Ministry of Finance
Govt. Expected to raise Rs. 750 Crore through OFS of 5% shares of NLC India Limited;
Overall Issue Subscribed 2.10 Times
26 OCT 2017 8:03PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is likely to raise Rs. 750 crore through disinvestment of 5% of paid-up equity shares of NLC India Limited (NLCIL) through Offer for Sale (OFS) mechanism.
The Government approved disinvestment of 3% equity shares of NLCIL as base offer, with an option to retain oversubscription upto additional 2% equity shares. Trading for Non-Retail portion took place yesterday i.e. on 25th October, 2017 at a floor price of Rs. 94. Government accordingly decided to retain the over-subscription by revising the total offer size from 3% to 5% of equity shares. Trading for retail category took place today i.e. on 26th October, 2017. Retail investors were offered discount of 3.5% over cut-off price for non-retail category. The retail portion was subscribed 2.90 times. The cut-off price for retail category was at Rs. 95.80 while for non-retail shares was Rs. 94.60.
Post-disinvestment, the Government of India’s shareholding in NLC will come down to 84.32%.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के 5 प्रतिशत शेयरों की बिक्री
26 OCT 2017 12:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार एनएलसी इंडिया लिमिटेड के 5 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर बिक्री से 750 करोड़ रुपये एकत्र करेगी।
सरकार ने एनएलसीआईएल के 3 प्रतिशत शेयर के विनिवेश की मंजूरी दी है, साथ ही अतिरिक्त 2 प्रतिशत इक्विटी शेयर के ओवरसब्सक्रिप्शन का विकल्प रखा है। गैर खुदरा हिस्से के लिए कल व्यापार हुआ, जिसमें सरकार ने 25 अक्टूबर, 2017 को इक्विटी हिस्सों की ओवरसब्सक्रिफ्शन को कुल प्रस्ताव का 3 प्रतिशत से 5 प्रतिशत तक रखने का निर्णय लिया। आज 26 अक्टूबर, 2017 को खुदरा श्रेणी का व्यापार हुआ। खुदरा निवेशकों को गैर खुदरा श्रेणी के लिए कीमतों में कटौती करते हुए 3.5 प्रतिशत की छूट की पेशकश की गई। खुदरा हिस्सा 2.90 गुना सब्सक्राइब हुआ। खुदरा श्रेणी के लिए 95.80 रुपये और गैर खुदरा शेयर के लिए यह 94.60 रुपये थी।
इस विनिवेश के पश्चात एनएलसी में भारत सरकार की हिस्सेदारी घटकर 84.32 प्रतिशत रह जाएगी।