Ministry of Home Affairs
Improvement of immigration service at Delhi International Airport
02 NOV 2017 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba chaired a meeting here yesterday to discuss various measures including technology upgradation, provision of modern equipment, additional space, professional manpower etc. for improving immigration services at Delhi Airport. Senior officers of Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA), Bureau of Immigration (BOI), National Informatics Centre (NIC) and Delhi International Airport Limited (DIAL) were present.
Following decisions have been taken to improve the immigration services:-
· DIAL will provide additional space for at least 10 more immigration counters at “Departure area” by November 15, 2017. BOI will provide manpower and other equipment like passport reading machines, computers, web cameras etc. to make these counters functional by November 20, 2017.
· Additional space will be provided by DIAL for providing 10 more additional immigration counters for facilitation of travelers in the ‘Departure area’. These counters would be made functional by January, 2018.
· At least 10 e-Visa counters would be made functional for electronic Visa facility for foreigners by November 30, 2017.
· 25 more counters for electronic Visa facility will be made functional by January, 2018. This will facilitate foreigners availing electronic Visa which is becoming increasingly popular.
· Bureau of Immigration will provide additional manpower of 1,800 personnel for improving immigration services by filling up vacant posts, inducting personnel from Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs) and also some ex-servicemen. This will augment manpower strength at immigration counters to enable Immigration Officers to provide professional and courteous service to the travelers.
The above decisions will substantially improve Immigration services at Delhi International Airport which will facilitate not only foreigners coming to India, but also Indian travelers visiting abroad.
The meeting followed MHA taking cognizance of recent reports about long queues at Delhi International Airport during peak hours. Senior officers of MHA and Bureau of Immigration subsequently visited Delhi International Airport for on-the-spot assessment.
Government has policy to encourage foreigners to come to India for tourism, medical tourism, business, studies etc. Several initiatives have been taken to improve Visa and immigration services to encourage foreigners to visit India and to provide them a pleasant experience.

गृह मंत्रालय
दिल्‍ली अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर आप्रवासन सेवाओं में सुधार
02 NOV 2017 11:35AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय गृह सचिव श्री राजीव गाबा ने कल यहां दिल्‍ली हवाई अड्डे पर आप्रवासन सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन, आधुनिक उपकरणों के प्रावधान, अतिरिक्‍त स्‍थान, पेशेवर कर्मचारी सहित विभिन्‍न उपायों पर चर्चा करने के लिए हुई बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता की। बैठक में गृह मंत्रालय, आप्रवासन ब्‍यूरो (बीओआई), राष्‍ट्रीय सूचना-विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) और दिल्‍ली इंटरनेशनल एयरपोर्ट लिमि‍टेड (डीआईएएल) के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
आप्रवासन सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए निम्‍नलिखित निर्णय लिए गए:
· डीआईएएल 15 नवंबर, 2017 तक ‘’प्रस्‍थान क्षेत्र’’ में कम से कम 10 और आप्रवासन काउंटर के लिए अतिरक्ति स्‍थान उपलब्‍ध करायेगा। 20 नवंबर, 2017 तक इन काउंटरों को संचालि‍त करने के लिए बीओआई कर्मचारी और पासपोर्ट जांच मशीन, कंप्‍यूटर तथा वेब कैमरों सहित अन्‍य उपकरण उपलब्‍ध कराएगा।
· डीआईएएल ‘’प्रस्‍थान क्षेत्र’’ में यात्रियों की सुविधा के लिए 10 अतिरिक्‍त आप्रवासन काउंटर प्रदान करने के वास्‍ते अतिरिक्‍त स्‍थान उपलब्‍ध कराएगा। ये काउंटर 2018 तक कार्य करने लगेंगे।
· 30 नवंबर, 2017 तक विदेशी यात्रियों के लिए इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक वीजा सुविधा के वास्‍ते कम से कम 10 ई-वीजा काउंटर संचालित किए जाएंगे।
· जनवरी 2018 तक इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक वीजा सुविधा के लिए 25 और काउंटर कार्य करने लगेंगे। इससे आजकल काफी लोकप्रिय हो रही इलेक्‍ट्रॉनिक वीजा सुविधा का लाभ लेने वाले विदेशियों को मदद मिलेगी।
· आप्रवासन ब्‍यूरो आप्रवासन सेवाओं में सुधार के लिए रिक्‍त स्‍थानों पर भर्ती कर 1,800 कर्मियों का जन बल उपलब्‍ध करायेगा। इसमें केंद्रीय सैन्‍य पुलिस बल (सीएपीएफ) और कुछ पूर्व सैनिक शामिल हैं। इससे आप्रवासन काउंटरों पर कर्मचारियों की संख्‍या बढ़ेगी, जिससे आप्रवासन अधिकारी यात्रियों को पेशेवर और विनम्र सेवाएं प्रदान करने में सक्षम होंगे।
उपरोक्‍त निर्णयों से दिल्‍ली अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर आप्रवासन सेवाओं में पर्याप्‍त सुधार आएगा, जिससे न केवल देश में आने वाले विदेशियों बल्कि भारतीय यात्रियों को भी विदेश यात्रा पर जाने में सुविधा होगी।
गृह मंत्रालय द्वारा व्‍यस्‍त समय के दौरान दिल्‍ली अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे पर लंबी कतारों के बारे में हाल की खबरों पर संज्ञान लेने के बाद यह बैठक की गई। गृह मंत्रालय और आप्रवासन ब्‍यूरो के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों ने मौके पर जायजा लेने के लिए बाद में दिल्‍ली अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे का दौरा किया।
सरकार की नीति पर्यटन, चिकित्‍सा पर्यटन, कारोबार, शिक्षा के वास्‍ते विदेशियों को भारत आने के लिए बढ़ावा देने की है। विदेशियों को भारत यात्रा के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित करने के वास्‍ते वीजा और आप्रवासन सेवाओं में सुधार तथा उन्‍हें सुखद अनुभव प्रदान करने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं।