Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the text of PM’s address in the ‘public meeting’ at the ground-breaking ceremony of India’s first High Speed Rail project in Ahmedabad
14 SEP 2017 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
All the dignitaries from Japan and all the dignitaries present here on this historic occasion,
I once again very warmly welcome my close friend Mr. Abe San in India, especially on the land of Gujarat.
And I wish to congratulate to all of you. I express my gratitude to all the people of Gujarat for according a very warm welcome, for the respect given by them to a world leader, to the Prime Minister of Japan, to the best friend of India, to the best friend of mine, for the yesterday’s hospitality and atmosphere.
Friends, no country can ever move ahead with half-hearted resolve, with constrained dreams. Expansion of dreams alone has the capability to decide the flight of a country, the flight of a society or the flight of an individual. This is a New India and the vastness of its dreams, the vastness of its flight is infinite, it has unlimited will power.
Today, India has taken a very big, an extremely important step in the direction of realizing an old dream. I congratulate, I convey my best wishes to 1.25 billion countrymen on the occasion of the ground breaking ceremony of Mumbai-Ahmadabad High-speed Rail Corridor. Bullet Train Project is such a project that it will bring speedy results along with high speed, rapid progress and fast technology. This is both convenience and safety, Which will bring both – employment as well as speed. This is both human friendly and eco-friendly. Today is a historic day for the relations of Japan and India and it is equally an emotional occasion as well. A good friend is always above the limits of time and boundaries and Japan has demonstrated this thing that how close a friend of India it is which is beyond the time and boundaries. The first High-speed Rail Project between Mumbai and Ahmadabad is a good example, it is a good symbol of the strengthening of bilateral relations. If the ground breaking ceremony of this project is taking place today within such a short span of time then the biggest credit for this thing goes to my best friend Mr. Abe San. By taking personal interest, Mr. Shinzo Abe ensured that there should not be any hurdles in this project. Friends, growth of human civilization is very closely linked with the development of the means of transportation, if we take a closer look at Asian civilization then we will find that at that time villages, cities and people used to settle on the river banks and these were the regions that used to become the hub of development; after that roads became a medium for development and the cities used to develop from wherever highways were passing through. And now the next generation of growth will only take place near the high-speed corridors.
Friends, transport system, are it railways or be it waterways or be it air corridors, plays an extremely important role in the development of a country. This transportation system becomes the foundation for connectivity in the country and connectivity benefits the people in several ways, in various ways. Those who are familiar with the history of America, today the entire world knows in the history of America that how a new era of economic progress was started in America after the development of railways. Just a while ago, our friend Abe San told us about the situation of Japan after World War II. What a terrible life it was, what kind of poverty was there? But Bullet Train was started in Japan in 1964 and then this technology gradually spread to the fifteen countries of the world and it transformed the economy of Japan. Today, its shadow can be seen from Europe to China. High-Speed Railways has played an extremely important role in bringing about not only economic changes but also in bringing about social changes in these countries. The time has changed a lot since then, requirements have changed. And therefore it’s imperative to bring about changes in our approach. Small attempts have been made with the time. New things have been added. However, now is not the time to move slowly. Time doesn’t wait much. The Technology that had not changed in the last hundred years, what it has changed in the last 25 years. If the changes are taking place so rapidly then today our emphasis should go beyond the connectivity to high speed connectivity, this is our priority and our emphasis is on this. High-speed connectivity will increase the speed and reduce the distance and it will open new avenues for the economic progress. Friends, there is a direct relation between the productivity and that country’s economic progress, growth will happen when productivity is there. Our emphasis is on more productivity with high-speed connectivity.
Friends, today on this occasion, I’d like to especially praise one more aspect of Japan’s friendship. When we Indian, particularly we Guajarati's and Ahmadabad's, go out to buy something, when it comes to the selling then we weigh everything, then we account for every single penny. We continuously analyses both the profit and loss. When we go out to purchase an ordinary bike and if we borrow money from a bank then we will knock the doors of ten banks. We will visit every bank at least ten times and we minutely calculate that who will give the loan on low interest. Some bank would offer it for 8% and some other might offer the loan on 9% and then again we calculate, we might try to figure out as well that if I purchase the bike at this interest rate then what will be the final cost of my bike at the time of settlement of the loan with interest, and for how many years? We see these things very minutely and we visit the bank so many times seeking the reduction that even a bank employee would get tired. I can’t borrow on 8% or 9% please reduce the interest rate a bit. And we celebrate even if someone reduces the interest rate by just half a per cent. And we know this thing very well and perhaps Ahmadabad's would know it extremely well. Friends, just imagine, no one can get a friend; no one can get a bank like India has got a friend like Abe San, as India has got a friend like Japan. If someone offers an interest free loan and repay it not in ten or twenty years but repay it in fifty years. So will anyone believe this thing? People don’t get this kind of bank but India has got such a friend that has decided to lend eighty eight thousand crore rupees at the interest rate of just 0.1% for this bullet train.
I’m surprised when I was in Gujarat and when I used to talk about the bullet train then it was asked to me: Modi talks that why should we bring bullet train, when will he bring it, when will he do it, when will he bring it? And when I have started to bring it then they are asking: why am I bringing it? Brothers and sisters this bullet train is a very big gift of Japan to India and in a way this entire project is being built at no cost. And once again I express my gratitude to Japan which has come forward, which has joined in to support this project along with providing technology and economic assistance for it.
Brothers and sisters, this high-speed railway system will not only reduce the distance between the two places but the people of the cities located at a distance of 500 kilometer will also come closer to each other and therefore I would say that this train will travel from Amaroo Ahmadabad to Amchi Mumbai. When this project will be complete then the distance between Mumbai to Ahmadabad will be covered within two-three hours.
If we compare this thing with the air travel then one can reach Mumbai in less than half of the time by using this high-speed rail than what is required for travelling from here to the airport, in completion of formalities there and also the time required for going home or your office from the airport.
What a big change it will bring about, you can imagine this thing. How much time it will save for the people? It will also reduce the number of thousands of vehicle plying on the Mumbai-Ahmadabad road and it will also have a positive impact on environment and saving of fuel will help in saving the foreign reserves as we are required to import all the fuel from abroad.
With this project, a new economic system is also going to be developed on the Mumbai-Ahmadabad route. In a way, the entire area between the two cities will be converted into a single economic zone. High-Speed Corridor will not only speed-up traffic, it will also boost trade, the interaction between different areas will also increase and whether it is transfer of manpower or transportation of goods, it will make them both simple and easy. This will also lead to the development of the country and as I said earlier, the country will attain a new speed.
There is a notion that whatever new technology comes, it only comes for the rich, whereas experience is something else. If technology is used for the empowerment of the poor, then we can win the fight against poverty very quickly and therefore our aim is to make maximum use of this technology to make it so affordable that it becomes connected to the lives of poor of this country. I believe that technology is beneficial only when a country's ordinary residents can use it well. Today, when we have been bringing in new and highly advanced technologies in the railways, we are striving that the common man of the country should also get the benefits of new technology. Railways will benefit from the technology transfer during this project. It will benefit the technicians, vendors and manufacturers of this area and on the other hand, the railway network that we have, it will have to be modernized and will get benefit from this thing.
Friends, we may be getting technology from Japan but most of the resources for the bullet train will be mobilized in India. And therefore our industries will have to produce world class equipments and also supply them on time. We will have to place emphasis on 'zero defect, zero effect' manufacturing. This will also reinforce 'Make in India' program. This project is also bringing in thousands of direct and indirect employment opportunities with it.
Friends, an integrated transport system in the country is required for a 'New India’. It is a dream of 'New India'. And, therefore, we are focusing on Feature Proofing of the country so that infrastructure can be built according to the future generations. Whether it is railways, highways, waterways or the airways, we have stressed equally on infrastructure in all areas and we have been moving forward in these areas at an unprecedented speed. We are building roads at a much faster pace than before. Benefits of GST can also be seen in the country's transport system; daily distance traveled by trucks has increased by 30 percent. Earlier if a truck carrying goods used to travel 200 kilometers a day, then after the implementation of GST and after removal of check-post troubles, today, the same truck travels more than 250 kilometers in a day instead of 200 kilometers, so a 30 percent increase in speed of the economy is possible due to the implementation of GST alone and therefore there is going to be a possibility of people getting cheaper goods.
The government is committed towards developing waterways as an environmentally friendly mode of transport. Moving forward in this direction, we are working towards developing 106 excess (overflowing) rivers in the form of national waterways. Aviation sector is also bringing new prospects in India. In the last three years, the number of people traveling on airplanes i.e. number of domestic flyers has increased by about three crore passengers. We have created national aviation policy for the first time to strengthen the aviation sector. Lives of the middle class people will be changed with the help of Udan Yojana (Flying Scheme). Under this scheme, 70 small towns of the country are being inter-linked so that the common citizens of the country can sometimes take advantage of affordable air services.
Equal attention is being given to both, on improving the existing railway system and on construction of a new railway network on the basis of modern technology. We have expedited the work of lying of railway tracks, doubling of railway tracks, its electrification and today the work is being done at a faster pace than ever before. The kind of investment that the government is currently making in the railways, it has never been done before. Along with the increase in the investment, now the emphasis is on completing those projects which have been stuck for decades. Indian government is constantly working to increase the capacity of Indian Railways and facilitate freight movement.
Western Dedicated Freight Corridor is being built from Jawaharlal Port in Mumbai to Dadri in Uttar Pradesh. Similarly, the Eastern Dedicated Freight Corridor is being constructed from Kolkata to Ludhiana. We are trying to complete these projects in the next three to three-and-a-half years. Congestion will be reduced after completion of these projects and we will save time for passenger trains and the capacity of railways will also increase.
Friends, High-Speed Rail Project are an integral part of the vision of making a modern railway. I am very happy that today we have performed its ground-breaking ceremony. And my dear brothers and sisters, my dear countrymen, today ground-breaking has been done. This is the 70th year of our independence; we are celebrating the centenary of the Sabarmati Ashram. I have a desire, I have a dream that when we complete 75 years of our independence in 2022-23, we finish this rail project and as Abe San has just said that we both inaugurate it by travelling on that train. If once Japan and India have resolved this thing then we will definitely do it, that I can assure you.
Along with this project a High-Speed Training Institute is also being set up in Baroda for preparing high-speed rail experts. I believe this is a very important project. Vadodara has been a very important unit of the railways for years. Now Japan would be there, the kind of manpower that is needed for the High-Speed Railway, there is a need to teach the new technology, Indian youth especially the youth of Gujarat will get this opportunity and when there is Human Resource Skill Development then country’s power increases manifold which is even more than a high-speed train, that work will now be done in Baroda, with the help of Japan. It is a modern railway engineering work and young people of India will be ready for that. You can imagine that this institute is going to perform the task of creating such a capable human resource for the New India. I attach greater significance to the ground breaking ceremony of this institute which is going to provide advance training to the youth of country than the significance that I attach to the ground breaking ceremony of the high speed railway, as it will lay the foundation of the 21st century India.
I once again congratulate all the delegates and employees of India and Japan who are associated with this project. The project has reached at this point due to their efforts. And now the actual ground work is starting. I have full faith that together we will try to complete this project before schedule and we will certainly do it. Once again, I express my gratitude to the Prime Minister of Japan and my best friend Mr. Shinzo Abe, Mr. Abe San. And India's train network is so large that the people equal to the total population of Japan travel on our railway network in a week. Such a large network, what a huge capacity? We have scope, we have speed; you have skills and together we will move ahead to give new momentum to this New India.
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude to the people of Gujarat for the grand welcome and the respect that the people of Gujarat have accorded and they did it according to the dignity of the Prime Minister of Japan. I congratulate both the governments of Gujarat and Maharashtra. Both these governments by working together and by working with the Government of India and with the Government of Japan, executed all the work, one after another, at a high speed and took forward the entire system therefore I express my heartfelt gratitude to the chief minister of Gujarat and also to the chief minister of Maharashtra.
Thanks a lot.

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM’s address in the ‘public meeting’ at the Ground-breaking ceremony of India’s first High Speed Rail project in Ahmedabad
14 SEP 2017 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
जापान से आए हुए विशिष्‍टगण और यहां इस ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर उपस्थित सभी महानुभव,
अपने करीबी मित्र श्रीमान आबे-सान का, मैं भारत में और विशेषकर गुजरात की धरती पर एक बार फिर बहुत–बहुत ह्दय से स्‍वागत करता हूं।
(अने मारे तमने पण बधाने अभिनंदन आपवा छे. विश्वना एक नेताने, जापानना प्रधानमंत्रीने अने भारतना परम मित्रने अने मारा अंगत मित्रने, जे रीते तमे स्वागत सम्मान कर्युं, गईकाल जे द्रश्य बताया जे वातावरण बनाव्युं हुं हृदयपूर्वक सौ गुजरातवासीओनो आभार मानुं छुं।)
साथियों, कोई भी देश आधे अधूरे संकल्‍पों और बंधे हुए सपनों के साथ कभी भी आगे नहीं बढ़ सकता है। सपनों का विस्‍तार ही किसी भी देश को, किसी भी समाज को, किसी भी व्‍यक्ति की उड़ान तय करने का सामर्थ्‍य रखता है। ये ‘New India’ है और इसके सपनों का विस्‍तार, इसकी उड़ान असीम है, इसकी इच्‍छाशक्ति असीमित है।
आज भारत ने अपने बरसों पुराने सपने को पूरा करने की ओर एक बहुत बढ़ा अहम कदम उठाया है। मैं देश के सवा सौ करोड़ देशवासियों को Mumbai-Ahmedabad High-speed Rail Corridor के इस भूमि पूजन के अवसर पर कोटि-कोटि शुभकामनाएं और बधाइयां देता हूं। ‘बुलेट ट्रेन’ परियोजना एक ऐसा प्रोजेक्‍ट है जो तेज गति, तेज प्रगति और उसके साथ तेज टेक्‍नोलॉजी के माध्‍यम से तेज परिणाम भी लाने वाला है। जिसमें सुविधा भी है, सुरक्षा भी है। जो रोजगार भी लाएगा और वो रफ्तार भी लाएगा। जो Human Friendly भी है और Eco-friendly भी है। आज का दिन, जापान और भारत के रिश्‍तों के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक और उतना ही भावात्‍मक अवसर भी है। एक अच्‍छा दोस्‍त हमेशा समय और सीमा के बंधनों से परे होता है और जापान ने दिखा दिया है कि वो भारत का कैसा मजबूत दोस्‍त है, जो सीमा और समय से परे है। मुंबई और अहमदाबाद के बीच, भारत का पहला High-speed Rail Project, दोनों देशों के बीच मजबूत होते संबंधो का भी एक उम्‍दा उदाहरण है, एक प्रतीक है। अगर आज इतने कम समय में इस Project का भूमि पूजन हो रहा है तो उसका सबसे बड़ा श्रेय मेरे परम मित्र श्री आबे-सान को जाता है। श्री शिंजों आबे ने व्‍यक्तिगत रूचि लेकर ये सुनिश्चित किया कि Project में कहीं कोई दिक्‍कत नहीं आनी चाहिए। साथियों मानव सभ्‍यता का विकास, यातायात के साधनों के विकास के साथ बहुत करीबी से जुड़ा हुआ है अगर हम Asian civilization पर गौर करें तो देखेंगे उस समय गांव, शहर और लोग नदी के तट पर बसते थे और यही वो क्षेत्र होते थे जो विकास का केंद्र बनते थे, उसके बाद सड़के विकास का माध्‍यम बनीं और जहां जहां से Highways गुजरते थे वहीं पर शहर बसना शुरू हो गए। और अब Next Generation growth वहीं पर होगी, जहां High-speed Corridor होंगे।
साथियों किसी देश के विकास में Transport System अत्‍यंत महत्‍वपूर्ण भूमिका अदा करती है, चाहे वो रेल हो, सड़क हो, जलमार्ग हो या वायुमार्ग हो। ये Transport System देश में connectivity का आधार बनाती है और connectivity का लाभ देश के लोगों को विभिन्‍न तरीकों से मिलता है अनेक प्रकार से मिलता है। जो अमेरिका के इतिहास को जानते होंगे अमेरिका के इतिहास में आज पूरा विश्‍व जानता है कि railways आने के बाद कैसे अमेरिका में आर्थिक प्रगति का नया दौर शुरू हुआ था। अभी हमारे मित्र आबे-सान बता रहे थे कि दूसरे विश्‍व युद्ध के बाद जापान का हाल क्‍या था! कैसी भयानक जिंदगी थी, कैसी गरीबी थी, लेकिन 1964 में जापान में बुलेट ट्रेन चली और फिर ये तकनीक धीरे-धीरे दुनिया के पंद्रह देशों में फैली और उसने जापान के अर्थजगत को बदल दिया। आज यूरोप से चीन तक इसका छाया नजर आता है। High-speed Rail इन देशों में न सिर्फ आर्थिक, बल्कि सामाजिक परिवर्तन लाने में भी एक बहुत बड़ी अहम भूमिका उसने अदा की है। तब से लेकर के अब तक, समय बहुत बदला है, जरूरतें बदली हैं। और इसलिए प्रयास करने के तरीकों में भी बदलाव बहुत ही आवश्‍यक है। समय के साथ छोटे-छोटे प्रयास किए गए हैं। नई चीजें जोड़ी गई हैं। लेकिन अब वक्‍त धीरे-धीरे बढ़ने का नहीं है। समय ज्‍यादा इंतजार नहीं करता। टेकनोलॉजी जो पिछले सौ साल में नहीं बदली होगी। वो पिछले पच्‍चीस साल में बदल चुकी है। अब इतनी तेज गति से बदलाव आ रहा है, तो आज हमारा जोड़ connectivity से आगे बढ़कर, High-speed connectivity पर हमारी प्राथमिकता है हमारा जोर है। High-speed connectivity से speed बढ़ेगी distance घटेगी, आर्थिक प्रगति के नये अवसर खुलेगें। साथियों, किसी भी देश में आर्थिक प्रगति का सीधा संबंध होता है productivity से, growth तभी होगी जब productivity होगी। हमारा जोर है ‘more productivity with high-speed connectivity’.
साथियों, आज इस अवसर पर मैं जापान के एक और मित्र भाव की विशेष प्रशंसा करना चाहता हूं। हम भारतीयों और विशेषकर हम गुजराती और अहमदाबादी जब भी कोई चीज खरीदने जाते हैं, जब बिक्री की बात आती है तो बराबर तोल-मोल का हिसाब लगाते हैं, एक-एक पैसे का हिसाब लगाते हैं। घाटे और फायदे के रूप रंग बराबर चकासते हैं। जब हम एक छोटा सा बाइक भी खरीदने के लिए जाएं और बैंक से लोन ले जाएं तो दस बैंकों में चक्‍कर काटेगें। एक बैंक में दस-दस बार जाएंगे और कम रेट से कम ब्‍याज दर से कौन लोन देगा, उसका जरा हिसाब लगाते हैं। कोई बैंक 8 प्रतिशत बताती होगी, कोई बैंक 9 प्रतिशत बताती होगी और फिर हम हिसाब लगाते होंगे जोड़-तोड़ भी करते होंगे कि इतने परसेंट ब्‍याज से अगर मैं बाइक लाता हूं और जब बैंकों में ब्‍याज समेत पैसे लौटाऊंगा तब मेरी बाइक की कीमत क्‍या बनेगी? कितने साल में बनेगी? ये बहुत बारीकी से देखते हैं, बैंक वाला भी थक जाए उतनी बार बैंक के दरवाजे पर जाते हैं जरा यार कम करो। 8 प्रतिशत पर नहीं ले सकता 9 प्रतिशत पर नहीं ले सकता जरा कम करों। आधा परसेंट भी कोई कम कर दे तो खुशी मनाते हैं। ये हम भली-भांति जानते हैं और अहमदाबादी तो शायद बहुत अच्‍छी तरह से जानते हैं। लेकिन कल्‍पना कीजिए दोस्‍तों कोई ऐसा दोस्‍त, ऐसी बैंक नहीं मिल सकती जैसे भारत को आबे-सान जैसा दोस्‍त मिला है, जापान जैसा दोस्‍त मिला है। अगर कोई ये कहे कि बिना ब्‍याज के ही लोन ले लो और दस बीस नहीं पचास साल में चुकाना, कोई यकीन करेगा क्‍या? लोगों को ऐसा बैंक नहीं मिलते, लेकिन भारत को ऐसा दोस्‍त मिला है जिसने बुलेट ट्रेन के लिए 88 हजार करोड़ रुपया, Eighty Eight Thousand Crore rupees सिर्फ 0.1 परसेंट, 0.1 प्रतिशत ब्‍याज दर से ये बुलेट ट्रेन के लिए पैसा देना का फैसला किया है।
मैं हैरान हूं जब मैं गुजरात में था, तब मैं बुलेट ट्रेन की जब बात करता था तो मुझे पूछा जाता था मोदी बाते करता है बुलेट क्‍यों लाएं, कब लाएगें, कब लाएगें, कब लाएगें? अब जब लाना शुरू किया तो पूछ रहे हैं क्‍यों लाए? भाईयो बहनों ये बुलेट ट्रेन जापान की भारत को बहुत बड़ी सौगात है एक प्रकार से मुफ्त में ये पूरा प्रोजेक्‍ट बनता जा रहा है। और मैं जापान का फिर से बहुत-बहुत आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। जो इस प्रोजेक्‍ट के लिए तकनीक और आर्थिक मदद के साथ भारत के सहयोग के लिए आज हमारे साथ जुड़ा है, आगे आया है।
भाइयों और बहनों इस High-Speed Railway System से न दो जगहों के बीच दूरगर्मी होगी बल्कि पांच सौ किलोमीटर दूर बसे शहरों के लोग भी और निकट आ जाएगें, और पास आ जाएगें और इसलिए मैं तो कहूंगा यह ट्रेन आमरू अहमदाबाद से आमची मुंबई जाएगी। जब ये प्रोजेक्‍ट पूरा होगा तो मुबंई और अहमदाबाद की दूरी दो से तीन घंटे के भीतर-भीतर पूरी की जा सकती है। अगर हम हवाई यात्रा से इसकी तुलना करें तो जितना समय यहां सें एयरपोर्ट जाने में वहां की औपचारिकता पूरी करने में और हवाई यात्रा के बाद अपने घर या अपने दफ्तर पहुंचने में जितना समय लगता है उससे भी आधे समय में ये High Speed Rail से मुबंई जा सकते हैं। आप कल्‍पना कर सकते हें कितना बड़ा बदलाव आएगा। लोगों का कितना समय बचेगा। मुबंई अहमदाबाद सड़क रूट पर जो हजारों गाड़ियाँ हर रोज चला करती हैं, उसमें भी कमी आएगी इसका पर्यावरण पर भी positive impact होगा और जब इंधन बचेगा, तो विदेशी पूंजी भी बचेगी क्‍योंकि हमें सारा इंधन विदेशों से लाना पड़ता है।
साथियों इस प्रोजेक्‍ट के साथ Mumbai-Ahmedabad Route पर एक नया Economic System भी विकसित भी होने जा रहा है। दोनों शहरों के बीच का पूरा एरिया एक प्रकार से Single Economic Zone में परिवर्तित हो जाएगा। High-speed Corridor से न सिर्फ यातायात तेज होगा, लेकिन trade को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा ज्‍यादा से ज्‍यादा क्षेत्रों के बीच आपसी संपर्क बढ़ेगा और इससे चाहे transfer of manpower हो या सामानों की ढुलाई हो, ये बहुत ही सरल और सुगम हो जाएगी। इससे देश का विकास भी होगा और मैंने जैसे पहले कहा देश को एक नई रफ्तार मिलेगी।
एक धारणा सी बन गई है कि जितनी भी नई टेक्‍नोलॉजी आती है वो सिर्फ अमीरों के लिए आती है, जबकि अनुभव कुछ और होता है। टेक्‍नोलॉजी गरीबों के empowerment के लिए अगर उपयोग किया जाए तो गरीबी के खिलाफ की लड़ाई बहुत तेजी से हम जीत सकते हैं और इसलिए हमारा मकसद है इस technology का maximum उपयोग करते हुए उसको इतना affordable बना दिया जाए कि देश के गरीब की जिंदगी के साथ वो जुड़ जाएं। मैं मानता हूं कि Technology का लाभ तभी है जब देश का सामान्‍य नागरिक भी इसका भली-भांति उपयोग कर सके। आज जब हम Railways में नवी एवं अत्‍यआधुनिकों को जोड़ रहे हैं तो हमारा पूरा प्रयास है कि देश के सामान्‍य मानवी को new technology का लाभ मिलना चाहिए इस प्रोजेक्‍ट के दौरान Technology Transfer से रेलवे को फायदा होगा। क्षेत्र के Technicians, Vendors, Manufactures उनको भी लाभ मिलेगा और एक तरफ पूरा नेटवर्क जो है रेलवे का, उसको नयेपन की ओर आगे जाना पड़ेगा और उसको लाभ मिलेगा।
साथियों, टेक्‍नोलॉजी हमें भले जापान से मिल रही है लेकिन बुलेट ट्रेन के लिए अधिकांश संसाधन भारत में ही जुटाएं जाएगें। और इसलिए हमारे उद्योगों को भी World Class Equipment Manufacturing करने होंगे और उनकी समय पर सप्‍लाई भी करनी होगी। ‘Zero Defect, Zero Effect’ manufacturing पर बल देना पड़ेगा। इससे ‘Make in India’ को भी मजबूती मिलेगी। Direct or Indirect Employment के हजारों अवसर भी ये प्रोजेक्‍ट अपने साथ लेकर कर के आ रहा है।
साथियों देश में Integrated Transport System ‘New India’ की आवश्‍यकता है। ‘New India’ का सपना है। और इसलिए हम देश के Feature Proofing पर ध्‍यान दे रहे हैं, ताकि आने वाली पीढि़यों के हिसाब से Infrastructure का निर्माण किया जा सके। Railways हों, Highways हों, Waterways हों या Airways हों, हमने सभी क्षेत्रों में एक समान Infrastructure पर जोर दिया है और अप्रत्‍याशित गति से कार्यों को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। हम आज पहले से ज्‍यादा तेज गति से सड़कों का निर्माण कर रहे हैं। GST का फायदा देश के Transport System को भी मिला है और ट्रकों के द्वारा प्रतिदिन तय की जाने वाली दूरी तीस प्रतिशत बढ़ी है। अगर पहले Goods लेकर के जाने वाला एक ट्रक एक दिन में अगर 200 किलोमीटर जाता था, तो GST आने के बाद check-post की मुसीबतें दूर होने के बाद आज वही ट्रक 200 किलोमीटर की बजाय 250 किलोमीटर से भी ज्‍यादा यात्रा एक दिन में कर लेता है, यानि पूरी economy में गति में 30 प्रतिशत की बढ़ोतरी एकमात्र GST के निर्णय के कारण संभव हुई है और उसके कारण लोगों को सस्‍ता सामान पहुंचाने का संभावना बनने वाली है।
सरकार जलमार्गों को परिवहन के पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके के रूप में विकसित करने के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध है इसी दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए 106 अतिरेक नदियों को National Waterways के रूप में विकसित करने का काम इस दिशा में हम आगे बढ़ रहे हैं। भारत में Aviation Sector भी नई संभावनाए लेकर आ रहा है। पिछले तीन वर्षों में Domestic Flyers की संख्‍या में हवाई जहाज में सफर करने वालों की संख्‍या में लगभग तीन करोड़ यात्रियों की वृद्धि हुई है। Aviation Sector को मजबूत करने के लिए पहली बार National Aviation Policy हमनें बनाई है। मध्‍यम वर्ग के जीवन में ‘उड़ान योजना’ के माध्‍यम से बदलाव लाया जा रहा है। इस योजना के तहत देश के 70 छोटे शहरों को जोड़ा जा रहा है ताकि देश का आम नागरिक कभी सस्‍ती हवाई सेवाओं को भी वो फायदा उठा सके।
वर्तमान रेल व्‍यवस्‍था को सुधारने और आधुनिक तकनीक के आधार पर नये रेल नेटवर्क के निर्माण दोनों पर बराबर ध्‍यान दिया जा रहा है। हमनें रेलवे ट्रैक, उसको doubling करना, electrification करना इस काम को भी तेजी से आगे बढ़ाया है और पहले से ज्‍यादा तेज गति से काम हो रहा है जितना निवेश रेलवे में अभी ये सरकार कर रही है, उतना इसके पहले कभी नहीं हुआ है। निवेश बढ़ाने के साथ ही अब दशकों से अटके हुए Projects को पूरा करने पर भी बल दिया जा रहा है। भारतीय रेलवे की क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी और माल ढुलाई में आसानी के लिए भारत सरकार लगातार प्रयासरत है।
मुबंई के जवाहरलाल पोर्ट से लेकर यूपी के दादरी तक Western Dedicated Fright Corridor बनाया जा रहा है। इसी तरह कोलकता से लुधियाणा तक Eastern Dedicated Fright Corridor का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। अगले तीन साढे तीन साल में ये प्रोजेक्‍ट पूरा कर लेने की हम कोशिश कर रहे हैं। ये प्रोजेक्‍ट पूरा होने के बाद जो congestion है वो कम होगी, यात्री ट्रेंनों का समय बचेगा और रेलवे की transport क्षमता भी बढ़ेगी।
साथियों, High-speed Rail Project आधुनिक रेलवे निर्माण के vision का integral part है। मुझे बहुत खुशी है कि आज इसका भूमि पूजन हुआ है। और मेरे प्‍यारे भाईयों और बहनों मेरे प्‍यारे देशवासियों, भूमि पूजन आज हुआ है। आजादी के 70 सत्‍तर साल हुए हैं, साबरमती आश्रम की शताब्दी मना रहे हैं, मन में इच्‍छा है सपना है, जब आजादी के 75 साल हों 2022-23 में ये हम रेल का काम पूरा करें और जैसा आबे-सान ने कहा हम दोनों बैठकर के उसमें यात्रा करके उसका उद्दघाटन करें। जापान और भारत ने एक बार ठान ली तो ये भी हम करके रहेंगे ये मैं आपको विश्‍वास दिलाता हूं।
इस Project के साथ-साथ High-speed Rail Experts तैयार करने के लिए बड़ोदरा में High-speed Training Institute की भी स्‍थापना की जा रही है। ये बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रोजेक्‍ट मैं मानता हूं। बड़ोदरा वर्षों से रेलवे की एक बहुत बड़ी महत्‍वपूर्ण इकाई रही है। अब जापान वहां पर High-speed Railway के लिए जिस प्रकार के manpower की जरूरत है, नई टेक्‍नोलॉजी को सिखाने की आवश्‍यकता है, भारत के नौजवानों को विशेषकर गुजरात के नौजवानों को ये अवसर मिलेगा और जब Human Resource Skill Development होता है तो देश की ताकत अनेक गुना बढ़ जाती है। जो एक High-speed से भी ज्‍यादा होती है, वो काम अब बड़ोदा की धरती पर होगा, जापान की मदद से होगा और आधुनिक से आधुनिक रेलवे इंजीनियरिंग का काम है, उसके लिए भारत के नौजवानों को तैयार किया जाएगा। आप कल्‍पना कर सकते हैं कि नये भारत के लिए कितने बड़े सामर्थ्‍यवान मानव बल को तैयार करने का काम इस एक Institution के द्वारा होने वाला है। मेरे लिए जितना महत्‍व High-speed Railway के भूमि पूजन का है उससे भी कई महत्‍व देश के नौजवानों को ये आधुनिक training देने के लिए ये जो Institution का भूमि पूजन हो रहा है इसमें है और ये 21वीं सदी के भारत की मजबूत नींव डालने का काम इससे होने वाला है।
मैं इस प्रोजेक्‍ट से जुड़े भारत और जापान के सभी प्रतिनिधियों का, कर्मचारियों का एक बार फिर बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं, उनका धन्‍यवाद करता हूं। उनके प्रयास से ये प्रोजेक्‍ट यहां तक पहुंचा है। और अब जमीन पर इसका असली काम शुरू हो रहा है। मुझे पूरा-पूरा भरोसा है कि मिलकर इस प्रोजेक्‍ट को समय से कम समय में पूरा करने प्रयास करेंगे और करके दिखाएगें। एक बार फिर से जापान के प्रधानमंत्री और मेरे परम मित्र श्रीमान शिंजो अबे, श्रीमान आबे-सान उनका मैं ह्दय से आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। और भारत का ट्रेन नेटवर्क इतना बड़ा है इतना बड़ा है कि जापान की जो कुल जनसंख्‍या है। हमारे यहां एक सप्‍ताह में जापान की जितनी जनसंख्‍या ,है इतनी रेलवे में सफर करते हैं। कितनी विशालता कितनी क्षमता, हमारे पास scope है, speed है, आपके skill है और हम मिलकर के इस नये भारत को नई गति देने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ेंगे।
मैं फिर एक बार गुजरात वासियों ने जो भव्‍य स्‍वागत सम्‍मान किया। जापान के प्रधानमंत्री की शोभा के अनुरूप किया इसलिए गुजरात का ह्दय से आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं। मैं गुजरात और महाराष्‍ट्र सरकार दोनों को बधाई देता हूं, इस काम के अंदर इन दोनों सरकारों ने मिलकर के भारत सरकार और जापान सरकार के साथ मिलकर के सारे विश्‍व को एक के बाद एक High-speed से निपटाते गए और पूरी व्‍यवस्‍था को आगे बढ़ाया और इसलिए मैं गुजरात के मुख्‍यमंत्री का, महाराष्‍ट्र के मुख्‍यमंत्री का, उनका भी ह्दय से आभार व्‍यक्‍त करता हूं।
बहुत-बहुत धन्‍यवाद।