Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister pays homage to Police Martyrs on Police Commemoration Day
21 OCT 2017 12:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Police Commemoration Day Parade was held today at the National Police Memorial, New Delhi. The Occasion was graced by the Union Home Minister, Shri Rajnath Singh and the MoS in the Ministry of Human Resource Development, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Dr. Satya Pal Singh. The DIB Shri Rajiv Jain read out the names of all Police Personnel who laid down their lives in the line of duty this year. The Union Home Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba as well as heads of all the Central Paramilitary Forces and the Commissioner of Delhi Police also attended the Occasion. The CISF was the host of today’s ceremony. Retired Police Officers in large numbers attended the Parade.
Police Commemoration Day is observed every year on October 21 to commemorate the Police personnel who were martyred in Hot Springs, Ladakh in 1959. This year 383 Police Personnel from different State Police Forces as well as Central Paramilitary Forces and Central Police Organisations were martyred.
Senior officers of Ministry of Home Affairs were also present on the occasion

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரின் காவலர் நினைவு தின அஞ்சலி
21 OCT 2017 12:02PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி தேசிய காவலர் நினைவிடத்தில் ,காவலர் நினைவு தின அணிவகுப்பு 21-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது. அந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் ஶ்ரீ ராஜ்நாத் சிங் ,மனித வள மேம்பாடு, நீர்வளத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.சத்யபால் சிங் ஆகியோர் கலந்துகொண்டு சிறப்பித்தனர். புலனாய்வு பிரிவு இயக்குனர் ஶ்ரீ ராஜீவ் ஜெயின் ,இந்த ஆண்டு பணியின்போது உயிர்நீத்த காவல்துறை பணியாளர்களின் பெயர்கள் முழுவதையும் வாசித்தார்.மத்திய உள்துறை செயலர் ஶ்ரீ ராஜீவ் கவ்பா , மத்திய துணை ராணுவப்படைகளின் தலைவர்கள்,தில்லி காவல்துறை ஆணையர் ஆகியோர் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மத்திய தொழில் பாதுகாப்பு படை நிகழ்ச்சிக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்தது. ஓய்வு பெற்ற அதிகாரிகள் அதிக அளவில் அணிவகுப்பில் பங்கேற்றனர். மத்திய உள்துறையைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
1959-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் 21-ம் தேதி லடாக்கில் ஹாட் ஸ்பிரிங்க்ஸ் என்னுமிடத்தில் உயிர்நீத்த காவலர்களின் நினைவாக காவலர் நினைவு தினம் ஆண்டுதோறும் அனுசரிக்கப்படுகிறது.இந்த ஆண்டு பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த காவலர்கள்,மத்திய துணை ராணுவப் படையினர் உள்ளிட்ட காவல் பிரிவினர் 383 பேர் பணியின்போது உயுர் நீத்துள்ளனர்.