Prime Minister's Office
PM’s address at World Food India 2017
03 NOV 2017 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
Excellencies,
Captains of Business and Industry,
Ladies & Gentlemen,
I am happy to be a part of this august gathering of global leaders and decision makers of the food processing sector. I welcome you all to World Food India 2017.
This event will provide you a glimpse of the opportunities that await you, in India. It will showcase our potential in the food processing value chain. It will provide a platform to connect with various stakeholders, and collaborate for mutual prosperity. And, it will present to you, some of our most delightful cuisine, which has stimulated taste buds across the world.
Ladies and gentlemen.
India’s strengths in agriculture, are many and diverse. The second largest arable land area, and as many as 127 diverse agro-climatic zones, give us global leadership in a number of crops like bananas, mangoes, guavas, papayas, and okra. We are second, globally, in terms of production of rice, wheat, fish, fruits and vegetables. India is also the world's biggest milk producer. Our horticulture sector has shown an average growth rate of 5.5 per cent annually over the last ten years.
For centuries, India has welcomed traders from distant lands, who came in search of our distinctive spices. Their travels to India, often shaped the course of history. Our trade synergies with Europe and South East Asia through the Spice Route are well known. Even Christopher Columbus was attracted to Indian spices, and reached America, as he searched for an alternate sea route to India.
Food processing is a way of life in India. It has been practiced for ages, even in the humblest of households. Simple, home-based techniques, such as fermentation, have resulted in the creation of our famous pickles, papads, chutneys and murabbas that now excite both the elite and the masses, across the world.
Ladies and gentlemen.
Let us turn, for a while, to the big picture.
India is today one of the fastest growing economies of the world. The Goods and Services Tax, or GST, has eliminated the multiplicity of taxes. India has jumped thirty ranks this year, in the World Bank Doing Business rankings. This is the highest ever improvement for India, and the highest jump for any country this year. From a rank of 142 in 2014, we have now reached the top 100.
India was ranked number one in the world in 2016 in greenfield investment. India is also rapidly progressing on the Global Innovation Index, Global Logistics Index and Global Competitiveness Index.
Starting a new business in India is now easier than ever before. Procedures for obtaining clearances from various agencies have been simplified. Archaic laws have been repealed, and the burden of compliances has been reduced.
I now turn specifically, to food processing.
The Government has undertaken a range of transformational initiatives. India is now the most preferred investment destination in this sector. It is a priority sector in our “Make in India” programme. 100% FDI, is now permitted, for trading, including through e-commerce, of food products manufactured or produced in India. A single-window facilitation cell provides handholding for foreign investors. There are attractive fiscal incentives from the Union and State Governments. Loans to food and agro-based processing units, and cold chains, are classified under priority sector lending, making them easier and cheaper to obtain.
The unique portal – Nivesh Bandhu – or "investor's friend" – that we have just launched, brings together information on central and state government policies, and incentives provided for the food-processing sector. It maps resources upto the local level, with processing requirements. It is also a platform for business networking, for farmers, processors, traders, and logistics operators.
Friends.
Private sector participation has been increasing in many segments of the value chain. However, more investment is required in contract farming, raw material sourcing and creating agri linkages. Many international companies in India have taken a lead in contract farming initiatives. This is a clear opportunity for global super-market chains considering India as a major outsourcing hub.
On one hand, there are opportunities in post-harvest management, like primary processing and storage, preservation infrastructure, cold chain, and refrigerated transportation. On the other hand, there is immense potential for food processing and value addition, especially in niche areas such as organic and fortified foods.
Increasing urbanization, and a growing middle class, are resulting in an ever-growing demand for wholesome, processed food. Let me share just one statistic. Over a million passengers have a meal on a train in India, every single day. Each one of them, is a potential customer for the food processing industry. Such is the scale of opportunity that is waiting to be tapped.
Ladies and Gentlemen.
Lifestyle disease is raising consciousness globally, about the nature and quality of food consumption. There is a growing aversion to the use of artificial colours, chemicals and preservatives. India can provide solutions, and offer a win-win partnership.
The combination of traditional Indian food, with modern technology, processing and packaging, can help the world rediscover the health benefits, and refreshing taste of Indian food ingredients such as turmeric, ginger, and tulsi, to name just a few. The perfect blend of hygienic, nutritious and tasty processed food, with the added benefits of preventive healthcare, can be produced economically, here in India.
The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India has been engaged in ensuring that processed food made in India, matches global quality standards. The harmonization of the food additives standards with Codex, and the building of robust testing and laboratory infrastructure, will go a long way in creating an enabling environment for food businesses.
Ladies and gentlemen.
The farmers, whom we respectfully call our "Annadaata" or the providers of food are central to our efforts in food processing. We have a stated target of doubling farm incomes within five years. Recently, we launched a national level programme, the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Sampada Yojana, to create world-class food processing infrastructure. This is expected to leverage investment of five billion US dollars, benefit two million farmers and generate more than half a million jobs over the next three years.
The creation of Mega Food Parks is a key component of this scheme. Through these food parks, we aim to link agro-processing clusters with key production centres. This will offer immense value proposition in crops such as potato, pineapple, oranges and apples. Farmer groups are being encouraged to set up units in these parks, thereby reducing wastage and transportation costs, and creating new jobs. Nine such parks are already operational, and more than thirty others are in the process of coming up across the country.
To improve last mile delivery, we are improving governance, by increasing access to digital technology. We plan to link our villages through broadband connectivity, within a clear timeframe. We are digitising land records, and providing various services to the people on mobile platforms. These steps are building momentum towards real-time transfer of information, knowledge and skills to farmers. The e-NAM, our national agricultural e-Market, is connecting our agricultural markets nationwide, thereby giving our farmers the benefit of competitive pricing, and freedom of choice.
In the true spirit of cooperative and competitive federalism, our State Governments have also aligned with the efforts of the Union Government to simplify processes and procedures. Many States have come up with attractive food processing policies to attract investment. I urge each State of India to identify at least one food product for specialisation. Similarly, each district can also select some food items for production, and one item for specialisation.
Ladies and Gentlemen.
Today, our strong agricultural base provides us a solid launch pad to create a vibrant food processing sector. Our vast consumer base, rising incomes, favourable investment climate and a Government dedicated to ease of doing business, all make India ‘the place to be’ for the global food processing fraternity.
Each sub sector of the food industry in India offers immense opportunity. Let me give you some illustrations.
The dairy sector has emerged as a vital area for the rural economy. We now aim to take this to the next level by increasing production levels of multiple products based on milk.
Honey is nature's gift to mankind. It offers several valuable by-products, such as bee wax. It has the potential to increase farm incomes. Currently, we rank sixth in the production and export of honey. India is now ripe, for a sweet revolution.
India contributes over six per cent of global fish production. We are the world’s second largest exporter of shrimps. India exports fish and fisheries products to about 95 countries. We aim to make a big leap in the ocean economy through the blue revolution. Our focus is on development of untapped areas, such as ornamental fisheries and trout farming. We also wish to explore new areas, like pearl farming.
Our commitment to sustainable development, is at the heart of our thrust for organic farming. Sikkim, in north-eastern India, has become India's first fully organic state. The entire north-east offers opportunities to create functional infrastructure for organic produce.
Friends.
In order to be successful in Indian markets, understanding Indian food habits and tastes is a key requirement. To give you just one example, milk based products and fruit-juice based drinks are an intrinsic part of Indian food habits. That is why, I have been suggesting to manufacturers of aerated drinks, the potential of blending five per cent fruit juice in their products.
Food processing also holds solutions to nutrition security. For example, our coarse grains and millets have high nutritional value. They can also withstand adverse agro-climatic conditions. They can be called "nutrition rich and climate smart" crops. Can we take up a venture based on these? This will raise incomes of some of the poorest of our farmers, and also enhance our nutrition levels. Such products, shall, of course, find resonance across the world.
Can we link our potential, to the world's requirements? Can we link Indian traditions with the future of mankind? Can we connect India's farmers with markets around the world? These are some questions that I wish to leave you with.
I am confident that World Food India will help us take some concrete steps in this direction. It will also provide valuable insights into our rich culinary landscape, and highlight our ancient wisdom of food processing.
I am also happy to note that the Department of Post has released a set of twenty four commemorative postage stamps on this occasion, to illustrate the diversity of Indian cuisine.
Ladies and Gentlemen,
I invite each one of you to become a part of the exciting growth journey of India's food processing sector. I assure you of my whole-hearted support, whenever required.
Come. Invest in India.
The place with unlimited opportunity from farm to fork.
The place to produce, process, and prosper.
For India, and for the world.
Thank You.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री का वर्ल्ड फूड इंडिया, 2017 में संबोधन का हिन्दी अनुवाद
03 NOV 2017 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
मान्यवर !
उद्योग और व्‍यापार के कप्‍तान !
भाइयों और बहनों !
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्र के निर्माता और वैश्विक नेताओं के बीच आकर मुझे बेहद प्रसन्‍नता हो रही है। मैं आप सभी का वर्ल्‍ड फूड इंडिया 2017 में स्‍वागत करता हूं।
भाइयों और बहनों !
यह कार्यक्रम आपको भारत में ऐसे अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराएगा जिसका इंतजार आप सभी को है। यह कार्यक्रम आपको पारस्‍परिक समृद्धि के लिए विभिन्‍न अंशधारकों से जुड़ने और सहयोग करने का मंच प्रदान करेगा। और यह आपको स्‍वादिष्‍ट भोजन भी उपलब्‍ध कराएगा जिसका स्‍वाद विश्‍वभर में मशहूर है।
कृषि के क्षेत्र में भारत की शक्‍ति को विभिन्‍न और कई प्रकार से देखा जा सकता है। विश्‍व की दूसरी सबसे बड़ी कृषि योग्‍य भूमि और अधिकाधिक 127 विविध कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्र, जो कि केले, आम, गवा, पपीता और ओकरा जैसी फसलों के क्षेत्र में हमें वैश्विक नेतृत्‍व प्रदान करता है। चावल, गेहूँ ,मछली फल और सब्जियों के उत्‍पादन के क्षेत्र में विश्‍व में हम दूसरे नम्‍बर पर हैं। साथ ही भारत एक बड़ा दूध उत्‍पादक देश है। पिछले दस वर्षों के दौरान हमारे बागवानी क्षेत्र ने प्रतिवर्ष औसतन 5.5 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर दर्ज की है।
सदियों से भारत ने हमारे खास मसालों की तलाश में आये दूरवर्ती देशों के व्‍यापारियों का स्‍वागत किया है। उनकी भारत यात्रा ने कई बार देश इतिहास निर्माण का कारण रही हैं। मसालों के माध्‍यम से यूरोप और दक्षिण पूर्व एशिया के साथ हमारे व्‍यापारिक सहयोग विश्‍व विदित हैं। यहां तक कि क्रिस्‍टोफर कोलम्‍बस भी भारत के मसालों के प्रति आकर्षित था और अमरीका जाकर कहा था कि उसने भारत जाने का एक वैकल्पिक समुद्री मार्ग खोज लिया है।
खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण भारत की जीवन शैली है। यह दशकों से चला आ रहा है यहां तक कि छोटे घरों में, आसान, घरेलू तकनीकों जैसे खमीर से हमारे प्रसिद्ध आचार, पापड़, चटनी और मुरब्‍बा के निर्माण हुआ है जो अब दुनियाभर में विशिष्‍ट और आम दोनों वर्गों में प्रसिद्ध है।
भाइयों और बहनों !
आइये अब एक बार इसे बड़े पैमाने पर देखते हैं
भारत आज विश्‍व की तेजी से विकसित हो रही अर्थव्‍यवस्‍थाओं में से एक है। वस्‍तु और सेवा कर या जीएसटी ने करों की बहुलता को समाप्‍त किया है। भारत ने विश्‍व व्‍यापार रैंकिंग में तीस रैंक का उछाल दर्ज किया है। यह भारत का अब तक का सबसे अच्‍छा प्रदर्शन है और इस साल किसी भी देश द्वारा अकों में की गई सबसे ऊंची छलांग है। वर्ष 2014 की 142 वीं रैंक से अब भारत टॉप 100 शीर्ष रैंकिंग पर पहुंच गया है।
भारत को वर्ष 2016 में ग्रीनफील्‍ड निवेश में प्रथम स्‍थान प्राप्‍त हुआ था। वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक, ग्‍लोबल लॉजिस्टिक इंडेक्‍स और वैश्विक स्‍पर्धात्‍मक सूचकांक में भी भारत की स्थिति में तेजी से प्रगति हो रही है।
भारत में नया व्‍यापार शुरू करना अब पहले के अपेक्षा अधिक सरल हो गया है। विभिन्‍न एजेन्सियों से क्‍लीयरेंस प्राप्‍त करने की प्रक्रियाओं को सरल बनाया गया है। पुराने कानूनों के स्‍थान पर नये कानूनों का निर्माण किया गया है और अनुपालन बोझ को कम किया गया है।
अब मैं विशेष रूप से खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण की बात करता हूं।
सरकार ने परिवर्तनकारी पहलों की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। इस क्षेत्र में निवेश हेतु भारत अब एक सबसे अधिक पसंद किये जाने वाला देश है। यह हमारे ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ कार्यक्रम में एक प्राथमिक क्षेत्र है। भारत में ई-कॉमर्स के जरिए व्‍यापार और खाद्य उत्‍पादों का निर्माण या पैदा करने के लिए भारत में 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई को मंजूरी दी गई है। एकल खिड़की सहायता प्रकोष्‍ठ विदेशी निवेशकों को सहयोग प्रदान करता है। केन्‍द्र और राज्‍य सरकारों द्वारा आकर्षक वित्‍तीय पहल प्रारंभ की गई हैं। खाद्य और कृषि आधारिक प्रसंस्‍करण इकाईयों को ऋण प्राप्‍त करने को सरल बनाने और उसे किफायती दर पर प्राप्‍त करने के लिए ऋण और कोल्‍ड चेन को प्राथमिक ऋण सेक्‍टर के तहत वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
निवेशक बंधु या इन्‍वेटर्स फ्रेंन्‍ड पोर्टल जिसे हमने हाल ही में शुरू किया है खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण सेक्‍टर के लिए उपलब्‍ध केन्‍द्रीय और राज्‍य सरकार की नीतियों और प्रोत्‍साहन की जानकारी एक साथ उपलब्‍ध कराता है। यह प्रसंस्‍करण आवश्‍यकताओं के साथ स्‍थानीय स्‍तर पर संसाधनों को रेखांकित करता है। व्‍यापार नेटवर्किंग, किसानों, प्रसंस्‍करणकर्ताओं, व्‍यापारियों और लॉजिस्‍टिक ऑपरेटरों का एक मंच भी है।
मित्रों !
मूल्‍य श्रृंखला के विभिन्‍न वर्गों में निजी क्षेत्र की सहभागिता में वृद्धि हुई है। हालांकि, अनुबंध कृषि, कच्‍चा माल प्राप्‍त करने और कृषि संबंधों के निर्माण में और अधिक निवेश की आवश्‍यकता है। कई अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कंपनियां भारत में अनुबंध खेती के लिए आगे आए हैं। भारत को एक प्रमुख आउटसोर्सिंग हब के रूप में देखने वाली वैश्विक सुपर मार्केट के लिए यह एक खुला अवसर है।
एक ओर जहां फसल प्रबंधन के बाद के क्षेत्रों जैसे प्राथमिक प्रसंस्‍करण और भंडारण, अवसंरचना संरक्षण, कोल्‍ड चैन और रेफरीजरेटिड परिवहन में अवसर हैं वहीं दूसरी ओर आला क्षेत्रों जैसे जैविक और गढ़वाले भोजन में खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण और मूल्‍य वर्द्धन हेतु विशाल संभावनाएं हैं
बढ़ते शहरीकरण और उभरते मध्‍यम वर्ग के कारण पौष्टिक और संसाधित भोजन की मांग बढ़ी है। मैं आपके साथ कुछ आंकड़ें साझा करना चाहूंगा। भारत में एक दिन में ट्रैन की यात्रा के दौरान एक करोड़ से अधिक यात्री भोजन लेते हैं। उनमें से प्रत्‍येक व्‍यक्‍ति खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण उद्योग का एक संभावित ग्राहक है। इस प्रकार के अवसर हैं जो कि उपयोग किये जाने की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे हैं।
भाइयों और बहनों !
भोजन की गुणवत्‍ता और प्रकृति के बारे में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर लाइफस्‍टाइल डिसीज बढ़ रही हैं। कृत्रिम रंगों, रसायनों और पिजरवेटिव के इस्‍तेमाल को लेकर विरक्‍ति आई है। भारत समाधान उपलब्‍ध करा सकता है और एक विन-विन साझेदारी प्रस्‍तुत करता है।
आधुनिक तकनीक, संसाधन और पैकेजिंग के साथ परम्‍परागत भारतीय भोजन का जोड़ विश्‍व को हल्‍दी, अदरक और तुलसी जैसे भारतीय खाद्य सामग्रियों के ताजा स्‍वाद और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य लाभों को पुन: प्राप्‍त करने में सहायता कर सकता है। निरोधक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के अतिरिक्त लाभों के साथ स्वच्छ, पौष्टिक और स्वादिष्ट संसाधित भोजन का सही मिश्रण, यहां भारत में किफायती तौर पर तैयार किया जा सकता है।
भारतीय खाद्य सुरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण यह सुनिश्चित करने में प्रयासरत है कि भारत में भारत में तैयार किये गये संसाधित भोजन, अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप हो। कोडेक्‍स के साथ खाद्य अवयव मानकों का संयोजन और सुदृढ़ परीक्षण और प्रयोगशाला अवसंरचना का निर्माण, खाद्य व्‍यापार हेतु एक समर्थ वातावरण तैयार करने का मार्ग प्रशस्‍त करेगा।
भाइयों और बहनों !
किसान जिन्‍हें हम सम्‍मान से अन्‍नदाता या भोजन देने वाला कहते हैं खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण के हमारे प्रयासों के केन्‍द्र में हैं। पांच वर्षों के भीतर किसानों की आय को दोगुना करना हमारा एक घोषित लक्ष्‍य है और विश्‍वस्‍तरीय खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण अवसंरचना के निर्माण हेतु ‘प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्‍पदा योजना’ के नाम से एक राष्‍ट्र स्‍तरीय कार्यक्रम की शुरूआत की है। इस पर लगभग पांच अरब डॉलर का निवेश होने और दो करोड़ किसानों को लाभ पहुंचने और अगले तीन वर्षों के दौरान पाँच लाख से अधिक रोजगार पैदा होने का अनुमान है।
मेगा फूड पार्क का निर्माण इस योजना का एक मुख्‍य घटक है। यद्यपि इन फूड पार्कों के संबंध हमारा लक्ष्‍य है कृषि प्रसंस्‍करण क्‍लस्‍टर को मुख्‍य उत्‍पादन केन्‍द्र से जोड़ने का है। यह आलू, अनानास, संतरा और सेब जैसी फसलों में वर्धित मूल्‍य प्रस्‍ताव प्रस्‍तुत करेगी। किसान समूहों को इन पार्कों में ईकाइंयां लगाने हेतु प्रेरित किया जा रहा है जिसके द्वारा अपव्‍यय और परिवहन लागत में कमी आएगी और नये रोजगार सृजित होंगे। ऐसे 9 पार्क पहले से ही कार्य कर रहे हैं और देश भर में तीस से अधिक पार्क प्रक्रिया में हैं।
समाज के अंतिम सिरे तक वितरण में सुधार के लिए डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी तक पहुंच बढ़ाने के जरिए हम प्रशासन में सुधार कर रहे हैं। हमारी योजना एक निर्धारित समय सीमा के भीतर ब्राड बैंड कनेक्‍टिविटी के जरिये हमारे गांवों को जोड़ने की है। हम भू‍मि रिकार्डों का डिजिटलीकरण कर रहे हैं और लोगों को मोबाइल पर विभिन्‍न सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं।
सहयोगी और स्‍पर्धात्‍मक संघवाद की सच्‍ची भावना के साथ हमारी राज्‍य सरकारें प्रक्रियाओं को कार्यविधियों को सरल बनाने के लिए केन्‍द्र सरकार के साथ मिलकर प्रयासरत हैं। कई राज्‍य सरकारें निवेशषकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए आकर्षक खाद्य प्रंसस्‍करण नीतियों के साथ सामने आई हैं। मैं भारत के प्रत्‍येक राज्‍य अनुरोध करता हूं कि कम से कम एक विशेष खाद्य उत्‍पाद की पहचान करें। इसी प्रकार प्रत्‍येक जिला भी उत्‍पादन हेतु कुछ खाद्य उत्‍पादों और विशेष खाद्य उत्‍पाद के रूप में एक उत्‍पाद का चयन करें।
भाइयों और बहनों !
आज, हमारा मजबूत कृषि आधार हमें एक विशाल प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्र का सृजन करने के लिए एक महत्‍वपूर्ण मंच उपलब्‍ध कराता है। हमारा व्‍यापक उपभोक्‍ता आधार, बढ़ती आय, अनुकूल निवेश पर्यावरण और व्‍यापार को आसान बनाने हेतु प्रतिबद्ध सरकार सभी मिलकर भारत को वैश्विक खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण बिरादरी के लिए एक उपयुक्‍त स्‍थान बनाते हैं।
भारत में खाद्य उद्योग का प्रत्‍येक उप क्षेत्र व्‍यापक अवसर उपलब्‍ध कराता है। मैं आपके सामने कुछ उदहारण रखता हूं।
डेयरी सेक्‍टर ग्रामीण अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था के लिए एक व्‍यापक क्षेत्र के रूप में उभरा है। हमारा लक्ष्‍य दूध आधारित विभिन्‍न उत्‍पदों के उत्‍पादन स्‍तर में बढ़ोतरी करके इसे आगे ले जाने का है।
शहद इंसानों को प्रकृति की ओर से एक उपहार है। यह कई कीमती उप- उत्‍पादों जैसे मधुमक्‍खी का मोम उपलब्‍ध कराता है। इसमें फार्म की आय बढ़ाने की क्षमता है। वर्तमान में शहद के उत्‍पाद और निर्यात में हमारा छठा स्‍थान है। भारत अब एक sweet revolution की ओर बढ़ रहा है।
भारत वैश्विक मछली उत्‍पादन में छह प्रतिशत का योगदान करता है। झींगा के निर्यात में हम विश्‍व के दूसरे बड़े देश हैं। भारत लगभग 95 देशों को मछली और मछली उत्‍पादों का निर्यात करता है। हमारा लक्ष्‍य ब्‍लू क्रान्ति के जरिये समुद्री अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था में एक बड़ी छलांग लगाने का है। हमारा ध्‍यान अप्रयुक्‍त क्षेत्रों जैसे कृत्रिम मछली पालन और सघन खेती का विकास करना है। हम नये क्षेत्रों जैसे मोती उत्‍पादन का विस्‍तार भी करना चाहते हैं।
ससत विकास के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता, जैविक खेती हेतू हमारी जिज्ञासा का मुख्‍य केन्‍द्र है। पूर्वोत्‍तर भारत में सिक्‍किम भारत का पहला पूर्ण रूप से जैविक राज्‍य बन गया है। समूचा पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र जैविक उत्‍पादन के लिए कार्यात्‍मक अवसंरचना निर्माण के लिए अवसर प्रस्‍तुत करते हैं।
दोस्‍तों !
भारतीय बाजारों में सफलता के लिए, भारतीय खाद्य आदतों और स्‍वाद को समझना मुख्‍य आवश्‍यकता है। आपके उदहारण के लिए दूध आधारित उत्‍पाद और फ्रूट जूस आधारित पेय उत्‍पाद भारतीय खाद्य आदतों का एक स्‍वाभाविक अंग है। इसीलिए, कार्बोनेटिड पेय पदार्थों के निर्माताओं को मेरी सलाह है कि वह अपने उत्‍पादों में पांच प्रतिशत फलों का रस मिलाने की क्षमता रखें।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण में पोषण सुरक्षा के समाधान भी हैं।उदहारण के लिए हमारे मोटे अनाज और बाजरा में उच्च पोषण तत्‍व है। वे प्रतिकूल कृषि-जलवायु परिस्थितियों का सामना भी कर सकते हैं। उन्‍हें ‘पोषण समृद्ध और जलवायु समर्थ’ फसले भी कहा जा सकता है। क्‍या हम इन पर आधारित कोई उद्यम की शुरूआत कर सकते हैं? यह हमारे कुछ गरीब किसानों की आय में वृद्धि करेगा और हमारे पौष्टिक स्‍तर को भी बढ़ाएगा। ऐसे उत्‍पाद की नि:संदेह विश्‍वभर में मांग बढ़ेगी।
क्‍या हम हमारी क्षमताओं को विश्‍व की आवश्‍यकताओं के साथ जोड़ सकते हैं ? क्‍या हम भारत के किसानों को विश्‍वभर के बाजार के साथ जोड़ सकते हैं? ये कुछ ऐसे प्रश्‍न हैं जिनका उत्‍तर मैं आप पर छोड़ना चाहता हूं।
मुझे विश्‍वास है कि वर्ल्‍ड फूड इंडिया इस दिशा में कुछ ठोस कदम उठाने में मदद करेगा। साथ ही हमारी समृद्ध खाना बनाने की कला में मूल्‍यवान अंतदृष्टिकोण उपलब्‍ध कराएगा और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के बारे में हमारे प्राचीन ज्ञान को उजागर प्रकाशमान करेगा।
मुझे यह जानकर भी प्रसन्‍नता हुई है कि डाक विभाग ने भारतीय खानपान की विविधता को दर्शाने के लिए इस अवसर पर चौबीस स्मारक डाक टिकटों की श्रृंखला जारी की है।
भाइयों और बहनों !
मैं आपकों भारत के खाद्य प्रसंस्‍करण क्षेत्र की रोचक विकास यात्रा का एक हिस्‍सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता हूं। मैं आपको भरोसा दिलाता हूं कि जब भी आवश्‍यकता होगी मैं आपको पूर्ण सहयोग करूंगा।
आइये, भारत में निवेश कीजिए
खेत से खलिहान तक असीम संभावनाओं वाला स्‍थान
उत्‍पादन, प्रक्रियाओं और समृद्धि वाला स्‍थान
भारत के लिए और विश्‍व के लिए
धन्‍यवाद !