Cabinet
Cabinet approves amendment in the National Council for Teacher Education Act, 1993
01 NOV 2017 4:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has given its approval for introduction of a Bill in Parliament to amend the National Council for Teacher Education Act, 1993, namely the National Council for Teacher Education (Amendment) Act, 2017 to grant retrospective recognition to the Central/State/Universities who are found to be conducting teacher education courses without NCTE permission.
The amendment seeks to grant retrospective recognition to the Central/State/Union Territory funded Institutions/Universities conducting Teacher Education Courses without NCTE recognition till the academic year 2017-2018. The retrospective recognition is being given as a onetime measure so as to ensure that the future of the students passed out/enrolled in these institutions are not jeopardized.
The amendment will make students studying in these Institutions/Universities, or already passed out from here, eligible for employment as a teacher. With a view to achieve above mentioned benefits, Deptt. of School Education & Literacy, Ministry of Human Resource Development has brought about this amendment.
All institutions running Teacher Education Courses such as B.Ed. and D.El.Ed. have to obtain recognition from the National Council for Teacher Education under section 14 of the NCTE Act. Further, the courses of such recognised Institutions/Universities have to be permitted under section 15, of the NCTE Act.
NCTE wrote to all Central Universities and /State Obvernrnents / State Universities / District Institutes of Education and Training (DIETs) informing them about the legal provisions making it mandatory to seek prior permission for starting Teacher Education Courses and giving them time till 31-03-2017 to inform NCTE if any such Institution/University is running a course without permission of NCTE, for a one-time resolution of past issues.
Background:
The NCTE Act, 1993 came into force on 1st July, 1995 and is applicable throughout the country, except the State of Jammu and Kashmir. The main objective of the Act Is to provide for the establishment of a NCTE to achieve planned and coordinated development of the teacher education system, regulation and ensure proper maintenance of norms and standards in the said system. In order to achieve the objectives of the Act, separate provisions have been, made in the Act, for recognising Teacher Education courses and to lay down guidelines for compliance by recognized Institutions/Universities.

મંત્રીમંડળ
રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષક પ્રશિક્ષણ પરિષદ અધિનિયમ, 1993માં સુધારાને મંત્રીમંડળે મંજૂરી આપી
01 NOV 2017 4:11PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રિય મંત્રીમંડળે રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષક પ્રશિક્ષણ પરિષદ અધિનિયમ, 1993 માં સુધારો કરીને રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષક પ્રશિક્ષણ પરિષદ અધિનિયમ (સંશોધિત) ધારો, 2017નાં નામે રજૂ કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ એનસીટીઇની મંજૂરી વિના શિક્ષકનાં શૈક્ષણિક અભ્યાસક્રમો હાથ ધરનાર કેન્દ્રીય/પ્રાદેશિક/વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયોને પશ્ચાતવર્તી માન્યતા આપવાનો છે.
આ સુધારાનો હેતુ અકાદમિક વર્ષ 2017-2018 સુધી એનસીટીઇની માન્યતા વિના શિક્ષકો માટે શૈક્ષણિક અભ્યાસક્રમો હાથ ધરનાર કેન્દ્ર/રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશનું ફંડ મેળવતી સંસ્થાઓ/વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયોને પશ્ચાતવર્તી માન્યતા આપવાનો છે. પશ્ચાતવર્તી માન્યતા એક વખત ઉઠાવેલા પગલાં સ્વરૂપે આપવામાં આવી છે, જેથી આ સંસ્થાઓમાંથી પાસ થનાર વિદ્યાર્થીઓનું ભવિષ્ય ન બગડે એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરી શકાય.
આ સુધારો એ સંસ્થાઓ/વિશ્વવિદ્યાલોયમાં અભ્યાસ કરનાર કે પાસ થનાર વિદ્યાર્થીઓને શિક્ષક તરીકે રોજગારી મેળવવા સક્ષમ બનાવશે. માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલયનાં શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગે ઉપરોક્ત ઉલ્લેખિત લાભ પ્રાપ્ત કરાવવા આ સુધારો રજૂ કર્યો છે.
બી. એડ અને ડી. ઇએલ. એડ. જેવા શિક્ષકોનાં શૈક્ષણિક અભ્યાસક્રમો ચલાવતી તમામ સંસ્થાઓએ એનસીટીઇ કાયદાની કલમ 14 હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષક પ્રશિક્ષણ પરિષદ પાસેથી માન્યતા મેળવવી પડશે. ઉપરાંત આ પ્રકારની માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સંસ્થાઓ/વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયોનાં અભ્યાસક્રમોને એનસીટીઇ ધારાની કલમ 15 હેઠળ મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવશે.
એનસીટીઇએ તમામ કેન્દ્રિય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયો અને/રાજ્ય ઓબ્વર્ન્મેન્ટ/રાજ્યનાં વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયો/જિલ્લા શૈક્ષણિક અને તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓ (ડીઆઇઇટી)ને લખીને એનસીટીઇને 31-03-2017 સુધી શિક્ષણ માટે શૈક્ષણિક અભ્યાસક્રમો શરૂ કરવા પૂર્વમંજૂરી મેળવવાનું ફરજિયાત બનાવવાની કાયદેસર જોગવાઈ વિશે જાણકારી આપી હતી. તમામ કેન્દ્રિય વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયો અને/રાજ્ય ઓબ્વર્ન્મેન્ટ/રાજ્યની વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયો/જિલ્લા શૈક્ષણિક અને તાલીમ સંસ્થાઓ (ડીઆઇઇટી) 31-03-2017 સુધી આ પ્રકારની કોઈ સંસ્થા/યુનિવર્સિટી એનસીટીઇની મંજૂરી વિના ચાલતી હોય તો એનસીટીઈને જાણ કરીને એક વખતનાં પગલાં સ્વરૂપે જૂનાં મુદ્દાઓનું સમાધાન કરી શકે છે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
એનસીટીઇ ધારો, 1993 1 જુલાઈ, 1995થી અમલમાં આવ્યો હતો અને જમ્મુ-કાશ્મીર સિવાય સમગ્ર દેશમાં લાગુ થયો હતો. આ ધારાનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ એનસીટીઇને શિક્ષક માટેની શૈક્ષણિક વ્યવસ્થા, નિયમનનાં આયોજિત અને સંકલિત વિકાસને હાંસલ કરવા તથા કથિત વ્યવસ્થામાં યોગ્ય નિયમો અને ધારાધોરણો જાળવવા સંસ્થા પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે. આ ધારાનાં ઉદ્દેશો પાર પાડવા કાયદામાં અલગ જોગવાઈઓ કરવામાં આવી છે, જેનો ઉદ્દેશ શિક્ષણ માટે શૈક્ષણિક અભ્યાસક્રમોને માન્યતા આપવાનો અને માન્યતા પ્રાપ્ત સંસ્થાઓ/વિશ્વવિદ્યાલયો દ્વારા નિયમોનાં પાલન માટે માર્ગદર્શિતા સ્થાપિત કરવાનો છે.