Department of Space
India's Space mission to Moon 'Chandrayaan- II' in 2018: Dr Jitendra Singh
23 OCT 2017 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh has said that India’s Space Mission to Moon, “Chandrayaan-II”, will take place in 2018, most likely in the first quarter of the year.
Addressing the inaugural session of the 5-day Asian Conference on Remote Sensing here today, Dr Jitendra Singh said that India has today emerged as the world's frontline nation in the field of Space Technology. This, he said, is in itself a glorious vindication of the dream seen by the founding fathers of India’s Space Programme, like Vikram Sarabhai and Satish Dhawan.
Giving credit to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for giving fresh impetus to Space Research, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it was during the last three years that India could launch a South Asian Satellite which would be also providing inputs and benefits to the neighbouring countries. In addition, he said, the biggest achievement in the last over three years is that the Prime Minister personally intervened to arrange a brainstorming of Space Scientists with each of the different Ministries and Departments in Government of India to promote the application of Space Technology in infrastructure and development works. In this context, he referred to widespread application of Space Technology in carrying out the Urban Development programmes, including Smart City programmes, the use of Space Technology for geo-tagging of MGNREGA and the assistance from ISRO for the manning of Railway crossings.
Chairman ISRO, Shri Kiran Kumar, who was the Guest of Honour on the occasion, spoke about the various achievements of India’s Space capability in the field of Disaster Management. Veteran Space Scientist and President of the Indian Association of Remote Sensing, Dr Shailesh Nayak also spoke on the occasion. At the event, awards were presented to outstanding Space scientists under different categories. The 5-day conference is being attended by over 500 eminent foreign delegates and some of the world’s most distinguished faculty in the field of Space Science.

விண்வெளித்துறை
2018-ல் நிலவுக்கு சந்திரயான்-2 –டாக்டர்.ஜித்தேந்திர சிங்
23 OCT 2017 8:02PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆய்வு நிறுவனம் ஒரு பகுதியாக ,நிலவுக்கு சந்திரயான் -2 விண்கலம் ,2018-ம் ஆண்டு அனுப்பப்படும் என்று அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி துறைக்கு பொறுப்பு வகிக்கும் பிரதமர் அலுவலக இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர்.ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார் அநேகமாக அடுத்த ஆண்டின் முதல் காலாண்டுக்குள் அனுப்பப்படலாம் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
தொலை உணர்வு குறித்த 5 நாள் ஆசிய மாநாட்டின் துவக்க நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய டாக்டர்.ஜித்தேந்திர சிங், விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் உலகிலேயே முன்னணி நாடாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். விக்ரம் சாராபாய், சதீஷ் தவான் போன்ற இந்திய விண்வெளி திட்டத்தின் முன்னோடிகள் கண்ட கனவை இது நனவாக்கியுள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சிக்கு பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி அளித்த ஊக்கத்தின் பயனாக ,கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவால் தெற்கு ஆசிய செயற்கைக் கோளை அனுப்ப முடிந்தது என்று டாக்டர் ஜித்தேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.இதன் மூலம் அண்டை நாடுகளும் பயன் அடைந்துள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.அத்துடன் ,பிரதமர் நேரடியாக தலையிட்டு ,அரசின் ஒவ்வொரு அமைச்சகங்களுடனும் விண்வெளி விஞ்ஞானிகள் கலந்தாய்வு மேற்கொள்ள ஏற்பாடு செய்தார். இதன் பயனாக உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு பணிகளில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்த முடிந்தது கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் நடந்த மிகப்பெரிய சாதனை என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார். ஸ்மார்ட் சிட்டி திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட நகர்ப்புற வளர்ச்சி திட்டங்களுக்கு விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்பம் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகிறது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மகாத்மா காந்தி ஊரகப்பகுதி வேலை உறுதி திட்டம்,ரயில்வே கிராசிங் ஆகியவற்றுக்கும் இஸ்ரோவின் உதவி பெறப்படுகிறது என அவர் கூறினார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய இஸ்ரோ தலைவர் திரு. கிரண் குமார், பேரிடர் நிர்வாகத்தில் இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ள பல்வேறு சாதனைகளைப் பட்டியலிட்டார். விண்வெளி துறையின் மூத்த விஞ்ஞானியும்,இந்திய தொலையுணர்வு சங்கத்தின் தலைவருமான டாக்டர் ஷைலேஷ் நாயக்கும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசினார். விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சியின் பல்வேறு பிரிவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த சிறந்த விஞ்ஞானிகளுக்கு விருதுகளும் வழங்கப்பட்டன. 5நாள் மாநாட்டில் 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட வெளிநாட்டு பிரதிநிதிகள், உலகின் தலைசிறந்த விண்வெளி அறிவியல் வல்லுநர்கள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.