President's Secretariat
President’s Diwali greetings
18 OCT 2017 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has sent his greetings to fellow citizens on the eve of Diwali.
In his message, the President has said, “On the happy and joyous occasion of Diwali, I extend warm greetings and best wishes to all fellow citizens.
The festival of Diwali celebrates the victory of light over darkness, goodness over evil and justice over injustice. On this occasion, let us initiate efforts towards illuminating the lives of all with joy and prosperity and spread the light of love and fraternity. Let us share our happiness with the needy.
Let us resolve to celebrate Diwali in a clean and pollution free manner as well as build a healthy, prosperous and sensitive nation and society”.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் தீபாவளி வாழ்த்துகள்
18 OCT 2017 5:38PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் ஶ்ரீ ராம்நாத் கோவிந்த் ,தீபாவளி பண்டிகையையொட்டி மக்களுக்கு தமது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக்கொண்டிருக்கிறார்.
மகிழ்ச்சிகரமான தீபாவளி நன்நாளில் ,அனைத்து குடிமக்களுக்கும் எனது இனிய வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன் என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தமது வாழ்த்து செய்தியில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
‘’இருளுக்கு எதிரான ஒளி, தீமைக்கு எதிரான நன்மை, அநீதிக்கு எதிரான நீதியின் வெற்றியை தீபாவளி பண்டிகை கொண்டாடுகிறது.இந்த நாளில், அனைவரின் வாழ்க்கையிலும் மகிழ்ச்சி மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்துடன் கூடிய ஒளியேற்றும் முயற்சிகளை முன்னெடுப்போம். நட்பு மற்றும் அன்பின் ஒளியை பரப்புவோம். தேவையானவர்களுடன் நமது மகிழ்ச்சியை பகிர்ந்து கொள்வோம்.
தீபாவளியை தூய்மையாகவும் ,மாசு அற்ற வகையிலும் கொண்டாட உறுதி பூணுவோம். அதேசமயம், ஆரோக்கியமான, முன்னேற்றமான நாட்டை உருவாக்குவோம்.’’