Ministry of Labour & Employment
Meeting of Labour & Employment Minister with Central Trade Union Organizations on 12 Point Charter of Demands
07 NOV 2017 9:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of State for Labour and Employment(Independent Charge), Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar met the representative of all Central Trade Unions in Shram Shakti Bhawan on 7th November 2017 to discuss the issues raised in 12 Point Charter Demand of CTUOs. The meeting was attended by representatives of major Central Trade Unions including BMS, INTUC, AITUC, HMS, CITU, AIUTUC, TUCC, AICCTU, LPF, UTUC and NFITU as well as Secretary, Labour and Employment Mrs. Sathiyavathy and other the senior officers of the Ministry. 12 Point Charter Demand of CTUOs inter alia raises issues of minimum wages, price rise, unemployment, disinvestment, universal social security, compulsory registration of trade unions, increase in minimum pension under EPFO and strict compliance and enforcement of labour laws. The Minister said that the Government has highest regard for the consultative process and he is committed to uphold it. He referred to the calls for nation-wide demonstrations on 9th-10th and 17th November by the CTUOs and BMS respectively and appealed the Trade Unions to rather engage in the constructive discussions on each of the issue raised by them.
Minister said that the Government and the Ministry of Labour and Employment has consistently and continuously taken pro-labour decisions and initiatives. He talked about initiatives like simultaneous increase in Minimum wages, the provision for National Floor Level Minimum wages in the proposed Labour Code on Wages. The Bonus Amendment Act, the decision to enhance Minimum pension to Rs. 1000/- as well as the other initiatives taken by other Ministries.
Trade Union representatives primarily demanded the Government to address the issues of enhancing Minimum Pension to Rs. 3000/- as well as Minimum Wages. They also talked at length about the issues related to enforcement of labour laws, and social security for unorganized workers including growing contractualization.
A presentation was also made by the Ministry to present an updated status on the 12 demands raised by the CTUOs.
Addressing the Media persons the Minister expressed hope that the talks with the Trade Union Representatives was positive and it was done in a cordial atmosphere. He appealed to the Trade Unions to call off the proposed Dharna.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री ने केन्‍द्रीय श्रमिक संघों के साथ बैठक की
07 NOV 2017 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने 7 नवम्‍बर, 2017 को श्रम शक्ति भवन में सभी केन्‍द्रीय श्रमिक संघों के प्रतिनिधियों से उनके 12 सूत्री मांग पत्र पर परिचर्चा के लिए बैठक की। इस बैठक में बीएमएस, आईएनटीयूसी, एआईटीयूसी, एचएमएस, सीआईटीयू, एआईयूटीयूसी, टीयूसीसी, एआईसीटीयू, एलपीएफ, यूटीयूसी और एनएफआईटीयू के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए। इस बैठक में श्रम और रोजगार सचिव श्रीमती साथियावती व मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए। केन्‍द्रीय श्रमिक संगठनों की 12 सूत्री मांग पत्र के प्रमुख मुद्दे हैं – न्‍यूनतम मजदूरी में वृद्धि, महंगाई, बेरोजगारी, विनिवेश, सार्वभौमिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा, ट्रेड यूनियनों का अनिवार्य पंजीकरण, ईपीएफओ के अंतर्गत न्‍यूनतम पेंशन में बढ़ोत्‍तरी और श्रम कानूनों को कड़ाई से लागू करना। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि आपसी बातचीत को लेकर उनके मन में अत्‍यधिक सम्‍मान है और वह इसे जारी रखना चाहते हैं। उन्‍होंने केन्‍द्रीय श्रम संगठनों द्वारा घोषित 9 और 10 तथा 17 नवम्‍बर को देशव्‍यापी प्रदर्शनों के संबंध में प्रतिनिधियों से अपील करते हुए कहा कि उन्‍हें प्रदर्शन की बजाय रचनात्‍मक बातचीत का सहारा लेना चाहिए।
मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि सरकार और श्रम व रोजगार मंत्रालय ने निरंतर श्रमिकों के पक्ष में निर्णय लिये हैं। उन्‍होंने न्‍यूनतम मजदूरी में बढ़ोत्‍तरी, बोनस संशोधन अधिनियम, न्‍यूनतम पेंशन 1000 रूपये करना जैसे पहलों का उल्‍लेख किया।
श्रमिक संघों के प्रतिनिधियों की प्रमुख मांग थी – न्‍यूनतम पेंशन को बढ़ाकर 3000 रूपये करना और न्‍यूनतम मजदूरी में बढ़ोत्‍तरी करना। श्रम कानूनों को लागू करने तथा असंगठित क्षेत्रों के मजदूरों की सामाजिक सुरक्षा तथा व्‍यापक होती ठेका प्रथा पर भी विस्‍तार से चर्चा हुई।
मंत्रालय ने केन्‍द्रीय श्रमिक संघों के समक्ष 12 सूत्री मांगों की अद्यतन स्थिति पर आधारित एक प्रस्‍तुति दी।
मीडियाकर्मियों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि श्रमिक संघों के साथ बातचीत सकारात्‍मक रही और यह बातचीत सौहार्दपूर्ण वातावरण में सम्‍पन्‍न हुई। उन्‍होंने श्रमिक संघों से धरना वापिस लेने की अपील की।