Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the text of PM's address at Inauguration of filling of Aji Dam under Sauni Yojana
29 JUN 2017 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
How are you ? All well?
Present here on the dais, Chief minister Shri Vijaybhai, Deputy chief minister Shri Nitin Bhai, Former chief minister Anandiben, Members of the Council of ministers of the state, my colleagues in the Union Council of ministers, Members of Parliament, Mayor and my brothers and sisters present here in large numbers.
Nyari Ki Baat Nyari, Aji Kare Razi (Nyari is unique and Aji can make you to agree). When I took over as the chief minister of Gujarat in 2001, shortly thereafter I got a call from Rajkot that Aji Dam had become full and you must visit here. I still remember, those were the initial days after assuming the office of Chief minister and I was out to survey the situation of earthquake hit Kutch. I got the news in about 10-15 days that the Aji Dam had become full to the brim and the people of Rajkot were so happy that I was told that I must visit there. I was lucky to offer Jal Puja on that special day. And that day I experienced how Aji compels a person and as Vijay Bhai just said this is the 11th time in the past 40 years when the water level in the Aji Dam has become full to the brim. There is hardly any need to explain the importance of water to the people of Saurashtra and Kutch in Gujarat.
Earlier, when I used to visit Rajkot I used to find a small tank just outside every house hold with which was fitted a tap. People used to get down and fetch water from that tank. Wherever we used to visit in Rajkot in those days invariably the topic of water was discussed there. In those days I used to travel in connection with the Sangh’s work and while making the tour plan we had to take into consideration on which days water supply will be there. The Railway tankers carrying water to Rajkot used to become headlines in newspapers across the country. We have seen those difficult days and governments generally increasing the number of tankers to supply more water. The people became used to it. No problem, we will manage when the next week a tanker would come. Some areas used to demand installation of hand pumps and it was considered a big thing if the demand was fulfilled.
Brothers and sisters, See! From there where has Gujarat now come to! At that time we were dependent on water tanker and hand pumps and now we have laid such a massive pipe line that a Maruti car can pass through it, and it can supply plenty of water and fill the dam as well. Brothers and sisters, if there is a government with foresight; if it is dedicated to the well-being of the public; if it has the intention of changing the lives of the common man we can guess what kind of good results can be produced. The today’s youth of Gujarat who are in the age group of 15-17 and the generations to come after them would not know what was the situation in Gujarat earlier? People were desperate for electricity. When the electricity would be available? Whether electricity would be available during the dinner time or not? If a farmer wanted to run water pump in the field then they did not use to sleep through the night so that they can be informed when electricity is available to run the pumps to irrigate their fields. There is no reason to forget those days. How far we have come, how hard we have worked, with what kind of good intention, with what kind of sacrifices we have achieved this, we can only understand all this when we understand the difficulties faced by our parents in the earlier time. What else could be the reason that compelled people to leave Kutch, Kathiawad and settle in slums across the country? If somebody had 50 Bigha land and if he wanted to arrange the marriage of his daughter, and if he was required to raise a loan by pledging his land then nobody was ready to lend money to him by keeping his land in mortgage, the lender would offer a loan of only Rs 5,000 to 25,000 saying that the land was of no use to him. So, take it if you want to or leave it. The owner of 50 Bigha land couldn’t get a loan of Rs 50,000 by mortgaging his land for daughter’s marriage. Reason! The land had no value due to water shortage. And it was not long time ago, this was the reality of Gujarat twenty years ago. I don’t want to dwell who was responsible for this. However, since the time the people of Gujarat gave us the opportunity to serve them, be it the leadership of Keshubhai Patel or of Anandiben Patel or of Vijay Bhai Rupani or when I had the opportunity to serve you as your servant; during this entire period, we moved from heaven to earth to give water to the people of Gujarat , to give them electricity, to lay roads to the villages. And that is why we can look into your eyes, we can talk to you with a sense of satisfaction. We don’t have this feeling that we have done any favour, and this feeling should not develop in ourselves. We have a feeling of fulfilling our duties and this inspires us to work even harder because you people continue to bless us.
Vijay Bhai just told you that I came here straight away after a hectic foreign tour. I don’t have any reasons to feel tired as the people of the country, people of Gujarat, people of Rajkot continue to shower me with so much love. I still remember as explained by Nitin Bhai that when I had started Sauni Scheme in Haimu, Gadhvi Hol and Rajkot then I had explained it to everyone by making a power point presentation.
I still remember that so many questions were raised. It is not doable and Modi is talking about this as elections are round the corner. People in the government naturally don’t miss any opportunity but news papers also raised the questions that it was not doable. How such a massive fund will be arranged, how so many pipelines will be laid? And nothing will take place till 2040. An atmosphere of doubt was created and at that time I had assured the people of Gujarat with full confidence that this project would be executed, it would be executed within the stipulated time and we would work very hard to provide the water, we had taken that vow.
There is a requirement to use the budget funds for several things but I knew that once we were able to provide the water to every nook and corner of Gujarat, to every nook and corner of Saurashtra, to every nook and corner of Kutch then this land itself would fetch money from across the world and the era of development in Gujarat would scale new heights, we were fully aware about this. And this is the result that before time, within seven months….otherwise the Aji Dam had run out of water in October-November. It’s not raining with the full force yet, the land has become wet only and water is rushing to Aji with full force. And look at the science, technology and capacity that water has been supplied from a distance of 470 kilometers. And we have taken the water to Narmada dam, at a height equivalent to that of a 65 story building. This science has its own uniqueness. Water could only be supplied to your homes when we took the water at a height equivalent to the height of a 65 story building.
Brothers and sisters, it requires money. It is public money and must be used for public welfare but it ought not be wasted, it must be well spent. This entire scheme is a good example of money being well spent. And the work of Sardar Sarovar Dam was finished just 10 days ago. Chief Minister and his colleagues closed the doors of the dam. The work of doors was completed during the tenure of Anandiben, even then hurdles remained there. Who were the trouble makers it will be known to everyone when the history of Narmada will be written. There were so many people those were indifferent, who were indifferent to snatch away the right of Gujarat, those who did immoral things and kept our people under misery.
Brothers and sisters, water is available now but it also brings responsibilities with it. And I’d like to request to the people of Rajkot and Saurashtra that we should not forget how we came out of those difficulties. And now it is not just water, it has Midas touch, it’s going to bring prosperity. It’s god’s gift. As we seek god’s forgiveness and collect every grain of the sweets dedicated to god if it falls on the ground, similarly we have no right to waste water. We must save water. And when water is available then I’ve a right to talk about water conservation and therefore I beg to the people of Kachch, Saurashtra and Gujarat to save water.
Some of you may have gone to Mahudi to offer your respect. People who visit Mahudi, members of Jain community visit Mahudi in large numbers, people who have visited Mahudi, they would be aware about the teachings of Buddhi Sagar Ji Maharaj. Buddhi Sagar Maharaj was there 90 years ago, he has written this thing 90 years ago. He has written it, and a hand written copy of it is available that one day water will be sold in shops, he wrote this thing 90 years ago. Ninety years ago this great soul had predicted that water will be sold in shops. Today, we purchase Besleri water bottle from shop and if we are required to use water for drinking, for irrigation in that manner. And now we have enough water for drinking when Rakjot is moving in the direction to become smart city. At this time an important task of managing waste water is before Rajkot. The water that drains into gutter, we must recycle that water for other usage within Rajkot like it should be used in factories, in gardens and also in construction industry. And that is why it will not be difficult for us to have quality drinking water. If Rajkot is developed then Aji and Nyari won’t let us thirst for water, this is the work that we have done. Therefore, brothers and sisters, and specially to farmers, the farmers of Saurashtra, Kachcha and Gujarat, I’d like to express my sincere gratitude to the farmers of Kachcha as they followed me wholly when I urged them as chief minister of Gujarat to use drip irrigation. They used drip irrigation in the entire Kachcha, they increased the use of drip irrigation in the entire Banaskantha, they adopted micro irrigation and that has changed the face of agriculture there.
Brothers and sisters, now it’s not a big deal for science to provide drip irrigation facility to every field, to provide sprinklers for irrigation to produce more crop by using less water. The engineering industry of Rajkot is so capable that I’d urge them to compete with each other to provide tools and techniques that farmers can easily use for using every drop of water for irrigation. The engineering industry in Rajkot is capable of producing these tools for farmers, they should demonstrate this skill and they should emerge as a trend setter not only for Gujarat and India but also for the developed countries of the world.
Brothers and sisters, I’m happy as today these young students got the opportunity to meet me. For some people hackathon is a new word, but it’s important to properly understand this thing. Generally, the government officers, the bureaucrats who have been working with government for years have developed a feeling that we know everything. The God has gifted us all the wisdom. They have a feeling that they know solutions for every problem. This was common in the past. However, I have changed this perception. I told them that these 1.25 billion Indians are wiser than us; I told them that the young generation is smarter and if we tell them about the problems they can find solutions. Sometime back I asked the departments of government of India to prepare a list of the tasks that are difficult to execute, tasks which require more efforts, more time and more money. However, I relentlessly pursued this matter with them. Initially, they used to inform me that everything was fine with their department but I asked them that there must be some difficulties please look for them and inform me. They identified 500 issues where they felt the need to rethink. I organized a hakathon. I asked the engineering colleges of the country that these are 500 issues, you should form a team, you sit on your computers day in and day out, 42,00 students participated in this exercise and they worked for fifty hours, through the day and night, and came out with new solutions for these 500 problems and I’d like to say this thing with a sense of pride that the departments have broadly adopted their proposals and began to implement them.
What should the municipal corporation of Rajkot do to make it a smart city? How to increase people’s participation? How to solve the traffic problems, how to develop a system for payment of taxes? What should be done to bring about the changes in poor people’s lives? It’s an era of Wi-Fi, How to digitalise Rajkot through Wi-Fi, through Digital India? They have identified 100 such issues and they have asked all the colleges in Gujarat, all the colleges in the entire Saurashtra, they have invited them to register to participate in the competition to find solutions for these 100 issues. Thousands of youth are eager to participate in this hackothon beginning on 29 July. How to change the face of Rajkot, how to modernize the system of Rajkot, this is going to be done by our college going young generation. I salute their energy and enthusiasm. I compliment you. And I am confident that this hackathon is a good way to increase people’s participation and everybody will help in this, everybody will encourage it, and our new generation, our college going generation, the generation that is getting connected to the world through mobile phones, the generation that performs all kind of tasks on computers will participate in this hackathon to change the fortune of Rajkot. I have full confidence in this thing.
Brothers and sisters, who will not be happy today after having seen the water in Aji Dam? With the feeling of that joy, how much happiness will we feel if we see a green Saurasthra, keeping that thing in the mind I once again express my gratitude to the state government that the Sauni Scheme that was born under the clouds of suspicion has today turned out to be very successful. The man who incurred the expenditure to get the water is going to drink it, and this water of Narmada, this holy water, it has come as a blessing from god, may this water change our fortune as well. With these good wishes I express my gratitude to all of you.
Thank you.

Prime Minister's Office
Hindi translation of text of PM's address at Inauguration of filling of Aji Dam under Sauni Yojana
29 JUN 2017 9:10PM by PIB Delhi
कैसे हो सब? मज़े में?
मंच पर विराजमान राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री श्री विजयभाई, उप-मुख्यमंत्री श्री नीतिन भाई, पूर्व मुख्यमंत्री आनंदीबेन, राज्य के मंत्रीमंडल के सदस्यों, केन्द्र में मंत्रीमंडल के मेरे साथियों, संसद सदस्यों, मेयर श्री और बड़ी मात्रा में उपस्थित भाईयो और बहनों।
न्यारी कि बात न्यारी, आजी करे राजी। 2001 में जब गुजरात में मुख्यमंत्री के तौर पर जिम्मेदारी मिली, और थोड़े ही दिनों में राजकोट से संदेशा आया कि साहब आजी डेम पूरा भर गया है, आपको आना ही पडेगा। मुझे बराबर याद है कि मुख्यमंत्री काल कि मेरी शुरूआत थी। भूकंप के बाद के कच्छ की स्थिति देखने निकला था, 10-15 दिन में समाचार मि‍ले कि आजी डेम भर गया है और राजकोट के लोगों को इतना आनंद था कि मुझे कहा गया कि आपको आना ही पड़ेगा, और मैं खास उस दिन आजी डेम आ कर के जल पूजा करने का सौभाग्य मुझे मिला था। और उस दिन मैंने देखा था कि आजी कैसा राजी करता है और अभी विजय भाई कहते थे कि 40 साल में 11 बार ही यह आजी डेम भरा है। पानी क्या होता है, पानी का महात्म्य क्या होता है, वह गुजरात के सौराष्ट्र और कच्छ के लोग, उनको समझने कि जरूरत नहीं है।
पहले राजकोट आते थे, तो रास्ते पर से निकलें तो हर एक घर के बाहर कुंडी बनी हुई होती है। नीचे नल होता है और कुंडी में नीचे उतर के पानी भर के, और जहां जाओ वहां राजकोट में चर्चा का विषय पानी ही होता था। उस समय मैं संघ के काम के लिए प्रवास करता था और प्रवास में भी उस तरह तय करना पड़ता था कि पानी का दिन कब है उस दिन जायेंगे तो पानी मिलेगा। रेलवे में पानी लाने के समाचार हिन्दुस्तान भर में बड़े न्यूज़ बन गये थे कि राजकोट को पीने के लिए रेलवे में पानी ले जाना पड़ा। वह मुश्किल दिन हमने देखे है पर सामान्यतः सरकारें, चलो भई इस बार टेंकर बढ़ा दो और पानी पहुंचा दो। लोगों को भी ऐसी आदत हो गई थी कि कोई बात नहीं, अगले हफ्ते टेंकर आने वाला है तब देखा जायेगा। लोगों को ऐसी आदत सी हो गई थी कि टेंकर आयेगा और पानी मिलेगा और गुजारा चल जायेगा। कई इलाकों में हैन्ड पम्प कि मांग आती थी और हैन्डपम्प कि मांग पूरी करे वह एक बड़ा अवसर माना जाता था ।
भाईयो-बहनो, हम गुजरात को कहाँ से कहाँ ले कर गये। कहाँ टेंकर, कहाँ हैन्डपम्प और कहाँ मारूति कार जा सके उतनी बड़ी पाईप ड़ालकर के पानी का धोध बहा दे, डेम भी भर दें। भाईयो-बहनो, दीर्घद्रष्टि वाली सरकार हो, जनसुखाकारी के लिए समर्पित हो, सामान्य मानवी कि ज़िंदगी में बदलाव लाने का इरादा हो, तो कैसे उत्तम परिणाम आते है उसका हम अंदाज़ कर सकते हैं। गुजरात में जो युवक, 15-17 साल कि उम्र के जो हुए होंगे उसके बाद कि पीढ़ी को पता नहीं होगा कि उनके पहले, गुजरात का जीवन कैसा था। बिजली के लिए तड़पना पड़ता था। बिजली कब आयेगी, शाम को खाना खाते वक्त बिजली मिलेगी या नहीं मिलेगी, किसान को खेत में पम्प चलाना हो तो रात भर जागना पड़े और खबर मिले कि करंट आया है और पम्प चालु करें और खेत में पानी दें। वह दिन भूलने का कोई कारण नहीं है। कहाँ से कहाँ पहुंचे है और कितनी मेहनत करके पहुंचे है, कितने अच्छे इरादे के साथ समर्पण करके पहुंचे है, वह अंदाज़ तब ही आता है कि कैसे मुश्किल दिनों में हमारे माँ-बाप जिंदगी जीते थे। कौन-सा कारण होगा कि कच्छ, काठियावाड़ छोड़ के हिन्दुस्तान के अलग-अलग शहरों कि झुग्गीयों में जीवन बिताने को मजबूर होना पडता था। 50 बीघा जमीन का मालिक हो, बेटी का ब्याह कराना हो, और कहीं जमीन गिरवी रखकर पैसे चाहिये तो जमीन लेने के लिए कोई तैयार नहीं था और वह ऐसा कहेगा कि बेटी का ब्याह करने के लिए 5000-25000 लेना हो तो ले जाओ, तेरी जमीन ले कर मुझे कोई फायदा नहीं है। 50 बीघा जमीन का मालिक बेटी का ब्याह कराने के लिए जमीन गिरवी रख के पांच हजार, पचास हजार रूपये नहीं पा सकता था कारण पानी न होने के कारण जमीन का कोई मूल्य ही नहीं था और यह दूर के दिनों कि बात नहीं है, 20 साल पहले कि गुजरात कि यह जिंदगी थी। किसके पाप के कारण थी उस चर्चा में मैं पड़ना नहीं चाहता। पर जबसे गुजरात कि जनता ने हमें सेवा करने का अवसर दिया, चाहे केशुभाई पटेल का नेतृत्व हो, आनंदीबेन पटेल का नेतृत्व हो, विजयभाई रूपाणी का नेतृत्व हो या मुझे आपके एक सेवक के रूप में सेवा करने का अवसर मिला हो; यह पूरे कालखंड में गुजरात का गांव, गुजरात का किसान, गुजरात को पानी, गुजरात को बिजली, गुजरात के गांव को सड़क उसके पीछे हम लोगों ने आकाश-पाताल एक किए थे और उसका ही परिणाम है कि हम आज आंख से आंख मिलाकर के संतोष के साथ आप लोगों के साथ बात कर सकते है। हमारे मन में यह एहसान का भाव नहीं है और हो भी ना सके। हमारा मन कर्तव्य को पूरा करने का भाव है और उसके कारण ही ज्यादा काम करने की प्रेरणा मिलती है क्योंकि आप लोग अविरत आर्शीवाद बरसाते रहते हो।
विजयभाई अभी वर्णन कर रहे थे कि इतनी लंबी विदेश यात्रा करके सीधे काम करने लग गये। जिस देश कि जनता, जिस राज्य कि जनता, जिस राजकोट कि जनता मेरे पर इतना ज्यादा प्रेम बरसाती हो तो थकान लगने का कोई कारण ही नहीं बनता है। मुझे बराबर याद है अभी नीतिन भाई ने बताया, हैमु गढ़वी होल, राजकोट में जब मैंनें सौनी योजना कि शुरूआत कि थी, और power point presentation करके जब मैने सबको समझाया था कि मेरा यह सपना है।
मुझे बराबर याद है कि इतने सारे प्रश्न उठाये गये थे। यह अशक्य है, चुनाव आया है इसलिए मोदी सारी बातें कर रहे हैं। राजकीय पक्ष के लोग तो मौका गंवाते ही नहीं है पर अखबार में भी सवाल खड़े किये गये थे कि यह अशक्य ही है। इतने सारे रूपये आयेंगे कहाँ से, इतनी सारी पाईप लाईन कहाँ से लगेंगी? और 2040 आने तक भी कुछ होने वाला नहीं है। शंका-कुशंका का वातावरण पैदा हुआ था और उस वक्त आत्मविश्वास के साथ, पूरी समझदारी के साथ मैंने गुजरात के लोगों को विश्वास दिया था कि यह काम होकर रहेगा, समय सीमा में होकर रहेगा, ज्यादा से ज्यादा मेहनत करेंगे पर पानी पहुंचा कर ही रहेंगे यह हमनें संकल्प किया था।
बजट में से पैसे अनेक कार्यों के लिए इस्तेमाल करने कि आवश्यकता होती है पर पता था कि एक बार गुजरात के कोने-कोने तक पानी पहुंच जाये, सौराष्ट्र के कोने-कोने तक पानी पहुंच जाए, कच्छ के कोने-कोने तक पानी पहुंच जाये तो वह धरती खुद दुनिया भर से रूपये खिंच लायेगी, गुजरात में विकास का दौर नई ऊंचाईयों पर पहुंच जायेगा उसकी पूरी जानकारी थी और उसका ही परिणाम है, समय से पहले सिर्फ सात महीनों में, नहीं तो अक्‍टूबर-नवम्बर में आजी डेम पूरा खाली हो गया था। अभी तो पूरे जोश के साथ बारिश नहीं आयी है, अभी तो ज़मीन सिर्फ गीली हुई है और आजी में पूरे जोश के साथ पानी आ रहा है और विज्ञान, टेक्नोलॉजी, कार्यक्षमता तो देखो, 470 किलोमीटर दूर से पानी आया है और 65 मंज़िला इमारत बनाओ और ऊपर कि टंकी में पानी पहुंचाओ उतनी ऊंचाई पर पानी नर्मदा डेम से यहां तक पहुंचाया गया है। इस विज्ञान कि एक विशेषता है। 65 मंजिला ऊंची इमारत जितना ऊंचा पानी ले कर गये है तब जा कर आपके घर के नल में पानी आ रहा है ।
भाईयो-बहनो रूपये तो खर्च होंगे। जनता के लिए पैसे है और उनके लिए ही खर्च होंगे पर पैसे गवानें नहीं चाहिये उनका सदुपयोग होना चाहिये। यह पानी कि पूरी योजना पैसे के उत्तम उपयोग का नमूना है और अभी सरदार सरोवर डेम का पूरा काम तो अभी 10 दिन पहले ही खत्‍म हुआ है। मुख्यमंत्री और उनके साथियों ने जाकर डेम के दरवाज़े बंद किए। आनंदीबेन आये, दरवाज़े का काम पूरा हुआ और फिर भी अड़चने आनी चालु रहती थी। किसने कितनी तकलीफ दी है, कभी ना कभी नर्मदा का इतिहास लिखा जायेगा तब वह सारे पात्र लोगों कि नजर के सामने होंगे कि इतने सारे लोग थे जिन्होंने गुजरात के हक को छीनने के लिए इतनी उदासीनता दिखाई, इतने खराब काम किये और हमारी जनता को दुःखी रखा।
भाईयो-बहनो, पानी आया है पर जब पानी आये तब उसके साथ जिम्मेदारी भी आती है और मैं राजकोट और सौराष्ट्र के लोगों को, कच्छ के लोगों को बिनती करना चाहता हूं कि कैसी मुश्किलों से बाहर निकलने कि हमने कोशिश कि है उसको भूलना नहीं चाहिये और अब यह पारस है, पानी नहीं है। उसके स्पर्श मात्र से समृद्धि आने वाली है। यह परमात्मा का प्रसाद है। जिस तरह परमात्मा का प्रसाद नीचे गिर जाये तो हम ईश्वर कि माफी मांग कर दाना-दाना इकट्ठा कर लेते है, यह पानी परमात्मा का प्रसाद है उसको गंवाने का हमें अधिकार नहीं है। पानी बचाना पड़ेगा। और जब पानी पहुंचा है तो बचाने कि बात करने का हक मुझे है और इसलिए मैं कच्छ, सौराष्ट्र और गुजरात कि जनता के पास पानी बचाने कि भीख मांगता हूं।
आपमें से कई लोग महुड़ी दर्शन करने के लिए गये होंगे। जो लोग महुडी, खास करके जैन समुदाय के लोग बड़ी मात्रा में जाते है। जो लोग महुड़ी गये होंगे वहां बुद्धिसागर जी महाराज द्वारा लिखी गई बातें वहां उपलब्ध है। 90 साल पहले बुद्धिसागर जी महाराज थे। यह बुद्धिसागर जी जैन मुनि 90 साल पहले लिख कर गये हैं। उन्होंने कहा है जो आज भी उनके हाथ से लिखा हुआ मौजूद है, उसमें लिखा है, एक दिन ऐसा आयेगा कि जब पानी दुकानों में बिकेगा। 90 साल पहले कहा था इस महापुरुष ने कि पानी दुकान में बिकता होगा। आज यह बिस्लेरी कि बोतल हम दुकान से खरीद कर लाते है और पीते है और तब एक बूंद खेती में भी और पीने में भी उसका उपयोग उसी तरह करना पड़े और अब जब राजकोट smart city कि दिशा में आ गया है तब, पीने के पानी कि समृद्धि आ रही है तब vaist water treatment वह भी एक महत्वपूर्ण काम राजकोट के लिए खड़ा हुआ है। जो पानी गटर में जाता है उसको फिर से Recycle करके राजकोट के अंदर अन्य उपयोग के लिए कारखानों के लिए, बाग-बगीचों के लिए, construction के काम के लिए वह Recycle किया हुआ पानी का उपयोग करने कि दिशा में हमें गंभीर रूप से सोचना पड़ेगा । और इसलिए पीने का शुद्ध पानी कि गुणवत्ता की ओर कभी हमें मुश्किल नहीं आयेगी। राजकोट का विकास हो तो भी आजी और न्यारी कभी प्यासा रहने नहीं देगी वह काम हमने खड़ा किया है और इसीलिए भाईयो-बहनों, किसानों को भी, गुजरात के, सौराष्ट्र के, कच्छ के किसानों को भी, मुझे कच्छ के किसानों का विशेष आभार व्यक्त करना है कि जब मैं मुख्यमंत्री था कच्छ के किसानों को मैंनें समझाया, उन्होंने मेरी बात सिर पर उठा ली और पूरे कच्छ को टपक सिंचाई कि और ले गये, पूरा बनासकांठा टपक सिंचाई ऊपर ले गये। माईक्रो ईरीगेशन पर ले गया और उसने पूरी खेती की सूरत ही बदल दी है।
भाईयो-बहनो हर एक खेत में टपक सिंचाई से पानी पहुंचाना, हमारी फसल टपक सिंचाई से ले सकें, sprinkler से ले सकें, कम पानी में ज़्यादा उत्पादन ले सकें वह अब विज्ञान के लिए कोई नई बात नहीं है। राजकोट का engineering उद्योग इतना ताकतवर है उनको आग्रह करूंगा कि किसानों के लिए टपक सिंचाई से पानी का हर एक बूंद कैसे उपयोग में आ सकें उसके लिए सरल उपयोग में आ सकें ऐसे साधन बनाने कि स्पर्धा रखनी चाहिये। किसानों को उपयोगी साधन बनाने का काम राजकोट के engineering उद्योग में ताकत है कि करके दिखायें और सिर्फ गुजरात ही नहीं, हिन्दुस्तान और दुनिया के विकसित देशों के लिए भी वह सीमा चिन्ह बन सके।
भाईयो-बहनो मेरे लिए खुशी कि बात है कि यहां आज जो नौजवान छात्रों को मिलने का मुझे मौका मिला है। काफी लोगों के लिए हैकाथोन यह शब्द नया है, पर यह पूरी बात समझने जैसी है। सामान्य रूप से सरकार में बैठे हुए लोग अधिकारी, ब्यूरोक्रेसी, सालों से सरकार में काम करते हो, नेता चुनकर आते हो, चलता है, पर वहां एक स्वभाव बन गया है कि हमें तो सब आता है। भगवान ने जितनी बुद्धि दी है वह हमारे पास है। हर एक समस्या का समाधान हमें ही पता है। भूतकाल में ऐसी ही मान्यताएं थी। मैंने आकर मान्यता बदल दी है। मैंने कहा हमारे से भी ज़्यादा सवा सौ करोड़ देशवासियों के पास बुद्धि है, हमारी जवान पीढ़ी के पास उनसे भी ज़्यादा बुद्धि है। आज के जवानों को अगर कहें कि यह problem है, कुछ रास्ता ढूंढो। मैंने अभी थोड़े दिनों पहले भारत सरकार के विभागों को कहा कि आप के यहां ऐसे कौन से काम है कि जिसका रास्ता नहीं मिल रहा है? करने में दिक्कत आती है, ज़्यादा मेहनत लगती है, काफी दिन निकल जाते हैं, काफी पैसे खर्च हो रहे हैं, आप लोग मुझे आपकी मुश्किलों की list बनाकर दो तो शुरू में तो ऐसा कौन स्‍वीकार करेगा कि हमारा काम नहीं हो रहा है? मैं बराबर पीछे लग गया। पहले कहते थे कि साहब हमारे डिपार्टमेन्ट में सब सही है, मैंने कहा फिर भी थोड़ी तकलीफ होंगी वह ढूंढ कर मुझे बताओ। पांच सो ऐसी बातें ढूंढ निकाली कि जिसमें डिपार्टमेन्ट को लगता था कि इसमें अब नये सिरे से सोचने कि ज़रूरत है। मैंने एक हैकाथोन किया। देशभर कि engineering कॉलेज के लोगों को कहा कि यह पांच सौ प्रश्न है, आप टीम बनाओ, कम्प्यूटर पर बैठो, दिन-रात चर्चा करो, चिंतन करो, 42000 नौजवान जुड़ गये। पचास घंटे, रात-दिन जाग कर उन्होंने कम्प्यूटर पर काम किया और पांच सौ प्रश्नों के समाधान के लिए नई-नई फार्मूला लेकर आये और मुझे गर्व के साथ कहना है कि इन युवाओं ने जो सुझाव दिये थे, उनमें से मोटा-मोटी सुझाव विभागों ने स्‍वीकार कर लिया, उसका अमल शुरू कर दिया ।
राजकोट munciple corporatoin ने भी स्मार्ट सिटी के लिए राजकोट में क्या करना चाहिये, जनभागीदारी किस तरह बढ़ानी चाहिये? ट्रैफिक के प्रश्नों का किस तरह उकेल लाना चाहिये, कर का किस तरह से भुगतान करना चाहिये और उसकी व्यवस्था करनी चाहिये, गरीबों के जीवन में बदलाव लाने के लिए क्या करना चाहिये, वाई-फाई का ज़माना है, वाई-फाई द्वारा, डिजीटल इन्डिया द्वारा राजकोट को किस तरह डिजिटलाईज़ करना चाहिये, ऐसे सौ जितने छोटे-बडे काम उन्होंने निकालें हैं, और उन्होने कहा है कि पूरे गुजरात के colleges को, पूरे सौराष्ट्र कि colleges को राजकोट ने निमंत्रण भेजा है। आप रजिस्ट्रेशन कराओ और यह 100 प्रश्नों का मुझे उकेल लाना है और आप उस पर चिंतन करो और स्पर्धा में भाग लो। 29 जुलाई से इस हैकाथोन में हज़ारों नौजवान जुड़ने के लिए उत्सुक हो रहे हैं। राजकोट को किस तरह बदलना है, राजकोट की व्यवस्थाओं को किस तरह से आधुनिक बनाया जाये उसके लिए एक काम हमारी कॉलेज में पढ़ती नौजवान पीढ़ी करने वाली है। उनके उत्साह और उमंग को सौ-सौ सलाम मै करता हूं। आपको मैं अभिनंदन देता हूं और मुझे विश्वास है कि यह हैकाथोन जनभागीदारी का उत्तम प्रयास है। हर कोई उसको मदद करेगा, हर कोई उसको प्रोत्साहित करेगा और हमारी नई पीढ़ी, कॉलेज में पढ़ने वाली पीढ़ी, मोबाईल फोन पर दुनिया के साथ जुड़ती पीढ़ी, कम्प्यूटर पर दुनिया के खेल खेलती हुई पीढ़ी, राजकोट के भाग्य को बदलने के लिए इस हैकाथोन का काम करेगी उसका मुझे पूरा विश्वास है ।
भाईयो-बहनो, आज आजी डेम में पानी देखकर किसको आनंद नहीं होगा। उस आनंद कि अनुभूति के साथ हरा भरा सौराष्ट्र देखें तब मन कितना आनंदित हो जाये उस दिन कि याद के साथ मैं फिर से राज्य सरकार का आभारी हूं कि सौनी योजना जो शंकाओं के बादलों के बीच उसने जन्म लिया था, आज सफलता कि सीढ़ी चढ़कर हमारे सामने खड़ी है। उसे पाने का व्यय करता हुआ आदमी भी उसको पीने वाला है और यह नर्मदा का पानी, यह पावन पानी, परमात्मा के प्रसाद के तौर पर आया हुआ पानी वह हमारे भाग्य को भी बदलें ऐसे शुभकामनाओं के साथ आप सब का खूब खूब आभार...
धन्यवाद.....