Vice President's Secretariat
Hon’ble Vice-President’s Speech at ‘Building a New India’ being organized by the FICCI Ladies Organization at Hyderabad On 4th November 2017.
Hon’ble Vice-President’s Speech at ‘Building a New India’ being organized by the FICCI Ladies Organization at Hyderabad On 4th November 2017.
04 NOV 2017 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
***
Hyderabad, Dt. November 4, 2017.
Hon’ble Vice-President’s Speech at ‘Building a New India’ being organized by the FICCI Ladies Organization at Hyderabad On 4th November 2017.
I am happy to share my thoughts on the building of a ‘New India’ with you all, who are working towards women’s empowerment and trying to be change agents. I am glad to know that FICCI Ladies Organization is working on its own and also partnering with the Government of Telangana on various initiatives to empower women, especially those from the marginalized sections.
India today is on the threshold of transforming into a major economic power. For quickening this process of transformation, all Indians will have to work with renewed passion and commitment towards building the New India and the India of the dreams of Mahatma Gandhi, Dr. B. R. Ambedkar, Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyay and several other freedom fighters.
Friends, we cannot any longer adopt a “chaltha hai” attitude or accept things with a ‘destined-to-happen’ shrug and remain indifferent to the happenings around us. As the Father of the Nation famously said: “Be the change you wish to see”—to start with let everyone work at his/ her own individual level—be it a housewife, a budding entrepreneur or an employee must actively fight against social evils like gender discrimination, atrocities on women, infanticide, malnourishment, corruption, casteism, communalism and illiteracy. Terrorism is the biggest threat to India’s unity and integrity
Somehow over the years, we Indians have developed a rather strange attitude or belief that every problem has to be solved by the Government and the individual or the society at large need not do anything. “ Sab kuch sarkaar karega, hum bekar baitegaa”-- this premise must change and every citizen must contribute in making India unleash its full potential.
For this to happen and the envisioned New India to take shape, all sections, particularly youth and women, who constitute almost half the country’s population will have to be in the forefront.
The New India will be fully literate, free of corruption with shelter to every family, provide power on demand, best healthcare, meet the employment aspirations of the youth, empower women, double farmers’ income and convert India into an economic powerhouse with IT, Agriculture and Industrial sectors contributing significantly to its economic growth. Of course, politicians and political parties need to be exemplary in their conduct.
From times immemorial and in our scriptures women have been accorded positions of power and leadership. Our ethos and values always respected women and it is unfortunate that abhorrent tendencies of atrocities are taking place in modern times. It needs no reiteration that the most stringent action has to be taken against perpetrators of atrocities on women. Here I would like to recall what Swami Vivekananda had said: “The best thermometer to the progress of nation is its treatment of women”. Our scriptures have said “ Yatra Naryastu Pujyante, Ramanta Tatra Devata”, meaning where women are respected, Gods will dwell there.
While women achieved tremendous success in different fields from space to sports, political empowerment is the most critical aspect in the overall empowerment of women. I hope that more and more women would be seen in various bodies—from panchayats to Parliament in the years ahead. It is also necessary to remove all hurdles that come in the way of socio-economic empowerment of women.
Needless to say that education forms the foundation for empowering girls and women. As had been most aptly said educating a woman means educating an entire family. Ending gender disparity, ensuring safety, healthcare, imparting job skills, creating more job opportunities and ensuring safe work places are all aimed at empowering women. On the advantages of educating women, a UN report based on data from 219 countries, said that for every one additional year of education for women in reproductive age, child mortality is reduced by a huge 9.50 per cent.
The Government has launched various schemes, including ‘Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao’ which seeks to reverse the trend of decline in Child Sex Ratio.
I am happy to know that FICCI Ladies Organization (FLO), Hyderabad chapter has taken up various programmes to empower and uplift women, particularly from the weaker sections. I compliment FLO for acting as a facilitator to impart training for women to become drivers, tailors and security personnel in schools.
FLO’s Swayam, a consultancy and mentorship cell for women entrepreneurs is also a laudable initiative.
Finally, I would like to conclude by calling upon every citizen to strive for building New India where the aspirations and dreams of every Indian are fulfilled and where nobody is left behind.
Thank You and Jai Hind!

ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
‘న్యూ ఇండియా’ నిర్మాణంలో ప్రతి పౌరుడు ముందుకు కదలాలి: ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎమ్. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు
‘న్యూ ఇండియా’ నిర్మాణంలో ప్రతి పౌరుడు ముందుకు కదలాలి:
ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎమ్. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు
04 NOV 2017 5:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
పత్రికా సమాచార కార్యాలయము
భారత ప్రభుత్వము, హైదరాబాద్
***
‘న్యూ ఇండియా’ నిర్మాణంలో ప్రతి పౌరుడు ముందుకు కదలాలి:
ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎమ్. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు
-‘మహిళా సాధికారత దిశగా ఎఫ్ఎల్ఒ హైదరాబాద్ చాప్టర్ చేస్తున్న కృషి అభినందనీయం’
హైదరాబాద్, నవంబర్ 04, 2017
‘న్యూ ఇండియా’ ను ఆవిష్కరించడం కోసం -ఏ నవ భారతావనిలో ప్రతి ఒక్క భారతీయుడి ఆకాంక్షలు, కలలు నెరవేరుతాయో- అటువంటి భారతదేశాన్ని నిర్మించడానికి ప్రతి ఒక్క పౌరుడు శ్రమించాలని భారత ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎమ్. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ‘బిల్డింగ్ ఎ న్యూ ఇండియా’ అంశంపై ఫిక్కి లేడీస్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఎఫ్ ఎల్ ఒ) హైదరాబాద్ చాప్టర్ ఆధ్వర్యంలో శనివారం నాడు హైదరాబాద్ లో ఏర్పాటైన ఒక కార్యక్రమానికి ఆయన హాజరై, సభను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు. భారతదేశం ఇవాళ ఒక ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక శక్తిగా మారేందుకు సన్నద్ధం అవుతోందని శ్రీ ఎమ్. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు చెప్పారు. ఈ పరివర్తన ప్రక్రియను వేగవంతం చేసేందుకుగాను భారతీయులంతా పునరుత్తేజితులై, మహాత్మా గాంధీ, డాక్టర్ బి.ఆర్. అంబేడ్కర్, పండిత్ దీన్ దయాళ్ ఉపాధ్యాయ, ఇంకా అనేక మంది స్వాతంత్ర్య యోధులు కలలు గన్న నవ భారతాన్ని నిర్మించాలన్న నిబద్ధతతో ముందుకు కదలాలని ఆయన అన్నారు. ప్రతి సమస్య ప్రభుత్వం తోనే పరిష్కారం కావాలనుకొనే ధోరణి వల్లే సమస్య అంతా అని, ఈ వైఖరి మారాలని, భారతదేశం తన పూర్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రదర్శించాలంటే ప్రతి పౌరుడు, ప్రధానంగా యువత, మహిళలు వారి వంతు కృషిని చేయాలని ఉపరాష్ట్రపతి తెలిపారు. మహిళా సాధికారత దిశగా పనిచేస్తూ, మార్పునకు ప్రతినిధులు కావడానికి ప్రయత్నిస్తున్న ఫిక్కి లేడీస్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్ (ఎఫ్ ఎల్ ఒ) హైదరాబాద్ చాప్టర్ తనంతట తాను చేస్తున్న కృషి కి అదనంగా తెలంగాణ ప్రభుత్వంతో భాగస్వామ్యం పంచుకొంటూ మరీ ముఖ్యంగా సమాజంలోని అణగారిన వర్గాలకు చెందిన మహిళల అభ్యున్నతి కి పాటు పడుతోందని తెలిసి నేను చాలా సంతోషిస్తున్నానని కూడా ఆయన అన్నారు. మహిళలు డ్రైవర్లు గాను, టైలర్లు గాను, పాఠశాలల్లో భద్రతా సిబ్బంది గాను ఉపాధిని పొందడానికి వారికి అవసరమైన శిక్షణను అందించడంలో సహాయపడుతున్న ఎఫ్ ఎల్ ఒ ను నేను అభినందిస్తున్నాను అని ఆయన అన్నారు. ఔత్సాహిక మహిళా పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు మెలకువలు నేర్పడానికి, వారికి కావలసిన మార్గదర్శకత్వం వహించడానికి ఒక విభాగాన్ని ‘స్వయం’ పేరిట ఎఫ్ఎల్ఒ నిర్వహిస్తుండడం హర్షణీయమని ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు.
మహిళలు అంతరిక్షం నుంచి క్రీడల వరకు వివిధ రంగాలలో ఘన విజయాలను సాధించారని, రాజకీయ సాధికారత మహిళల మొత్తంమీద పురోగతిలో అత్యంత కీలకమైన అంశమన్నారు. పంచాయతీల నుంచి పార్లమెంట్ వరకు వేరు వేరు సంస్థలలోకి మరింత ఎక్కువ మంది మహిళలు రానున్న కాలంలో రావాలని, వస్తారని తాను ఆశిస్తున్నట్లు ఆయన చెప్పారు. బాలికలు, మహిళలు శక్తిమంతం కావాలంటే విద్య చక్కని పునాది ని వేయగలదని చెప్తూ, ప్రభుత్వం ‘బేటీ బచావో- బేటీ పఢావో’ తో సహా వివిధ పథకాలను ప్రవేశపెట్టిన విషయాన్ని శ్రీ ఎమ్. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు గుర్తు చేశారు. పురుషులు, మహిళల మధ్య అసమానతలను, వివక్షను రూపుమాపడం, మహిళల ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ పట్ల శ్రద్ధ తీసుకోవడం, వారికి ఉపాధి సంబంధ నైపుణ్యాలను బోధించడం, మరిన్ని ఉద్యోగావకాశాలను కల్పించడం, పని ప్రదేశాలను భద్రంగా ఉంచడం.. ఇవన్నీ మహిళా సాధికారత కల్పనకు దోహదించే చర్యలే అవుతాయని ఆయన అన్నారు. బాలబాలికల మధ్య సంఖ్య పరంగా నెలకొన్న అసమానతలను దూరం చేయడం ‘బేటీ బచావో- బేటీ పఢావో’ ఉద్దేశాలలో ఒకటని చెప్పారు. మహిళలను గౌరవించిన చోట దేవతలు నివసిస్తారని అర్థం వచ్చే ఒక సుభాషితాన్ని (‘‘యత్ర నార్యస్తు పూజ్యంతే రమంతే తత్ర దేవతా’’) ఉప రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీ ఎం. వెంకయ్య నాయుడు తన ప్రసంగంలో సభికులకు గుర్తు చేశారు.