Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Shri Radha Mohan Singh to inaugurate the three-day Organic World Congress – 2017 in Greater Noida
1,400 representatives from 110 countries and 2000 Indian delegates to participate in Organic World Congress-2017
08 NOV 2017 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
(Curtain Raiser)
Union Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister, Shri Radha Mohan Singh will inaugurate the three-day Organic World Congress – 2017 being organized at India Expo Centre in Greater Noida. It will see the participation of 1,400 representatives from 110 countries, and 2000 delegates from India. The Organic World Congress (OWC) is organized once every three years in a different country and this time it is being organised in India. The last edition of the Organic World Congress took place in Istanbul, Turkey, in 2014. The International Federation of Organic Farming Movements (IFOAM) and OAFI are organizing the event where 55 seeds group from 15 Indian states will showcase 4,000 varieties of seeds.
The goal is to move from organic India to the organic world. Shri Singh said it is important to understand that India is one of the oldest organic agricultural nations of the world. Even today, large areas and regions of the country practice traditional organic farming. One of the highlights of the event is the exhibition of carefully preserved diverse indigenous seed varieties over generations.
The inauguration ceremony will also be attended by Minister of Agriculture, Bhutan Shri Yeshey Dorji; Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Suresh Prabhu; Sikkim’s Chief Minister, Pawan Kumar Chamling; Union Minister of State for Agriculture, Smt. Krishna Raj; Haryana Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare Minister, Shri Om Prakash Dhankar; Odisha Agriculture Minister, Shri Damodara Rout; Kerala Agriculture Minister, V.S. Sunilkumar and hundreds of experienced organic farmers, scientists and traders.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உலக இயற்கை வேளாண்மை மாநாடு 2017
110 நாடுகளில் இருந்து 1,400 பிரதிநிதிகளும் 2000 இந்திய பிரமுகர்களும் பங்கேற்பு
08 NOV 2017 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ராதா மோகன் சிங் மூன்று நாள் உலக இயற்கை வேளாண்மை மாநாடு 2017 தொடங்கிவைக்க உள்ளார். இந்த மாநாடு கிரேட்டர் நொய்டாவில் உள்ள இந்தியா எக்ஸ்போ மையத்தில் நடைபெறும். இதில் 110 நாடுகளில் இருந்து 1,400 பிரதிநிதிகளும் 2000 இந்திய பிரமுகர்களும் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர். மூன்று ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை உலக இயற்கை வேளாண்மை மாநாடு வெவ்வேறு நாடுகளில் நடைபெறும். இந்து முறை இம்மாநாடு இந்தியாவில் நடைபெறுகிறது. கடந்த உலக இயற்கை வேளாண்மை மாநாடு, 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டு துர்கியின் இஸ்தான்புலில் நடைபெற்றது. இயற்கை வேளாண்மை இயக்கத்திற்கான சர்வதேச பேரவை மற்றும் ஒ.ஏ.எப்.ஐ இணைந்து இந்த மாநாட்டை நடத்துகிறது. இதில் 15 இந்திய மாநிலங்கலிருந்து 55 விதைகள் குழுமம் 4,000 வகையான விதைகளை கண்காட்சியாக வைக்கப்பட்டும்.
இயற்கை வேளாண்மை இந்தியாவிலிருந்து இயற்கை வேளாண்மை உலகாக மாற்றுவதே இதன் இலக்காகும். இயற்கை வேளாண்மை செய்யும் உலக நாடுகளில், இந்தியா மிக பழமை வாய்ந்த நாடாகும் என்பதை நாம் புரிந்துகொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று திரு சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். இன்றும், நாட்டின் பல பகுதிகளிளும் மண்டலங்களிலும் அதிக அளவில் பாரம்பரிய இயற்கை வேளாண்மை செய்யப்படுகிறது. பல்வேறு தலைமுறைகளாக பன்முக உள்நாட்டில் தயார் செய்யப்பட்டு, பாதுகாக்கப்பட்ட பலரக விதைகள் இந்த கனகாட்சியில் வைக்கப்படும்.
பூட்டான் வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு எஸ்ஹே டோர்ஜி, மத்திய வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு சுரேஷ் பிரபு, சிக்கிம் முதல் அமைச்சர் பவன் குமார் சம்லிங்க், மத்திய வேளாண் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திருமதி கிருஷ்ணா ராஜ், அரியானா வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஓம் பிரகாஷ் தன்கர், ஒடிஸா வேளாண் அமைச்சர் திரு தாமோதர ரவுத், கேரளா வேளாண் அமைச்சர் வி.எஸ். சுனில் குமார் மற்றும் நூற்றுக்கும் மேற்பட்ட அனுபவம் மிக்க இயற்கை வேளாண் விவசாயிகள், அறிவியலாளர்கள் மற்றும் வர்த்தகர்கள் இந்த மாநாட்டின் துவக்க விழாவில் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.