Ministry of Finance
Maximum age of joining National Pension System (NPS) increased from the existing 60 years to 65 years under NPS- Private Sector.
01 NOV 2017 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
In continuance of the several initiatives under taken by Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) during the last few years to increase the pension coverage in the country, PFRDA has now increased the maximum age of joining under NPS-Private Sector (i.e. All Citizen and Corporate Model) from the existing 60 years to 65 years of age.
Now, any Indian Citizen, resident or non-resident, between the age of 60- 65 years, can also join NPS and continue up to the age of 70 years in NPS. With this increase of joining age, the subscribers who are willing to join NPS at the later stage of life will be able to avail the benefits of NPS.
NPS provides a very robust platform to the subscriber to save for his/her old age income security. Due to the better healthcare facilities and increased fitness, along with the opportunities and avenues available in the private sector as well as in the capacity of self-employment, more and more people in their late 50s or 60s are now living an active life allowing them to be employed productively.
The subscriber joining NPS beyond the age of 60 years will have the same choice of the Pension Fund as well as the investment choice as is available under the NPS for subscribers joining NPS before the age of 60 years.
Subscriber joining NPS after the age of 60 years will have an option of normal exit from NPS after completion of 3 years in NPS. In this case, the subscriber will be required to utilize at least 40% of the corpus for purchase of annuity and the remaining amount can be withdrawn in lump-sum.
In case of such subscriber willing to exit from NPS before completion of 3 years in the NPS, he/she will be allowed to do so, but in such case, the subscriber will have to utilize at-least 80% of the corpus for purchase of annuity and the remaining can be withdrawn in lumpsum.
In case of unfortunate death of the subscriber during his stay in NPS, the entire corpus will be paid to the nominee of the subscriber.
The increase in joining age will provide the options to the subscribers who are at the fag-end of the employment and expecting lump-sum amount at the time of retirement, but willing to defer their retirement planning for future, to open the NPS account and contribute the lump-sum corpus to NPS for better fund management by Professional Fund Manager to fetch better returns and plan for the regular income after some time. The Annuity rates available in the older age fetch better annuities than that at the age of 60 or less age.
This initiative will allow a larger segment of the society particularly senior citizens to reap the benefits of NPS and plan for their regular income.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய ஓய்வூதிய அமைப்பில் (என் பி எஸ்) சேருவதற்கான அதிகபட்ச வயது வரம்பு என் பி எஸ் தனியார் துறை திட்டத்தில் 60 –லிருந்து 65 ஆண்டுகளாக உயர்த்தப்படுகிறது.
01 NOV 2017 5:30PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டப் பலன்களை அதிகரிக்கும் வகையில் கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக ஓய்வூதிய நிதி வரன்முறை மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையம் (பி எஃப் ஆர் டி ஏ) தற்போது என் பி எஸ் தனியார் துறை திட்டத்தில் (அதாவது அனைத்து குடிமக்கள் மற்றும் கம்பெனிகள்) சேருவதற்கான அதிகபட்ச வயது வரம்பை 60 ஆண்டுகளிலிருந்து 65 ஆண்டுகளா உயர்த்தியுள்ளது.
இதனை அடுத்து தற்போது இந்தியாவில் வசிக்கும் அல்லது வசிக்காத 60 க்கும் 65 க்கும் இடைப்பட்ட வயதிலான குடிமக்களும் என் பி எஸ் திட்டத்தில் சேர்ந்து 70 வயது வரை தொடர்ந்து இருக்கலாம் சேர்க்கைக்கான வயது உச்சவரம்பு உயர்த்தப்பட்டதால் சந்தாதாரர்கள் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையின் பிற்காலப் பகுதியிலும் என் பி எஸ் –ல் சேர்ந்து பயன்பெறலாம்.
என்.பி.எஸ் திட்டம் வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு தங்களது முதிர்ந்த வயது காலத்தில் வருமானம் உத்திரவாதம் அளிக்கும் வகையில் சேமிப்பதற்கு வலுவான மேடை அமைத்து தருகிறது. சிறப்பான சுகாதார வசதிகள், உயர்ந்து வரும் உடல் தகுதி காரணமாக தனியார் துறையில் வாய்ப்புகள் அதிகரித்து வருவதாலும், சுய வேலை வாய்ப்புத் திறன் உயர்ந்திருப்பதாலும் 50 முதல் 60 வயதுக்கு அப்பாற்பட்டவர்கள் செயல் திறன் மிக்க துடிப்பான வாழ்க்கையை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதால் இந்த வயது வரம்பு நீட்டிப்பு அவசியமாகிறது.
60 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு மேல் வயது உள்ள என் பி எஸ் –ல் சேருபவர்கள் அந்த வயதுக்கு முன்னதாக சேருபவர்களைப் போல ஓய்வூதிய நிதி மற்றும் முதலீட்டு விருப்பத் தேர்வுகளை செய்து கொள்ளலாம்.
இத்தகையோர் என் பி எஸ் –ல் சேர்ந்த பிறகு 3 ஆண்டுகள் முடிவு அடைந்தவுடன் இயல்பான திட்ட வெளியேற்ற வாய்ப்புகளை பெறுவார்கள் இத்தகைய நேர்வில் வாடிக்கையாளர்கள் குறைந்தது மொத்த நிதியில் 40 சதவீதத்தையாவது ஆண்டுவருமான திட்டத்தில் முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டும் எஞ்சிய தொகையை ஒரே தவணையில் பெற்று கொள்ளலாம்.
இத்தகையோர் 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன்னதாக என் பி எஸ் –லிருந்து விலக விரும்பினால் அவர்கள் மொத்த நிதியிலிருந்து குறைந்த பட்சம் 80 சதவீதத்தை ஆண்டு வருமான திட்டத்தில் முதலீடு செய்ய வேண்டும். எஞ்சிய தொகையை ஒரே தவணையில் பெற்று கொள்ளலாம்.
சந்தாதாரர் என் பி எஸ் –ல் இருக்கும் போது மரணமடைந்தால் மொத்தத் தொகையும் அவரது வேட்பாளருக்கு வழங்கப்படும்.
சேரும் வயது உயர்த்தப்பட்டிருப்பதை அடுத்து சந்தாதாரர்கள் ஓய்வுபெரும் தருணத்தில் மொத்தத் தொகையை பெற விரும்பினால் என்பிஎஸ் கணக்கு தொடங்கி அதில் ஒட்டு மொத்தத் தொகையை செலுத்தி சிறந்த வருமானம் கிடைப்பதையும் சில ஆண்டுகள் கழித்து முறையான வருவாய் கிடைப்பதையும் உறுதி செய்ய முடியும். அதிக வயது உள்ளோருக்கு கிடைக்கும் ஆண்டு தொகைகள் 60 –க்கும் அதற்கு குறைவாகவும் வயதுள்ளோர் பெரும் ஆண்டு தொகைகளை விட கூடுதலாக இருக்கும்.