन होने से नियम 17 ए और फॉर्म 10 ए में संशोधन किए जाने का प्रस्ताव है। इस संबंध में, नियम 17 ए और फॉर्म 10 ए में संशोधन उपलब्‍ध कराने की मसौदा अधिसूचना तैयार की गई है और आयकर विभाग की वेबसाइट www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर हितधारकों और आम जनता की टिप्पणियों के लिए अपलोड की गई है।