Ministry of Communications
Deen Dayal SPARSH Yojana launched to promote philately-Manoj Sinha
03 NOV 2017 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of Communications Shri Manoj Sinha today launched a Pan India scholarship program for school children called Deen Dayal SPARSH Yojana to increase the reach of Philately. Under the scheme of SPARSH (Scholarship for Promotion of Aptitude & Research in Stamps as a Hobby), it is proposed to award annual scholarships to children of Standard VI to IX having good academic record and also pursuing Philately as a hobby through a competitive selection process in all postal circles. Briefing the media after the launch of the scheme, Shri Sinha said that under the scheme, it is proposed to award 920 scholarships to students pursuing Philately as a hobby. Every Postal Circle will select a maximum of 40 scholarships representing 10 students each from Standard VI, VII, VIII & IX. The amount of Scholarship will be Rs. 6000/- per annum @ Rs. 500/- per month.
The Minister said that to avail this scholarship, a child must be a student of a recognized school within India and the concerned school should have a Philately Club and the candidate should be a member of the Club. In case the school Philately Club hasn’t been established a student having his own Philately Deposit Account will also be considered. Every prospective school, which participates in the competition, would be assigned a Philately mentor to be chosen from amongst the renowned Philatelists. The Philately mentor would help in formation of the School level Philately Club, providing guidance to young and aspiring Philatelists on how to pursue the hobby and also helping the aspiring Philatelists on their Philately Projects etc.
Shri Sinha said that selections under the Deen Dayal SPARSH scheme would be made based on the evaluation of Project work on Philately & performance in Philately Quiz conducted by the Circles. The details of the Scheme will be available on the website at www.postagestamps.gov.in and www.indiapost.gov.in
Philately is the hobby of collection and study of Postage stamps. It also entails the collection, appreciation and research activities on stamps and other related philatelic products. The hobby of collecting Stamps includes seeking, locating, acquiring, organizing, cataloguing, displaying, storing, and maintaining the stamps or related products on thematic areas. Philately is called the king of hobbies because Stamp collection as a hobby has lot of educational benefits - it teaches a lot about the socio economic political reality of the period in which the stamp is issued or the theme on which it is issued.

संचार मंत्रालय
डाक टिकट संग्रह को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए दीनदयाल ‘स्‍पर्श’ योजना का शुभारंभ : मनोज सिन्‍हा
03 NOV 2017 7:22PM by PIB Delhi
संचार मंत्री श्री मनोज सिन्‍हा ने आज डाक टिकट संग्रह को प्रोत्‍साहन देने के लिए दीनदयाल स्‍पर्श योजना का शुभारंभ किया। यह पूरे भारत के स्‍कूली बच्‍चों के लिए छात्रवृत्ति योजना है। ‘स्‍पर्श’ योजना के तहत कक्षा VI से IX तक उन बच्‍चों को वार्षिक तौर पर छात्रवृत्ति दी जाएगी, जिनका शैक्षणिक परिणाम अच्‍छा है और जिन्‍होंने डाक टिकट संग्रह को एक रूचि के रूप में चुना है। सभी डाक सर्किलों में आयोजित होने वाली एक प्रतियोगी प्रक्रिया के आधार पर डाक टिकट संग्रह में रूचि रखने वाले छात्रों का चयन किया जाएगा। योजना का शुभारंभ करने के पश्‍चात मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए श्री सिन्‍हा ने कहा कि योजना के अंतर्गत 920 छात्रवृत्तियां देने का प्रस्‍ताव है। प्रत्‍येक डाक सर्किल अधिकतम 40 छात्रों का चयन करेगा। कक्षा VI, VII, VIII, और IX में प्रत्‍येक से 10 छात्रों का चयन किया जाएगा। छात्रवृत्ति की राशि प्रति माह 500 रूपये (6000 रूपये वार्षिक) है।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि छात्रवृत्ति पाने के लिए बच्‍चे को पंजीकृत स्‍कूल का छात्र होना चाहिए, स्‍कूल में डाक टिकट संग्रह क्‍लब होना चाहिए तथा बच्‍चे को इस क्‍लब का सदस्‍य होना चाहिए। यदि स्‍कूल में डाक टिकट संग्रह नहीं है, तो जिन छात्रों के डाक टिकट संग्रह के खाते हैं, उन्‍हें भी योग्‍य समझा जाएगा। जो स्‍कूल इस प्रतियोगिता में भाग लेगा उसे विख्‍यात डाक संग्रहकर्ताओं की सूची में से एक मार्गदर्शक चुनने का अवसर दिया जाएगा। यह मार्गदर्शक स्‍कूल स्‍तर पर डाक टिकट क्‍लब की स्‍थापना में सहायता प्रदान करेगा और युवा डाक टिकट संग्रहकर्ताओं को मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करेगा।
श्री सिन्‍हा ने कहा कि दीन दयाल ‘स्‍पर्श’ योजना, डाक‍ टिकट पर किये गये परियोजना कार्य और प्रश्‍नोत्‍तरी पर आधारित होगी। योजना की विस्‍तृत जानकारी www.postagestamps.gov.in और www.indiapost.gov.inवेबसाइटों पर उपलब्‍ध है।
डाक टिकट संग्रह रूचि, डाक टिकटों के संग्रह और इसके अध्‍ययन से जुड़ी है। इसमें संग्रह और शोध भी शामिल है। डाक टिकट संग्रह के अंतर्गत डाक टिकटों को ढूढंना, चिन्ह्ति करना, प्राप्‍त करना, सूचीबद्ध करना, प्रदर्शन करना, संग्रह करना आदि कार्य शामिल हैं। डाक टिकट संग्रह की रूचि को सभी रूचियों का राजा कहा जाता है।