Ministry of Finance
Third Protocol to the Convention between Government of India and New Zealand notified.
07 NOV 2017 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Third Protocol for amendment of the Convention between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of New Zealand for the avoidance of double taxation and the prevention of fiscal evasion with respect to taxes on income was signed by both countries on 26th October 2016. The Protocol entered into force in India on 7th September 2017 and has been notified in the Official Gazette on 2nd November 2017.
The Protocol updates the existing framework of exchange of tax related information to latest international standard which will help curb tax evasion and tax avoidance between the two countries and will also enable mutual assistance in collection of taxes.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत और न्यूजीलैंड के बीच हुई संधि में संशोधन के लिए तीसरा प्रोटोकॉल अधिसूचित
07 NOV 2017 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
दोहरा कराधान टालने और आय पर टैक्स के संदर्भ में वित्तीय चोरी की रोकथाम के लिए भारत सरकार और न्यूजीलैंड सरकार के बीच हुई संधि में संशोधन के लिए तीसरे प्रोटोकॉल पर दोनों देशों ने 26 अक्टूबर, 2016 को हस्ताक्षर किए थे। यह प्रोटोकॉल भारत में 07 नवंबर, 2017 से प्रभावी हो चुका है और इसे 02 नवंबर, 2017 को ही आधिकारिक राजपत्र में अधिसूचित कर दिया गया है।
उपर्युक्त प्रोटोकॉल में कर संबंधी सूचनाओं के आदान-प्रदान की मौजूदा रूपरेखा का अद्यतन नवीनतम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक के अनुरूप कर दिया गया है। इससे कर चोरी के साथ-साथ दोनों देशों के बीच कर को टालने की प्रवृत्ति पर अंकुश लगाने में मदद मिलेगी। इसके साथ ही इस प्रोटोकॉल से करों के संग्रह में पारस्परिक सहायता भी संभव हो पाएगी।