Ministry of Home Affairs
MHA gives a boost to “Make in India” in the field of manufacturing of arms
30 OCT 2017 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has liberalised the Arms Rules to boost “Make in India” manufacturing policy of the Government as also to promote employment generation in the field of manufacturing of arms and ammunition.
The liberalisation of the Arms Rules will encourage investment in the manufacturing of arms and ammunition and weapon systems as part of the “Make in India” programme. The liberalised rules are expected to encourage the manufacturing activity and facilitate availability of world class weapons to meet the requirement of Armed Forces and Police Forces in sync with country’s defence indigenization programme. The liberalised rules will apply to licences granted by MHA for small arms & ammunition and licences granted by Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP), under powers delegated to them, for tanks and other armoured fighting vehicles, defence aircrafts, space crafts, warships of all kinds, arms and ammunition and allied items of defence equipment other than small arms.
The salient features of the liberalised rules are:
(i) The licence granted for manufacturing shall now be valid for the life-time of the licensee company. The requirement of renewal of the license after every 5 years has been done away with.
(ii) Similarly, condition that the small arms and light weapons produced by manufacturer shall be sold to the Central Government or the State Governments with the prior approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs has been done away with.
(iii) Further, enhancement of capacity up to 15% of the quantity approved under licence will not require any further approval by the Government. The manufacturer will be required to give only prior intimation to the licensing authority in this regard.
(iv) The licence fee has been reduced significantly. Earlier the licence fee was Rs. 500/- per firearm which added up to very large sums and was a deterrent to seeking manufacturing licenses. The licence fee will now range from Rs. 5,000/- to the maximum of Rs. 50,000/-.
(v) The fee for manufacturing licence shall be payable at the time of grant of license rather than at the time of application.
(vi) Single manufacturing licence will be allowed for a multi-unit facility within the same State or in different States within the country.
A notification for the Arms (Amendment) Rules, 2017 has been issued by MHA on October 27, 2017.
Click here for notification:
http://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2017/179873.pdf

गृह मंत्रालय
गृह मंत्रालय ने हथियार उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में “मेक इन इंडिया” पहल को बढ़ावा दिया।
30 OCT 2017 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने सरकार की विनिर्माण नीति “मेक इन इंडिया” को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही हथियार और गोला-बारूद के उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में रोज़गार बढ़ाने के लिए हथियार नियमों को उदार बनाया है।
नियमों के उदार होने से “मेक इन इंडिया” कार्यक्रम के रूप में हथियार और गोला-बारूद तथा हथियार प्रणालियों के क्षेत्र में निवेश को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा। उदार नियमों से वैश्विक स्तर के देश में ही निर्मित हथियारों के ज़रिए सेना और पुलिस बल की हथियार संबंधी आवश्यकताओं को पूरा किया जा सकेगा। नए नियम गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा छोटे हथियारों के निर्माण के लिए प्रदान किए जाने वाले लाइसेंस पर लागू होंगे साथ ही यह नियम औद्योगिक नीति एवं संवर्द्धन विभाग के तहत लाइसेंस प्राप्त करने वाले टैंक, हथियारों से लैस लड़ाकू वाहन, रक्षक विमान, स्पेस क्राफ्ट, युद्ध सामग्री और अन्य हथियारों के पुर्जे तैयार करने वाली इकाईयों पर लागू होंगे।
उदार नियमों की विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं।
(i) उत्पादन के लिए दिया गया लाइसेंस कंपनी के लाइफ-टाइम के लिए वैध होगा। प्रत्येक 5 वर्ष के बाद लाइसेंस के नवीकरण की शर्त को हटा दिया गया है।
(ii) इसी प्रकार, हथियार उत्पादकों द्वारा निर्मित छोटे और हल्के हथियारों को केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों को बेचने के लिए गृह मंत्रालय की पूर्व अनुमति की अब ज़रूरत नहीं होगी।
(iii) इसके अलावा, जितने उत्पादन की अनुमति है अगर उससे 15 फीसदी अधिक तक का उत्पादन किया जाता है तो इसके लिए सरकार से स्वीकृति की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। इस संदर्भ में सिर्फ उत्पादक इकाई को लाइसेंस देने वाले प्राधिकरण को सूचना देनी होगी।
(iv) लाइसेंस शुल्क काफी कम कर दिया गया है। पहले 500 रुपये प्रति हथियार लाइसेंस शुल्क था, जिसके कारण काफी राशि लगती थी और यह विनिर्माण लाइसेंस पाने में एक बाधा थी। लाइसेंस शुल्क अब 5000 रुपये से लेकर अधिकतम 50,000 रुपये की सीमा में होगा।
(v) विनिर्माण लाइसेंस शुल्क का भुगतान आवेदन करने के समय के बजाय लाइसेंस देते समय किया जाएगा।
(vi) एक ही राज्य के भीतर या देश के अंदर विभिन्न राज्यों में बहु-इकाई सुविधा के लिए एक ही विनिर्माण लाइसेंस की अनुमति होगी।
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा हथियार (संशोधन) नियम 2017 की अधिसूचना 27 अक्टूबर 2017 को जारी कर दी गई है।
अधिसूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें। http://egazette.nic.in/WriteReadData/2017/179873.pdf