Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CVC to develop Integrity Index of 25 Organizations
25 OCT 2017 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the broader strategy and emphasis on preventive vigilance, the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) believes that the next level of systemic change can be through the tool of Integrity Index. The CVC has therefore decided to go in for development of the Integrity Index-based on bench-marking of internal processes and controls within an organisation as well as management of relationships and expectations of outside stakeholders.
The Integrity Index will bring out annual scores/rankings of Public Sector Undertakings/Public Sector Banks and Financial Institutions/Departments/Ministries of Government of India by linking the essential drivers of vigilance with long term efficiency, profitability and sustainability of public organizations and create an internal and external ecosystem that promotes working with Integrity in public organizations.
CVC has adopted a research-based approach for creating an integrity index that various organizations can use to measure themselves and which will evolve with changing needs and with this view IIM-Ahmedabad has been engaged to develop the Integrity Index. Being a new initiative, initially 25 organizations have been selected for development of the Integrity Index (as per list attached). Subsequently, it is proposed to extend the Integrity Index concept to all other CPSUs and organizations of Government of India. The management of all 25 organizations have been involved in the development of Integrity Index.
The main objectives for which the Integrity Index is to be established are:
1. Define what constitutes Integrity of Public Organizations
2. Identify the different factors of Integrity and their inter-linkages
3. Create an objective and reliable tool that can measure the performance of organizations along these above factors
4. Validate the findings over a period of time to improve upon the robustness of the tool that measures Integrity
5. Create an internal and external ecosystem that promotes working with Integrity where public organizations lead the way.
List of 25 Selected Organizations for Development of Integrity Index
Sl. No.
Sector
Name of CPSE/Ministry/PSB etc
1
Oil and Gas
1
IOCL
2
ONGC
2
Power
3
NTPC
4
PGCIL
3
Coal
5
Eastern Coalfields
6
Western Coalfields
4
Steel
7
SAIL
5
Banks
8
PNB
9
Syndicate Bank
6
Transport
10
NHAI
11
Mumbai Port Trust
12
RVNL
13
M/o Railways
7
Mining
14
NMDC
15
NALCO
8
Defence
16
BEL
9
Dept of Heavy Industry
17
BHEL
10
Commerce and Textiles
18
CCI
11
Social Sector
19
FCI
20
EPFO
21
MCI
12
Communication
22
MTNL
13
Urban Development & Local bodies
23 & 24
DDA and South MCD
11
Financial Sector
25

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय सतर्कता आयोग 25 संगठनों की एकीकृत सूचकांक बनायेगा
25 OCT 2017 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षात्‍मक सतर्कता पर व्‍यापक रणनीति बनाने और इसपर विशेष ध्‍यान देने के संदर्भ में केन्‍द्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीबीसी) का मत है कि प्रणालीगत परिवर्तन का अलग स्‍तर एकीकृत सूचकांक के साधन के माध्‍यम से होगा। इसलिए केन्‍द्रीय सतर्कता आयोग ने संगठन के अंदर आंतरिक प्रक्रिया और नियंत्रणों सहित बाहरी भागीदारों की अपेक्षाओं और संबंधों के प्रबंधन के आधार पर एक एकीकृत सूचकांक तैयार करने का निर्णय किया है।
इस एकीकृत सूचकांक में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, सरकारी बैंकों और वित्‍तीय संगठनों /विभागों /भारत सरकार के मंत्रालयों के वार्षिक स्‍कोर /रैंक शामिल किये जायेंगे। यह कार्य सार्वजनिक संगठनों की दीर्घकालिक दक्षता, लाभ देयता और स्थिरता के साथ सतर्कता के महत्वपूर्ण चालकों एवं सार्वजनिक संगठनों में आंतरिक और बाहरी पर्यावरण के अनुकूल कार्य प्रणाली को बढ़ावा देने की प्रणाली को सम्‍बद्ध करने के द्वारा किया जाएगा।
एकीकृत सूचकांक तैयार करने के लिए सीवीसी ने एक अनुसंधान आधारित विचारधारा अपनाई है जिसमें विभिन्‍न संगठन स्‍वयं अपनी जांच कर सकते हैं और बदलती आवश्‍यकताओं के अनुरूप अपना विकास कर सकते हैं। इसी विचार के साथ आईआईएम अहमदाबाद ऐसी एकीकृत सूचकांक बनाने का कार्य कर रहा है। नई पहल होने के कारण एकीकृत सूचकांक बनाने के लिए (संलग्‍न सूचकांक के अनुसार) आरंभ में 25 संगठनों का चयन किया गया है। बाद में एकीकृत सूचकांक को बढ़ाकर भारत सरकार के सभी संगठनों एवं सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों को इसमें शामिल किया जाएगा। सभी 25 संगठनों के प्रबंधनों को एकीकृत सूचकांक बनाने के कार्य में शामिल किया गया है।
एकीकृत सूचकांक बनाने के मुख्‍य उद्देश्‍य इस प्रकार हैं –
1. सार्वजनिक संगठनों के एकीकरण को परिभाषित करना
2. एकीकरण के विभिन्‍न घटकों और उनके अंत: संबंधों को परिभाषित करना
3. उपर्युक्‍त तथ्‍यों के अनुरूप संगठनों के कार्य निष्‍पादन की जांच के लिए एक उद्देश्‍य एवं विश्‍वसनीय साधन बनाना
4. एकीकरण की जांच के लिए साधन को और उन्‍नत बनाने के लिए एक अवधि के उपरांत निष्‍कर्षों की पुष्टि करना
5. एकीकरण के साथ कार्य को बढ़ावा देने वाला ऐसा आंतरिक और बाहरी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाना जिसके अनुसार सार्वजनिक संगठन कार्य कर सके
एकीकृत सूचकांक बनाने के लिए चयनित 25 संगठनों की सूचकांक
क्र.सं.
क्षेत्र
सार्वजनिक उपक्रम / मंत्रालय / सरकारी बैंक आदि का नाम
1
तेल और गैस
1
आईओसीएल
2
ओएनजीसी
2
विद्युत
3
एनटीपीसी
4
पीजीसीआईएल
3
कोयला
5
पूर्वी कोयला खदान
6
पश्चिमी कोयला खदान
4
इस्‍पात
7
सेल
5
बैंक
8
पीएनबी
9
सिंडिकेट बैंक
6
परिवहन
10
एनएचएआई
11
मुम्‍बई पोर्ट ट्रस्‍ट
12
आरवीएनएल
13
रेल मंत्रालय
7
खदान
14
एनएमडीसी
15
नालको
8
रक्षा
16
बीईएल
9
भारी उद्योग विभाग
17
बीएचईएल
10
वाणिज्‍य एवं वस्‍त्र
18
सीसीआई
11
सामाजिक क्षेत्र
19
एफसीआई
20
ईपीएफओ
21
एमसीआई
12
दूरसंचार
22
एमटीएनएल
13
शहरी विकास एवं स्‍थानीय संस्‍थाए
23 & 24
डीडीए और दक्षिणी एमसीडी
14
वित्‍तीय क्षेत्र
25
सीबीडीटी