Ministry of Home Affairs
Police Commemoration Day to be observed tomorrow
Union Home Minster to pay homage to the Police Martyrs
20 OCT 2017 10:32AM by PIB Delhi
The Police Commemoration Day is observed on October 21st every year. The Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh will attend the Police Commemoration Day Parade at the Police Memorial Ground here tomorrow. On the occasion, he will also lay wreath and pay homage at the Police Memorial.
The day commemorates the sacrifices of ten policemen while defending our borders with China in 1959. Indian Police personnel were responsible for manning the 2,500 mile long border of India with Tibet until the autumn of 1959.
On October 20, 1959, three reconnaissance parties were launched from Hot Springs in North Eastern Ladakh in preparation for further movement of an Indian expedition which was on its way to Lanak La. While members of two parties returned to Hot Springs by the afternoon of that day, the third one comprising of two Police Constables and a Porter did not return. All available personnel were mobilized early next morning in search of the missing personnel. A party of about 20 Police personnel led by Shri Karam Singh, DCIO proceeded ahead on horseback, while other followed on foot in three Sections.
At about mid day, Chinese Army personnel were seen on a hillock who opened fire and threw grenades at the party led by Shri Karam Singh. Since there was no cover, most personnel were injured. Ten of our brave Police Personnel attained martyrdom and seven others sustained injuries. The seven injured were taken prisoners by the Chinese while the remaining managed to escape. Bodies of the ten personnel were returned by the Chinese only on November 13, 1959, a full three weeks after the incident. These bodies were cremated with full Police honours at Hot Springs.
The Annual Conference of Inspectors General of Police of States and Union Territories held in January 1960 decided that October 21 would henceforth be observed as ‘Commemoration Day’ in all Police Lines throughout India to mark the memory of these gallant personnel who were killed in Ladakh and all other Police personnel killed on duty during the year. It was also decided to erect a memorial at Hot Springs and, every year, members of Police Forces from different parts of the country trek to Hot Springs to pay homage to those gallant martyrs. Since the year 2012, the Police Commemoration Day Parade is being held at the National level at the Police Memorial, Chanakyapuri.
So far since Independence, 34,418 Police personnel have sacrificed their lives for safeguarding the integrity of the nation and providing security to people of this country. During the last one year, from September 2016 to August 2017, 383 Police personnel have laid down their lives.

गृह मंत्रालय
पुलिस स्मृति दिवस कल मनाया जाएगा
गृहमंत्री पुलिस बल के शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करेंगे
20 OCT 2017 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
पुलिस स्मृति दिवस हर वर्ष 21 अक्टूबर को मनाया जाता है। गृहमंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह कल यहां पुलिस स्मारक मैदान पर पुलिस स्मृति दिवस परेड में शामिल होंगे। इस अवसर पर वे पुलिस स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करेंगे और शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देंगे।
इस दिन 10 पुलिस कर्मियों के बलिदान को याद किया जाता है, जिन्होंने 1959 में चीन से लगने वाले भारतीय सीमा की सुरक्षा में अपने प्राण न्यौछावर किए थे। वर्ष 1959 के शरदकाल तक 2500 मील लंबी भारत-तिब्बत सीमा की निगरानी और सुरक्षा करने का दायित्व भारत के पुलिस कर्मियों पर ही था।
20 अक्टूबर, 1959 को उत्तर-पूर्वी लद्दाख में हॉट-स्प्रिंग्स से तीन टोही दलों को रवाना किया गया था, ताकि एक भारतीय अभियान को आगे बढ़ाने की तैयारी की जाए। यह अभियान लानक ला के रास्ते पर जा रहा था। दो दलों के सदस्य उस दिन दोपहर तक हॉट-स्प्रिंग्स पर लौट आए थे लेकिन तीसरा दल वापस नहीं आया था। इस दल में दो पुलिस हवालदार और एक पोर्टर शामिल थे। अगले दिन बड़े सवेरे खोए हुए पुलिस कर्मियों की तलाश में उपलब्ध कर्मियों को भेजा गया। डीसीआईओ श्री करम सिंह के नेतृत्व में लगभग 20 पुलिस कर्मियों के एक दल को आगे भेजा गया। श्री करम सिंह घोड़े पर सवार आगे चल रहे थे, जबकि बाकी लोग तीन टुकड़ियों में बंटकर पैदल चल रहे थे।
दोपहर के करीब चीनी सैन्य कर्मियों को एक पहाड़ी पर देखा गया। उन लोगों ने श्री करम सिंह के दल पर फायरिंग की और हथगोले फेंके। हमारे 10 बहादुर पुलिस कर्मी शहीद हो गए और सात घायल हो गए। सात घायलों को चीनी फौज ने पकड़ लिया, जबकि अन्य भागने में सफल हो गए। घटना के पूरे तीन हफ्ते बाद (13 नवंबर, 1959) कहीं जाकर चीनियों ने हमारे 10 शहीदों के शवों को वापस किया। हॉट-स्प्रिंग्स पर पूरे पुलिस सम्मान के साथ इन शवों का अंतिम संस्कार किया गया।
जनवरी, 1960 में आयोजित राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के पुलिस महानिरीक्षकों के वार्षिक सम्मेलन में फैसला किया गया कि लद्दाख में शहीद होने वाले बहादुर पुलिस कर्मियों और कर्तव्य निर्वहन के दौरान शहीद होने वाले अन्य पुलिस कर्मियों की स्मृति में हर वर्ष 21 अक्टूबर को ‘स्मृति दिवस’ मनाया जाएगा। हॉट-स्प्रिंग्स पर एक स्मारक बनाने का भी फैसला किया गया। हर वर्ष देश के विभिन्न भागों के पुलिस बल शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के लिए हॉट-स्प्रिंग्स पर जाते हैं। वर्ष 2012 से पुलिस स्मारक, चाणक्यपुरी में राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पुलिस स्मृति दिवस परेड का आयोजन किया जाता है।
आजादी के बाद से अब तक राष्ट्र की अखंडता और देशवासियों की सुरक्षा में 34,418 पुलिस कर्मियों ने अपना बलिदान दिया है। पिछले एक वर्ष के दौरान, सितंबर, 2016 से अगस्त, 2017 तक, 383 पुलिस कर्मियों ने अपने प्राण न्यौछावर किए हैं।