Ministry of Culture
Exhibition of Islamic Calligraphy from Rampur Raza Library opens in Brunei Darussalam as part of Festival of India
10 NOV 2017 10:33AM by PIB Delhi
An exhibition of photographs of valuable collection of Islamic Calligraphy from the Rampur Raza Library of Ministry of Culture, Government of India was inaugurated as the inaugural event of Festival of India in Brunei Darussalam yesterday. The exhibition was inaugurated by the Minister of Culture, Youth and Sports of the Government of Brunei Darussalam, His Excellency Yang Berhormat Pehin Datu Lailaraja Major General Dato Paduka Seri Haji Awang Halbi bin Haji Mohd Yussof. The exhibition consist of 36 photographs of calligraphy including of verses from the Holy Quran, and poetry in Persian and Arabic, selected from the over 3000 calligraphy pieces in the Rampur Raza Library collection. The Exhibition is being jointly hosted by the Ministry of Culture, Youth and Sports of the Government of Brunei Darussalam and the High Commission of India in Brunei Darussalam and will stay open to public till 25th November, 2017.
At the inaugural event, Smt. Nagma M Mallick, High Commissioner of India to Brunei Darussalam, described the Exhibition as a gesture of solidarity and friendship of the Government of India to the Government and the people of Brunei Darussalam on the occasion of the Golden Jubilee of His Majesty the Sultan. She described the calligraphy on display as another example of the syncretic culture that amalgamated the ancient Indian artistic traditions with Islamic culture over hundreds of years to produce a cultural flowering under the Mughal Empire. The Exhibition of Islamic and other Monuments of India held in Brunei in December 2016 had also showcased the architectural aspects of the same syncretic culture. The art of calligraphy is still a living tradition in India, where over 60 Departments of Arabic and Persian Studies flourish in Indian universities. Prof. Syed Hassan Abbas, Director of the Rampur Raza Library, gave details of some of the treasures stored in the Library, including 17000 original manuscripts. He detailed the names and careers of some of the renowned calligraphers whose works form part of the Rampur collection. The High Commissioner gifted an example of calligraphy in marble to the Minister of Brunei.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
भारत उत्‍सव में रामपुर रज़ा पुस्‍तकालय के इस्‍लामिक सुलेख की प्रदर्शनी ब्रुनेई दारूस्‍सलाम में शुरू हुई
10 NOV 2017 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय की रामपुर रज़ा पुस्‍तकालय की इस्‍लामिक सुलेख के अनमोल चित्रों के संग्रहण की प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन कल ब्रुनेई दारूस्‍सलाम में भारत उत्‍सव कार्यक्रम के शुभांरभ के अवसर पर किया गया। प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन ब्रुनेई दारूस्‍सलाम के संस्‍कृति, युवा और खेल मंत्री महामहिम यांग बेरहोर्मत पेहिन दातू लैलाराजा मेजर जनरल दातो पादुका सेरी हाजी अवांग हल्‍बी बिन हाजी मोहम्मद युसूफ ने किया। प्रदर्शनी में पवित्र कुरान के छंदों और पारसी तथा अरबी भाषा की कविताओं एवं रामपुर रज़ा पुस्‍तकालय के संग्रह में से 3,000 से अधिक चुने हुए सुलेख सहित इनके 36 फोटो प्रदर्शित किये गये हैं। प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन ब्रुनेई दारूस्‍सलाम के संस्‍कृति, युवा और खेल मंत्रालय तथा ब्रुनेई दारूस्‍सलाम में भारतीय उच्‍चायुक्‍त ने संयुक्‍त रूप से किया है। यह प्रदर्शनी 25 नवम्‍बर, 2017 तक लोगों के लिए खुली रहेगी।
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में ब्रुनेई दारूस्‍सलाम में भारतीय उच्‍चायुक्‍त श्रीमती नगमा एम. मलिक ने प्रदर्शनी को महामहिम सुल्‍तान की स्‍वर्ण जयंती के अवसर पर ब्रुनेई दारूस्‍सलाम की सरकार और लोगों के प्रति भारत सरकार की ओर से एकता और मित्रता की भेंट बताया। उन्‍होंने प्रदर्शित सुलेख को समरूप संस्‍कृति का उदाहरण बताते हुए कहा कि यह मुगल साम्राज्‍य के अंतर्गत पिछले सौ वर्ष से भी अधिक समय से प्राचीन भारतीय कला परम्‍परा और इस्‍लामिक संस्‍कृति के मिश्रण से बना नया सांस्‍कृतिक फूल है। ब्रुनेई में दिसम्‍बर, 2016 में आयोजित भारत के इस्‍लामिक और अन्‍य स्‍मारकों की प्रदर्शनी में भी इसी समरूप संस्‍कृति के वास्‍तुशिल्‍प के पहलुओं को दर्शाया गया था। सुलेख कला आज भी भारत में जीवित परम्‍परा है, जहां भारतीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों में अरबी और फारसी भाषा के अध्‍ययन के लिए 60 से अधिक विभाग हैं। रामपुर रज़ा पुस्‍तकालय के निदेशक प्रो. सईद हसन अब्‍बास ने 17,000 मूल पांडुलिपियों सहित पुस्‍तकालय में संग्रहित खजाने के बारे में विस्‍तार से बताया। उन्‍होंने कुछ प्रसिद्ध सुलेख लेखकों के नाम और उनके कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी दी, जिनके कार्य रामपुर रज़ा पुस्‍तकालय में संग्रहित है। उच्‍चायुक्‍त ने संगमरमर पर लिखे सुलेख को ब्रुनेई के मंत्री को उपहार में दिया।