Ministry of Power
NTPC Unchahar Accident – an update at 6:00 pm
Power Minister Shri RK Singh announces Ex - gratia compensation of Rs 20 lakh to the families of the deceased, Rs. 10 lakh for seriously injured and Rs. 2 lakh to injured during his visit to accident site
02 NOV 2017 6:28PM by PIB Delhi
An unfortunate accident struck NTPC- Unchahar in the boiler of Unit #6 (500 MW) yesterday. Shri R.K. Singh, Union Minister of State (IC) for Power & New and Renewable Energy visited the NTPC Station , Unchahar, UP early morning today and monitored the situation. Shri Shrikant Sharma, UP Energy Minister was with him.
Twenty nine persons have succumbed to injuries and 85 are being treated at hospitals in Rai Bareilly and Lucknow.
The Power Minister also announced the Ex - gratia compensation of Rs 20 lakh to the families of the deceased, Rs. 10 lakh for seriously injured and Rs. 2 lakh to injured which is over and above the statutory compensation.
Power Minister met Shri Gurdeep Singh, CMD and other senior officials of NTPC at the site and visited the injured persons admitted at District hospital at Rai Bareilly and Lucknow today to know the well-being and recovery of the injured.
Unit#6 (500 MW) of the plant is under shutdown after the accident; however the other units of the station are operating normally. NTPC is a system based organization with following best O& M practices.
NTPC family expresses deep grief, support and condolence for the deceased workers who contributed towards providing 24X7 power to all.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
என்டிபிசி ஆலை விபத்து நடந்த இடத்தைப் பார்வையிட்ட மத்திய மின்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ஆர்.கே. சிங் உயிரிழந்த, படுகாயமடைந்த, காயமடைந்தவர்கள் குடும்பங்களுக்கு கருணைத் தொகை அறிவிப்பு.
02 NOV 2017 6:28PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் ரேபரேலியில் உள்ள உஞ்சாஹர் தேசிய அனல் மின்நிலைய கழகத்தின் (என்டிபிசி) ஆலையில் ஏற்பட்ட விபத்து நடந்த இடத்தை நவம்பர் 2-ம் தேதி பார்வையிட்ட மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஆர்.கே.சிங், உயிரிழந்தோர், படுகாயமடைந்தோர், காயமடைந்தோர் குடும்பங்களுக்கு கருணைத் தொகையை அறிவித்தார்.
உஞ்சாஹர் என்டிபிசி ஆலையில் ஏற்பட்ட விபத்தில் 29 பேர் உயிரிந்தனர். 85 பேர் ரேபரேலி மற்றும் லக்னோ மருத்துவமனைகளில் சிசிச்சைக்காக சேர்க்கப்பட்டனர்.
இந்த நிலையில் விபத்து நடந்த இடத்தை மாநில மின்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. சீகாந்த் சர்மாவுடன் சென்று பார்வையிட்டார் திரு. ஆர்.கே. சிங்
அப்போது விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்தோர் குடும்பத்துக்கு ரூபாய் 20 லட்சமும் படுகாயமடைந்தோர் குடும்பத்துக்கு ரூபாய் 10 லடசமும் காயமடைந்தோர் குடும்பத்தாருக்கு ரூபாய் 2 லட்சமும் கருணைத் தொகையாக வழங்கப்படும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் அறிவித்தார். இது சட்டப்பூர்வமாக வழங்கப்படும் தொகையை விட அதிகமாகும்.
என்டிபிசி ஆலையின் தலைவர் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திரு. குர்தீப் சிங் மற்றும் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளை அமைச்சர் சந்தித்தார். பின்னர் மருத்துவமனைகளில் சிகிச்சை பெற்றவர்களை நேரில் சந்தித்து அவர்களது உடல் நலம் குறித்து விசாரித்தறிந்தார்.
விபத்து நடந்த 500 மெகா வாட் கொண்ட 6-வது பிரிவு உடனடியாக மூடப்பட்டது. நிலையத்தின் மற்ற பிரிவுகள் வழக்கம் போல் இயங்குகின்றன.
விபத்தில் உயிரிழந்தோர் குடும்பத்தாருக்கு என்டிபிசி நிறுவனத்தின் சார்பில் ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலும் வருத்தமும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.