Ministry of Defence
Visit of Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee and Chief of The Naval Staff to France
06 NOV 2017 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
Admiral Sunil Lanba, Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee and Chief of the Naval Staff is visiting France on a bilateral visit from 05 to 10 November 2017. The visit aims to consolidate cooperation between the Armed Forces of both India and France and also to explore new avenues of defence cooperation.
During his visit, the Chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee and Chief of the Naval Staff will hold bilateral discussions with Her Excellency Ms Florence Parly, Hon’ble Defence Minister of France, General Francois Lecointre, Chief of Defence Staff, Admiral Christophe Prazuck, Chief of French Navy, General Joel Barre, Director General Armament and Vice Admiral Hervede Bonnaventure, Director General International Relations and Strategy.
In-addition to holding important bilateral discussions, the Admiral will be visiting the Maritime Prefectures at Brest and Cherbourg, and be conducted around the Maritime Operations Centre. He will also visit the French Airbase at Landivisiau, where he will be briefed on the operational employability of the Rafale aircraft by the French Air Force, and also visit the French Submarine Facility at Cherbourg.
India and France have traditionally maintained close and friendly relations. The two countries established a Strategic Partnership in 1998, thereby significantly enhancing bilateral cooperation in strategic areas such as defence, nuclear energy and space. The Defence relationship between the two countries has been one of mutual trust and confidence. India has been importing critical defence technologies from France; the latest being the Rafale fighter aircraft for the Indian Air Forces and the Scorpene submarines for the Indian Navy.
The Indian Navy cooperates with the French Navy on many issues, which include operational interactions such as the VARUNA series of bilateral exercises, training exchanges, exchange of White Shipping Information and Subject Matter Experts in various fields through the medium of Staff Talks.Warships from Indian Navy have been regularly visiting ports at France, with IN ships Mumbai, Trishul and Aditya making port call at Toulon from 24 to 27 April 2017. The French Navy ship Auvergne, a FREMM Class Frigate, also visited the Indian Naval Base at Karwar from 02 to 06 October 2017.
The Indian Army and Air Force also maintain robust cooperation with the French Army and Air Force. The Indian Army conducts the biennial exercise SHAKTI with the French Army, whilst the Indian Air Force conducts the GARUDA series of exercises annually. Both the Services also carryout exchanges of Subject Matter Experts and pursue a structured cooperation mechanism through the medium of Staff Talks of their respective Services.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्टाफ समिति प्रमुख और नौसेना प्रमुख, अध्यक्ष एडमिरल सुनिल लांबा का फ्रांस दौरा
06 NOV 2017 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
स्टाफ समिति प्रमुख और नौसेना प्रमुख, अध्यक्ष एडमिरल सुनिल लांबा 5 से 10 नवंबर 2017 तक फ्रांस के द्विपक्षीय दौरे पर रहेंगे। उनके इस दौरे का उद्देश्य भारत और फ्रांस के सशस्त्र बलों के बीच सहयोग को सुदृढ़ करना और रक्षा सहयोग के नए अवसरों की खोज करना है।
अपने दौरे के दौरान, अध्यक्ष, स्टाफ समिति प्रमुख और नौसेना प्रमुख, महामहिम सुश्री फ्लोरेंस पार्ली, माननीय फ्रांस के रक्षा मंत्री जनरल फ्रैंसिस लैकोन्त्ररे, रक्षा स्टाफ प्रमुख, एडमिरल क्रिस्टोफ प्रजुक, फ्रांस नौसेना प्रमुख, जनरल जोल बारे, अस्त्र-शस्त्र महानिदेशक और वाइस एडमिरल हार्वेड बोनावेन्चोर, अन्तर्राष्ट्रीय संबंध और रणनीति महानिदेशक के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता करेंगे।
महत्तवपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय वार्ता के अलावा, एडमिरल, ब्रेस्ट और चेरबोर्ग में मेरीटाइम परफैक्टारस का दौरा करेंगे और मेरी टाइम संचालन केन्द्र पर संचालित करेंगे। वह लैन्डीविस्यो में फ्रांस हवाई अड्डे का दौरा भी करेंगे जहां उन्हे फ्रांस वायु सेना द्वारा रैफाले हवाई जहाज के परिचालन पर जानकारी दी जाएगी। वह चैरबोग में फ्रांस पनडुब्बी सुविधाओं को भी देखेंगे।
भारत और फ्रांस ने करीबी और दोस्ताना सम्बन्ध पारम्परिक तौर पर निभाए हैं। दोनों ने वर्ष 1998 में सामरिक साझेदारी की है जिससे रक्षा, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष जैसे सामरिक क्षेत्रों में द्विपक्षीय सहयोग में महत्तवपूर्ण बढ़ोतरी हुई है। दोनों देशों के बीच रक्षा संबंध, आपसी विश्वास और आत्मविश्वास बढ़ोत्तरी हुई है। भारत, फ्रांस से रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी का आयात करता रहा है, इसमे हाल ही में भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए रैफाले लड़ाकु वायु यान और भारतीय नौसेना के लिए स्कोर्पीन पनडुब्बियाँ शामिल हैं।
भारतीय नौसेना विभिन्न विषयों पर फ्रांस नौसेना के साथ सहयोग करती है जिसमे संचालन गतिविधियाँ जैसे वरूण श्रृंखला का द्विपक्षीय अभ्यास, प्रशिक्षण अदला-बदली, जहाजरानी की सूचनाओं और कर्मियों की वार्ता के द्वारा विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विषय सम्बन्धित विशेषज्ञों की अदला-बदली शामिल है। भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत नियमित रूप से फ्रांस के बन्दरगाहों का दौरा करते हैं। 24 से 27 अप्रैल, 2017 के दौरान आईएन जहाज मुम्बई, त्रिशुल और आदित्या टूलोन बन्दरगाह पर पहुँचे। फ्रांस नौसेना के जहाज, आवर्जन, एक एफआरईएमेम श्रेणी युद्धपोत ने भी 2 से 6 अक्टूबर, 2017 के दौरान करवार में नौसेना स्थल का दौरा किया।
भारतीय सेना और वायु सेना ने भी फ्रांस सेना और वायु सेना के साथ सहयोग को निभाया है। भारतीय सेना ने फ्रांस सेना के साथ द्विवर्षीय शक्ति अभ्यास को संचालित किया है जबकि भारतीय वायु सेना वार्षिक रूप से गरूण श्रृंखला का अभ्यास संचालित करती है। दोनों ही सेवाएं विषय सम्बन्धित विशेषज्ञों की अदला-बदली करती हैं और निर्धारित सेवाओं के कर्मियों की वार्ता के द्वारा ढांचागत यंत्रावली का अनुसरण करती है।