PIB Headquarters
HPCL Vigilance Department conferred with “Vigilance Excellence Award-2017”
03 NOV 2017 5:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
HPCL Vigilance Department has been conferred with the prestigious “Vigilance Excellence Award-2017” in the ‘outstanding’ category instituted by the Central Vigilance Commission for CPSEs, PSBs, Ministries and Departments. The selection of award winners was done by a high level Committee of the CVC.
The Commission’s objective of the award is to encourage and motivate organizations for bringing out innovative ideas of anti-corruption measures; recognize individuals and teams for their resourcefulness and perseverance in turning concepts into reality; documentation process enabling replication and knowledge sharing for propagation of innovations to other organizations.
The coveted award was received by HPCL’s CVO, Shri U Krishna Murty at the hands of Hon’ble Vice President of India, Shri Venkaiah Naidu in presence of Minister of State for Prime Minister Office and Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, Central Vigilance Commissioner, Shri K V Chowdary and other dignitaries during the inaugural function of Vigilance Awareness Week 2017 held at Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi on 30th October, 2017.

PIB Headquarters
એચપીસીએલ સતર્કતા વિભાગ “સતર્કતા ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા પુરસ્કાર-2017” થી સમ્માનિત
03 NOV 2017 5:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
નવી દિલ્હી, 01-11-2017
એચપીસીએલ સતર્કતા વિભાગને સાર્વજનિક ઉપક્રમો, બેંકો, મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગો માટે કેન્દ્રીય સતર્કતા આયોગ દ્વારા સ્થાપિત ગૌરવપૂર્ણ પુરસ્કાર “વિજિલન્સ એક્સેલેન્સ એવોર્ડ-2017” થી “સર્વોત્તમ” શ્રેણીમાં સમ્માનિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓની પસંદગી સીવીસીની એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સમિતિ દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ પુરસ્કાર દ્વારા આયોગનો ઉદ્દેશ ભ્રષ્ટાચાર વિરોધી નવા ઉપાયોને અપનાવવા માટે સંગઠનોને પ્રોત્સાહિત અને પ્રેરિત કરવાનો, અવધારણાઓને વાસ્તવિકતામાં બદલવામાં તેમની કુશળતા અને દ્રઢતા માટે વ્યક્તિઓ અને ટીમોને ઓળખવાનો, દસ્તાવેજોને પ્રતિકૃતિને ઉપયુક્ત બનાવવાનો તથા અન્ય સંગઠનોમાં નવાચારોના પ્રસાર માટે જ્ઞાન આપવાનો છે.
આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પુરસ્કાર ભારતના માનનીય ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી વેંકૈયા નાયડૂના હસ્તે એચપીસીએલના મુખ્ય સતર્કતા અધિકારી, શ્રી યૂ. કૃષ્ણ મૂર્તીએ પ્રાપ્ત કર્યો. આ અવસર પર પ્રધાનમંત્રી કાર્યાલય તથા કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન રાજ્યમંત્રી ડૉ. જિતેન્દ્ર સિંહ, કેન્દ્રીય સતર્કતા આયુક્ત શ્રી કે. વી. ચૌધરી અને અન્ય મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત હતા. આ પુરસ્કાર 30 ઓક્ટોબર, 2017ના રોજ વિજ્ઞાન ભવન, નવી દિલ્હીમાં આયોજિત સતર્કતા જાગૃતિ સપ્તાહ -2017ના ઉદ્ઘાટન સમારોહ દરમિયાન એનાયત કરાયો હતો.