Prime Minister's Office
PM offers prayers at Shri Manjunatha Swamy Temple at Dharmasthala; addresses public meeting in Ujire
30 OCT 2017 6:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today arrived in Mangaluru on the first leg of his visit to Karnataka. He proceeded to Dharmasthala, where he offered prayers at Shri Manjunatha Swamy Temple.
At a public meeting at Ujire, the Prime Minister distributed RuPay cards to Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana account holders. He unveiled a logo to mark the launch of "Preserve Mother Earth, and Transfer to Next Generation" programme.
Addressing the gathering, he expressed happiness at the opportunity to pray to Lord Manjunatha.
He said that the current century is about skill development. India is a youthful nation, and hence, we must harness our demographic dividend, he added.
Our saints and seers created as well as nurtured institutions which have helped society for centuries, the Prime Minister said.
Speaking about the opportunity to hand over RuPay cards to women Self Help Groups, the Prime Minister said that he is happy to see enthusiasm towards digital transactions.
He urged people to use the Bhim App and embrace cashless transactions. This is the era of honesty and integrity; there is no place for those who cheat the system, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that every rupee, and every resource from the Government of India is devoted for the welfare of Indians. We are ensuring that the fruits of development reach the intended beneficiaries without any scope of corruption, he added.
Shri Narendra Modi said that conservation of water is a major challenge for us in this day and age. We also need to give importance towards living in harmony with nature and not think about short term gains, he added. He called upon the farmers of Karnataka to embrace methods like drip irrigation that help conserve water.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
ઓલ ઇન્ડિયા રેડિયો પર 29 ઓક્ટોબર, 2017ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રીનાં ‘મન કી બાત’ કાર્યક્રમનો મૂળપાઠ
30 OCT 2017 6:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએધર્મસ્થળખાતેશ્રીમંજૂનાથસ્વામીમંદીરમાંપૂજાકરી;ઉજિરખાતેજાહેરસભાનેસંબોધન કર્યું
પ્રધાનમંત્રીશ્રીનરેન્દ્રમોદીતેમનીકર્ણાટકમુલાકાતનાંપ્રથમચરણમાંઆજેમેંગુલુરૂખાતેઆવીપહોંચ્યાંહતા. ત્યાંથી તેઓધર્મસ્થળપહોંચ્યાંહતાજ્યાંતેમણેશ્રીમંજૂનાથસ્વામીમંદિરમાંપૂજાકરીહતી.
ઉજિર ખાતેની જાહેરસભા દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી જન ધન યોજનાનાં ખાતા ધારકોને રૂપે કાર્ડનું વિતરણ કર્યું હતું. આ પ્રસંગે એમણે "માતૃભૂમિનાં રક્ષણ અને આગામી પેઢીને તેનું હસ્તાંતરણ (Preserve Mother Earth, and Transfer to Next Generation)"યોજનાનાંપ્રારંભેતેનાંલોગોનુંઅનાવરણકર્યુંહતું.
જાહેરસભાનેસંબોધનકરતીવખતેએમણેભગવાનમંજુનાથાનીપૂજાકરવાનો લહાવો મ્ળ્યાનો આનંદવ્યક્તકર્યોહતો.
એમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે વર્તમાન સદી કૌશલ્ય વિકાસની છે. ભારત યુવાન રાષ્ટ્ર છે અને તેથી જ આપણે આપણા પૂર્વજોએ બક્ષેલી સમૃદ્ધિનું જતન કરવું જોઇએ એમ તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું.
આપણાસંતોઅનેમહાત્માઓએઘણીસંસ્થાઓનીસ્થાપનાં કરીછેઅનેતેનેવિકાસાવીછેજેસમાજનેસદીઓથીમદદરૂપબનતીઆવીછેએમપ્રધાનમંત્રીએજણાવ્યુંહતું.
મહિલા સ્વસહાય જૂથને રૂપે કાર્ડ વિતરીત કરતાએમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે ડિજિટલ વ્યવહારો અંગે વધી રહેલા ઉત્સાહથી તેઓ અત્યંત આનંદ અનુભવી રહ્યા છે.
એમણેલોકોનેભીમએપનોઉપયોગકરવાનોઅનેકેશલેશવ્યવહારોઅપનાવવાનોઅનુરોધકર્યોહતો. વર્તમાનયુગપ્રામાણિકતાઅનેસત્યનિષ્ઠાનોછે,જેલોકોઆ સુવિધાઓસાથેછેતરપિંડીકરેછેતેમનામાટેકોઈસ્થાનનથીએમપ્રધાનમંત્રીએજણાવ્યુંહતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએજણાવ્યુંહતુંકે,દરેકરૂપિયોઅનેભારતસરકારદ્વારાઅપાતાદરેકસંસાધનોભારતીયોનાકલ્યાણમાટેસમર્પિતછે. અમેખાતરીઆપીએછીએકેવિકાસનાતમામલાભતેનાહકદારલાભાર્થીઓસુધીપહોંચેઅનેભ્રષ્ટાચારનીકોઈસંભાવનાજરહેનહીંતેમતેમણેઉમેર્યુંહતું.
શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે અત્યારનાં સમયે અને આ યુગમાં પાણીનુંસંરક્ષણ આપણા બધા માટે મોટો પડકાર છે. કુદરત સાથેનાં સુમેળને આપણે મહત્વ આપવાની જરૂર છે અને ટૂંકા ગાળાનાં ફાયદા વિશે વિચારવું જોઇએ નહીં. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું. કર્ણાટકનાં ખેડૂતોને ટપક સિંચાઈ પદ્ધતિ અપનાવીને પાણી બચાવવાનીપણ એમણેઅપીલ કરી હતી.