AYUSH
BIMSTEC Forum provides an ideal platform for fostering of Traditional Medicine
25 OCT 2017 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of AYUSH, Government of India hosted First Meeting of BIMSTEC Task Force on Traditional Medicine on 24-25 October, 2017 at Parvasi Bhartiya Kendra, New Delhi.
The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is an International Organisation involving a group of countries in the South Asia and South East Asia namely, Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan and Nepal. India being a major stake holder in the field of Traditional Medicine plays an important role in influencing the policies and strategies related to the Traditional Medicine in the BIMSTEC Forum
Delegations from the People’s Republic of Bangladesh, the Kingdom of Bhutan, the Republic of India, and the Republic of the Union of Myanmar, the Federal Democratic Republic of Nepal, the Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka and the Kingdom of Thailand along with the BIMSTEC Secretariat participated in the Meeting.
The Meeting was inaugurated on 24 October 2017 by Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH. While welcoming the delegates from the BIMSTEC Member States, Secretary AYUSH referred to the rich heritage of Traditional systems of Medicine in the BIMSTEC Member States. He emphasised that the BIMSTEC Forum provides an ideal platform for fostering collaborations among the Member States in the area of Traditional Medicine. He highlighted the recent developments in the International Cooperation activities of the Ministry. He hoped that the deliberations during the Meeting would bring fruitful outcomes in strengthening the cooperation amongst the BIMSTEC Member States in areas of Traditional Medicine.
Sh. Pramod Kumar Pathak, Joint Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH and Head of Delegation of India was elected Chairman of the Meeting and Dr. Yi Yi Myint, Head of Delegation of Myanmar was elected Vice-Chair. All the Delegations made Country Presentations on the status and best practices of Traditional Medicine in their respective country. The Meeting discussed the following important agenda :-
(a) Implementation of Strategies of BIMSTEC Task Force on Traditional Medicines (BITFM)
(b) Priority Areas for technical and research collaboration among the Member States on Traditional Medicine
(c) Regional strategy on the protection of Genetic Resource associated with Traditional Medicine Knowledge and Intellectual Property Rights and develop a work plan
(d) Human Resource Development and Capacity Building among the BIMSTEC Member States
(e) New Initiative, proposals and programmes for cooperation on Traditional Medicine among the BIMSTEC Task Force on Traditional Medicine.
The Meeting also acknowledged that in accordance with the ToR of the Task Force, the BTFTM Meetings shall be held on rotational basis among the BIMSTEC Member States..
The Meeting considered and adopted the draft Report of the First Meeting of the Task Force for submission to the Fourth Meeting of the BNNCCTM to be held in Bangladesh. The Meeting conveyed its deep appreciation to the Government of the Republic of India for the warm hospitality extended to the participants and for the excellent arrangement made for the Meeting.

ஆயுஷ்
BIMSTEC அமைப்பு, பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தை பேணி வளர்ப்பதற்கான சிறந்த தளமாக விளங்குகிறது
25 OCT 2017 6:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகம், புதுடில்லி, பர்வாசி பாரதீய கேந்திராவில், அக்டோபர் 2017, 24-25 தேதிகளில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவம் குறித்த BIMSTEC பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டத்தை நடத்தியது.
BIMSTEC (The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation –பல்துறை சார்ந்த தொழில்நுட்ப, பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பிற்கான வங்காள விரிகுடா முன்முயற்சி) என்பது, பங்களாதேஷ், இந்தியா, மியான்மர், இலங்கை, தாய்லாந்து, பூட்டான், நேபாளம் ஆகிய நாடுகள் உள்ளடங்கிய குழுவின் சர்வதேச அமைப்பு. பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத் துறையில், முதன்மையான பங்காளராக இந்தியா இருக்கிறது. ஆகவே, BIMSTEC அமைப்பில் எடுக்கப்படும் கொள்கை முடிவுகள், நடைமுறை உத்திகளில் செல்வாக்கு செலுத்தும் அளவிற்கு முக்கியப் பாத்திரம் வகிக்கிறது.
பங்களாதேஷ் மக்கள் குடியரசு, பூட்டான் அரசு, இந்தியக் குடியரசு, மியான்மர் ஒன்றிய குடியரசு, நேபாள ஒன்றிய ஜனநாயக குடியரசுஇலங்கை ஜனநாயக சோசலிச குடியரசு, தாய்லாந்து அரசின் பிரதிநிகளுடன், BIMSTEC அமைப்பின் செயலக உறுப்பினர்களும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டம், 2017 ஆம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதம் 24 ஆம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது. ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலர், திரு.வைத்திய ராஜேஷ் கோடெச்சா கூட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்தார். பிரதிநிதிகளை வரவேற்று பேசும்போது, ​​ ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சக செயலர், BIMSTEC உறுப்பு நாடுகளில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளின் வளமான மரபு பற்றிக் குறிப்பிட்டார். BIMSTEC அமைப்பு, பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ வெளியில், உறுப்பினர் நாடுகளுக்கு இடையில் இணைந்து பணியாற்றுவதற்கான சூழலை உருவாக்கும் சிறந்த தளமாக விளங்குகிறது என்பதை வலியுறுத்தினார். சர்வதேச ஒத்துழைப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளில் அமைச்சகத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சமீபத்திய முன்னேற்றங்களை அவர் உயர்த்திப் பேசினார். பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ துறையில், BIMSTEC உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கு இடையில் ஒத்துழைப்பு மேலும் வலுப்படும் வகையில் கூட்டத்தின் விவாதங்கள் அமையும் என்று நம்புவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
ஆயூஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் இணைச் செயலாளரும், இந்தியப் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவின் தலைவருமான திரு.பிரமோத் குமார் பதக் கூட்டத்தின் தலைவராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார். மியான்மர் பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவின் தலைவரான டாக்டர்.யி.யி.மைண்ட் துணைத் தலைவராக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டார். அனைத்து பிரதிநிதிகளும், அவர்களது நாட்டில் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தின் நிலை, அதன் சிறப்பான பயன்பாடுகள் குறித்த உரைகளை அளித்தனர். பின் வருபவை, கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்ட முக்கியமான ஆய்படு பொருளாகும்:-
• BIMSTEC பணிக்குழுவின் உத்திகளை பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தில் நடைமுறைப் படுத்துதல் (BITFM).
• உறுப்பினர் நாடுகளில், பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்பத்தில் ஆராய்ச்சியில் இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கான முன்னுரிமை பகுதிகளை கண்டறிதல்.
• பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ அறிவுடன் தொடர்புடைய மரபியல் வள பாதுகாப்பு குறித்த பிரதேச அளவிலான உத்தி; அறிவார்ந்த சொத்து உரிமைகள், வேலை திட்டம் உருவாக்கல்.
• BIMSTEC உறுப்பினர் நாடுகளில் மனித வள மேம்பாடு மற்றும் திறன் கட்டமைப்பு.
• பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவத்தில் BIMSTEC பணிக்குழுவினரிடையே ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான புதிய முன்முயற்சிகள், முன்மொழிவுகள், திட்டங்கள்.
பணிக்குழு அறிக்கையின்படி, BTFTM கூட்டங்கள், BIMSTEC உறுப்பினர் நாடுகளில் சுழற்சி முறையில் நடைபெறும் என்பதையும் இக்கூட்டம் அங்கீகரித்த்து.
பங்களாதேஷில் நடைபெறவிருக்கும் BNNCCTM ன் நான்காவது கூட்டத்தில் அளிப்பதற்காக, இந்தப் பணிக்குழுவின் முதல் கூட்டத்தின் வரைவு அறிக்கை விவாதித்து ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. கலந்து கொண்டோருக்கு அளிக்கப்பட்ட அன்பான விருந்தோம்பலுக்காகவும், கூட்டத்திற்கான சிறந்த ஏற்பாடுகளை செய்து தந்ததற்கும், இந்திய அரசாங்கத்திற்கு கூட்டம் தனது உயர்வான பாராட்டுதலையும் நன்றியையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொண்டது.