Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog delivers 24th CVC lecture on the topic “New India @ 2022”.
27 OCT 2017 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The 24rd lecture of the “Lecture Series” organized by the Central Vigilance Commission (CVC), was delivered by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, here yesterday on the topic “New India @ 2022”.
In his lecture, Dr Rajiv Kumar spoke about many facets of India’s development, covering a broad historical perspective of our national development over time. He spoke of development as a mass movement, and discussed the three transformations that India is simultaneously going through – economic, social and political.
The different stages of India’s transformation were explained in a historical perspective, each period being characterized by deepening mass participation corresponding to the phase of economic, social and political transformation. The period from 1857-1942 was the period of India’s freedom struggle, which culminated in our political independence in 1947. The period from 1947 to 2017 was the period of post-independence India, accompanied by corresponding economic, social and political transformations. These transformations would become more significant with increasing mass participation in future, each future period being explained as a point in time, viz., 2017 (Sankalp se Siddhi), 2022 (New India) and 2047 (Sarvashreshtha Bharat). The roadmap for future development was discussed in detail, with specific goals established for the various transformations envisaged, such as Poverty Free India, Dirt and Squalor Free India, Corruption Free India, Communalism Free India and Terrorism Free India.
The lecture was followed by a lively question and answer session where the audience put several questions on issues of contemporary relevance to the distinguished speaker.
This lecture was attended by full time and part time CVOs based in Delhi/NCR as well as CMDs, Directors and other officers of Government Ministries/Departments, Central Public Sector Enterprises, Nationalized Banks, and other Organizations. The webcast of the lecture may be viewed online and is available on the website of the Central Vigilance Commission www.cvc.nic.in.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार का ‘नव भारत - 2022’ विषय पर 24वां केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग व्‍याख्‍यान
27 OCT 2017 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग (सीवीसी) ने कल यहां 24वीं व्‍याख्‍यान श्रृंखला का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर नीति आयोग के उपाध्‍यक्ष डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने ‘नव भारत-2022’ विषय पर व्‍याख्‍यान दिया।
अपने व्‍याख्‍यान में डॉ. राजीव कुमार ने भारत के विकास के कई पहलुओं पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्‍होंने हमारे राष्‍ट्रीय विकास के विस्‍तृत ऐतिहासिक पक्ष पर अपने विचार रखे। उन्‍होंने आर्थिक, सामाजिक और राजनैतिक क्षेत्र में भारत की विकास प्रक्रिया की चर्चा की।
उल्‍लेखनीय है कि हमारे राष्‍ट्रीय विकास के विस्‍तृत ऐतिहासिक पक्ष में विभिन्‍न काल खंड शामिल हैं। 1857-1942 का काल खंड भारतीय स्‍वतंत्रता आंदोलन का समय है, जिसके बल पर 1947 में हमें राजनैतिक स्‍वतंत्रता मिली। 1947 से 2017 के काल खंड में भारत ने आर्थिक, सामाजिक और राजनैतिक बदलावों को देखा। ये बदलाव जनभागीदारी के बदौलत भविष्‍य में और महत्‍वपूर्ण हो जाएंगे। इस काल खंड को 2017 (संकल्‍प से सिद्धि), 2022 (नव भारत) और 2047 (सर्वश्रेष्‍ठ भारत) के रूप में प्रस्‍तुत किया गया है।
भावी विकास की रूप-रेखा पर भी चर्चा की गई। इसके तहत गरीबी मुक्‍त भारत, गंदगी और कूड़ा मुक्‍त भारत, भ्रष्‍टाचार मुक्‍त भारत, सांप्रदायिकता मुक्‍त भारत और आतंकवाद मुक्‍त भारत की अवधारणा शामिल है।
व्‍याख्‍यान के बाद प्रश्‍नोत्‍तरी का सत्र हुआ, जिसके दौरान श्रोताओं ने विशिष्‍ट वक्‍ताओं से समकालीन विषयों पर कई सवाल पूछे।
व्‍याख्‍यान में दिल्‍ली/एनसीआर स्‍थित पूर्णकालिक और अंशकालिक केंद्रीय सतर्कता अधिकारी उपस्‍थित थे। इनके अलावा मंत्रालयों/विभागों, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रमों, सरकारी बैंकों और अन्‍य संगठनों के अध्‍यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशकों, निदेशकों और अन्‍य अधिकारियों ने भी हिस्‍सा लिया। व्‍याख्‍यान का वेबकास्‍ट ऑनलाइन देखा जा सकता है और वह केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग के वेबसाइट www.cvc.nic.in. पर भी उपलब्‍ध है।