Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
After cleaner ghats, Ganga at Varanasi to be pollution-free too
20 OCT 2017 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
All who have been enjoying cleaner ghats at Varanasi would also soon bask in the pollution-free waters of the Ganges flowing by the spiritual city. Under Namami Gange programme, an all-encompassing approach has been employed to arrest pollution flowing into the river and ensure clean ghats. From sewage treatment plants to ghat improvement to river surface cleaning, several steps in a time-bound manner are being taken in Varanasi by National Mission for Clean Ganga to rid the city of river pollution.
On the sewage management front, Varanasi town currently generates an estimated 300 MLD of sewage, which is expected to increase to 390 MLD by 2030. From the current capacity of three existing sewage treatment plants – Dinapur, Bhagwanpur and DLW, only 102 MLD of sewage is being treated while the remaining flows directly into river Ganga through Varuna and Assi rivers. To bridge this gap, a 140 MLD STP at Dinapur and a 120 MLD STP at Goitha are being constructed under Japan International co-operation Agency (JICA) assisted project and JNNURM scheme respectively. These projects are at advanced stage of construction and will be commissioned before March 2018. Apart from this, a 50 MLD STP at Ramana has also been awarded under Hybrid Annuity based PPP model to exclusively address the sewage treatment requirements of Assi BHU area. Concession agreement for this project has already been signed. Together, these STPs will create sewage treatment capacity of 412 MLD, adequate to meet the sewage treatment demands of the town till 2035.
In addition, the works on interceptor sewers for rivers Varuna and Assi, development of three pumping stations at Chauka ghat, Phulwaria and Saraiya, rehabilitation of old trunk sewers and rehabilitation of ghat pumping stations and existing STPs are also underway to improve the entire sewage management infrastructure in Varanasi. Evidently, no stone is being left unturned.
To address the concerns of floating waste on the river, a trash skimmer is operational in Varanasi since April 2017 under river surface cleaning component.
A cleaner Ganga would be incomplete without equally cleaner surroundings. Acknowledging this, the Government of India last year initiated cleaning works at 84 iconic and heritage ghats of Varanasi under Namami Gange programme which has shown positive results.
Besides, works for construction of 153 community toilet complexes at an estimated cost of Rs 20.07 crore have been awarded out of which the works for 109 toilets have already been completed and they are being used by 15,000 to 20,000 people every day. Also, ghat improvement works at 26 locations have been taken up in addition to repairing works at as many identified locations. In a bid to arrest the pollution from cloth washing activities on ghats, four dhobi ghats – Pandeypur, Nadesar, Bhavania Pokhran and Konia - have already been renovated while construction of three other at Bazardiha, Machodari Slaughter House and Bhawania Pokhri (extension) is underway. Whereas several users of the dhobi community have shifted to the new ghats, many more are being pursued for the same.
In a nutshell, a focused and output-driven approach to make river Ganga pure in Varanasi has yielded results. The objective of Nirmal Ganga will now not remain just a dream for Varanasi city.

जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ घाटों के बाद वाराणसी में गंगा प्रदूषण मुक्‍त भी होगी
20 OCT 2017 12:47PM by PIB Delhi
वाराणसी में स्‍वच्‍छ घाटों का आनंद उठा रहे सभी लोग जल्दी ही इस आध्यात्मिक नगरी में गंगा के प्रदूषण मुक्त स्‍वच्‍छ जल का भी आनंद उठाएंगे। नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत गंगा नदी में बहने वाले प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए और घाटों को साफ सुथरा करने के लिए एक व्‍यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ कार्य किया जा रहा है। सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों से घाटों की स्थिति सुधारने और गंगा नदी के सतह की सफाई करने के लिए वाराणसी में राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन द्वारा समयबद्ध तरीके से अनेक कदम उठाए जा रहे हैं ताकि इस नदी को प्रदूषण से मुक्‍त बनाया जा सके।
वाराणसी शहर में वर्तमान में अनुमानित 300 एमएलडी सीवेज उत्पन्न होता है, जिसके वर्ष 2030 तक बढ़कर 390 एमएलडी हो जाने का अनुमान है। तीन मौजूदा सीवेज उपचार संयंत्रों - दीनापुर, भगवानपुर और डीएलडब्ल्यू की वर्तमान क्षमता केवल 102 एमएलडी सीवेज की है जबकि बकाया सीवेज वरुणा और अस्सी नदियों के माध्यम से सीधे गंगा नदी में प्रवाहित हो जाता है। इस अंतर को पूरा करने के लिए जापान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग एजेंसी (जेआईसीए) की मदद वाली परियोजना और जेएनएनयूआरएम योजना के तहत क्रमशः 140 एमएलडी एसटीपी का संयंत्र दीनापुर में और 20 एमएलडी एसटीपी संयंत्र का गोइठा में निर्माण किया जा रहा है। ये परियोजनाएं निर्माण के अंतिम चरण में हैं और मार्च 2018 से पहले काम करना शुरू कर देंगी। इसके अलावा हाइब्रिड वार्षिकता आधारित पीपीपी मॉडल के तहत 50 एमएलडी एसटीपी का रमना में निर्माण किया जा रहा है जो अस्सी बीएचयू क्षेत्र की सीवेज शोधन उपचार आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेगा। इस परियोजना के लिए अनुबंध पर पहले ही हस्ताक्षर किए जा चुके हैं। इस प्रकार कुल 412 एमएलडी की सीवेज उपचार क्षमता का सृजन होगा जो 2035 तक शहर की सीवेज प्रबंधन की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पर्याप्त है।
इसके अलावा वरूणा और अस्सी नदियों के लिए इंटरसेप्टर सीवर के कार्य, चौका घाट, फुलवारिया और सराया में तीन पम्पिंग स्टेशनों का विकास, पुराने ट्रंक सीवरों का पुनर्वास तथा घाट पम्पिंग स्टेशनों का पुनर्वास और मौजूदा एसटीपी के कार्य चल रहे हैं जिनसे वाराणसी में पूरे सीवेज बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार आएगा। निसंदेह कोई कसर नहीं छोड़ी जा रही है।
गंगा नदी में तैरते हुए कचरे की समस्‍या को दूर करने के लिए अप्रैल 2017 से वाराणसी में ट्रेश स्‍कीमर कार्य कर रहा है।
गंगा के आसपास के क्षेत्र को समान रूप से साफ किए बिना स्‍वच्‍छ गंगा का काम अधूरा रहेगा। इसे स्वीकार करते हुए भारत सरकार ने पिछले साल नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत वाराणसी के 84 प्रतिष्ठित और विरासत घाटों की साफ-सफाई का काम शुरू किया, जिसके सकारात्मक परिणाम दिखाए दे रहे हैं।
इसके अलावा 20.07 करोड़ रूपए की अनुमानित लागत से 153 सामुदायिक शौचालयों के निर्माण के लिए काम सौंपा गया है जिसमें से 109 शौचालयों का निर्माण कार्य पूरा हो चुका है और 15,000 से 20,000 लोगों द्वारा इनका रोजाना इस्तेमाल किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा 26 स्थानों पर घाट सुधार कार्य किया जा रहा है और इतने ही घाटो पर मरम्मत कार्य किये जा रहे हैं। घाटों पर कपड़ों की धुलाई से होने वाले प्रदूषण को रोकने के लिए चार घाटों पांडेपुर, नदेसर, भवानी पोखरन और कोनिया की मरम्‍मत की गई है, जबकि तीन अन्‍य घाटों बजरदीहा, मचोदरी स्लॉटर हाउस और भवानिया पोखरी (विस्तार) का निर्माण कार्य चल रहा है। धोबी समुदाय के बहुत से लोग नए घाटों में चले गए हैं। अन्य धोबियों को भी ऐसा करने के लिए कहा जा रहा हैं।
संक्षेप में वाराणसी में गंगा को निर्मल बनाने के लिए केंद्रित प्रयासो के अच्‍छे परिणाम सामने आये है। इन प्रयासो से निर्मल गंगा अब वाराणसी शहर के लिए केवल एक सपना नहीं रहेगी।