Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of the text of PMs Speech at Ramanujacharya Stamp Release Event
01 MAY 2017 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
I am very happy to release a stamp on the occasion of the one thousandth birth anniversary of the great social reformer and Saint Shri Ramanujacharya. I am privileged to have been given this opportunity.
The central message of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya’s life was inclusive society, religion and philosophy. Saint Shri Ramanujacharya believed that whatever is, and whatever will be, is but an expression of God. He saw the manifestation of God in Human beings, and Human beings in God. He saw all devotees of God as equal.
When caste distinction and hierarchy had been recognized as integral to society and religion and every one had accepted her place as high and low in the hierarchy, Saint Shri Ramanujacharya rebelled against it - In his personal life and religious teachings.
Saint Shri Ramanujacharya was neither limited to his lectures nor he remained a new path finder rather he lived up to his words too. Treading on the hymn- मनसा वाचा कर्मणा he made his life a sermon. The thought of his heart was in his words and the same was evident in his deeds also. One specific aspect of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya was that in order to stop things getting aggravated he always tried to settle the disputes and solve the controversies. For the understanding of God, the middle path of “विशिष्टाद्वैत” was a separate link between the अद्वैतवाद और द्वैतवाद .
Saint Shri Ramanujacharya was opposed to every such ritual that segmented the society and was divisive. He used his full energy in breaking and changing such system.
You all know, how he was asked not to make public that mantra of salvation and liberation and how in defiance he called an assembly where he pronounced that mantra before everyone, the persons belonging to every caste and level. He said, a mantra that is capable of ending the hardships should not be restricted to a single entity, rather every one should know it. Such vast and helping was the heart of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya.
This is precisely why Swami Vivekananda spoke of the heart of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya — the large heart that cried for the downtrodden at a time when being downtrodden was recognized and accepted as part of one’s karma. Saint Shri Ramanujacharya broke the settled prejudice of his times. His thinking was much ahead of his era.
In more than one sense, Saint Shri Ramanujacharya was a millennial sage — who foresaw a thousand years before, the hidden and un-spelt-out aspirations of the downtrodden. He realized the need to include the socially excluded, outcaste and the divyangs to make not only religion, but society itself, wholesome and complete.
He emerged just like God for the poor and down trodden, exploited and deprived ones and dalits.
At one time the entire administration in the Shrirangam Temple in Tiruchirapalli was controlled by a specific caste. He included persons from different castes in the Temple administration. A number of responsibilities were given to women also. He made the temple a place of people welfare and public services. He converted the temple into such institution where poor people were given clothing’s, food and shelter. His reformative models are still seen working as “रामानुज-कुट” in many temples.
You will find many such examples in his life. While challenging caste-system he made such a person his mentor to whom the society of then was considered not fit to become a teacher. He went to tribal communities and enabled them to become awakened and worked for the improvement of their social status.
Thus people from all religious sects and communities got inspirations from the presence and words of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya. The statue of Muslim princes Bibi Nachiyar in worshiping posture in front of God at the temple in Melkot is a glaring proof of it. Only a handful persons in our country know that it was only Saint Shri Ramanujacharya who got affixed the statue of Bibi Nachiyar, the daughter of Delhi Sultan 1000 years ago in that temple.
You just can imagine that what a magnificent message was given by Saint Shri Ramanujacharya for the social bonhomie and intermixing of society through this act. Even now tributes are paid at the statue of Bibi Nachiar. So like the statue of Bibi Nachiyar the message of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya is still relevant.
The life and message of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya has also strengthened and fortified the liberal and multi faceted tolerant aspect of Indian society. Baba Saheb Bhim Rao Ambedekar on 03 June 1927 had written an editorial on him in his magazine “ Bahishkrut Bharat”. Reading of this 90 year old article instil our hearts with a stream of very composing waves.
Baba Saheb wrote: “ It was indeed Saint Shri Ramanujacharya who had contributed and worked for bringing and implementing equality and parity in the Hindu Religion. He made Kanchipurna, a non-Brahmin as his Guru. He expressed his anguish when his wife tried to purify house after the Guru had taken his meal at their residence.
Saint Shri Ramanujacharya was highly embarrassed to see his own residence getting purified after the visit of a Dalit Guru. He also got angry over this as the malady he was trying his best to eradicate could not be done away from his own place. After this incident Saint took Sanyas and then devoted rest of his life for the cause of social welfare. I will say again, he not only preached instead lived up his teachings through action.”
Baba Saheb has also narrated in his editorial that how Saint Shri Ramanujacharya used to empower the women in the mindset of society prevailing in those days.
He writes: “ Having discourse with a Dalit woman in Tiruvallee he (Saint Shri Ramanujacharya) said to the lady that you knows more than me. After it he initiated that woman and also established her statue in the temple. He made one untouchable person Dhanurdas his disciple. After taking a bath in the river daily he used to come back home with the help of this disciple.
This was a unique amalgamation of soberness and revolt. A person whose house is purified after the entry of a Dalit Guru and that person finds his escort in a dalit to go temple after bathing in river. A period when dalit women were prohibited for a free speech and in the same time, he after accepting defeat in a debate from a dalit women, also gets erected the statue of that women in temple.
That is why Babasaheb was highly impressed from Saint Shri Ramanujacharya. Persons reading Babasaheb will come across the massive impact of the life and thinking’s of Saint Ramanujacharya on Babasaheb.
I think there will be very few persons whose life had impressions on different time frames of one millennium. The inspiration and motivation of the teachings of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya gave birth to a number of social reforms and movements during these 1000 years. His simple message also framed the Bhakti Movement.
The Warkari cult in Maharashtra, Vallabh cult of Gujrat and Rajasthan, Chaitanya cult of Central India and Bengal and Shankar Deo in Assam spread his message to public at large.
Even the premier Gujarati poet Narsi Mehta got inspired from Saint Shri Ramanujacharya and said: वैष्णव जनतो तेने कहिए, जे पीर पराई जाणे रे !!! so to have a sense of experiencing the pain of a poor is just due to Saint Shri Ramanujacharya.
The sayings of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya has enabled the millions of people of this country to behold the social responsibility and tread for social cohesion and bonhomie. He has taught us that the very thought of religion as submersion in fanaticism and rituals is the way of cowards, ignorant and superstitious persons. Hence every that person who takes stand against caste system, disparity and violence in turn becomes Guru Nanak and Kabeer.
Its our culture to modify and renovate those old things which are obsolete and doesn’t qualify the time scale. So in our country there came such great souls who worked for social reforms and for that they put their personal prestige at stake, consumed poison and took risk. They worked for the eradication of centuries old systematic faults. Their quest was for social reforms, for saving the conscience of India and its awakening.
It is the penance and pious stream of eternal social awakening by sages like Saint Shri Ramanujacharya that for ever our reverence stood firm on our glorious past and our conduct, customs and rituals were transformed according to time. Our thinking remained beyond time limits which resulted in the progressive march of our society since ages. And that is the eternity by which our culture is still nascent despite being ancient. And only due to the nectar churning of these great souls we can proudly proclaim that: “कुछ बात है कि हस्ती मिटती नहींहमारी, सदियों रहा है दुश्मन दौरे-जमां हमारा”. The world map has witnesses sea changes, many big empires are non- existent but our Bharat, our Hindustan is still marching ahead with the mantra of सबका साथ-सबकाविकास.
Today I am happy that on the millennia birth anniversary of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya many institutions are jointly conveying his teachings to each and every household. I hope these messages have been meticulously clubbed with the present status of our nation.
You all are aware that Saint Shri Ramanujacharya had also linked fulfilling the needs of the poor with social responsibility. For instance, he got an artificial lake made, spread over 200 acres in Thondanur near Melkot. This lake continues to exist as a living example of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya’s work for the welfare of the people. Even today it serves over 70 villages, fulfilling their drinking water and irrigation needs.
Today when everywhere is the concern for water then this lake made one thousand years ago is an answer to the necessity of water conservation. An uncounted number of generations have been blessed by this lake and they survived due to it. This lake is a proof of the fact that what ever we plan for water conservation for now turns beneficial to masses for centuries. Hence the cleaning of rivers and lakes, digging of lakhs of tanks is a part of the preparation for the present as well as the future.
While referring to this lake I will appeal to you all that while spreading the message of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya you must also energize and motivate the masses for water conservation now on.
I would also like to make an appeal to the leaders of the various institutions gathered here. As India enters its 75th year of Independence in 2022, we are working on the weaknesses and constraints that hold us back. You too, must set yourself specific targets which are tangible and measurable.
You can decide as whether to reach 10 thousand villages or to reach in 50 thousand dwellings.
I further appeal you all in addition to the national religion awakening words of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya more and more people be activated for human well being, women welfare and poor empowerment in addition to present challenges.
I conclude at this point and ones again express my gratitude for giving me an opportunity to release the commemorative postal stamp on Saint Shri Ramanujacharya.
Thank you all.

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PMs Speech at Ramanujacharya Stamp Release Event
01 MAY 2017 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
I am very happy to release a stamp on the occasion of the one thousandth birth anniversary of the great social reformer and Saint Shri Ramanujacharya. I am privileged to have been given this opportunity.
The central message of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya’s life was inclusive society, religion and philosophy. Saint Shri Ramanujacharya believed that whatever is, and whatever will be, is but an expression of God. He saw the manifestation of God in Human beings, and Human beings in God. He saw all devotees of God as equal.
When caste distinction and hierarchy had been recognized as integral to society and religion and every one had accepted her place as high and low in the hierarchy, Saint Shri Ramanujacharya rebelled against it - In his personal life and religious teachings.
संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य ने सिर्फ उपदेश नहीं दिए, सिर्फ नई राह नहीं दिखाई, बल्कि अपनी जिंदगी में उन्होंने अपने वचनों को जीकर भी दिखाया। हमारे शास्त्रों में जो लिखा है- मनसा वाचा कर्मणा, इस सूत्र पर चलते हुए उन्होंने अपनी जिंदगी को ही अपना उपदेश बना दिया। जो उनके मन में था, वही वचन में था और वही कर्म में भी दिखा। संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य में एक विशेषता थी कि जब भी विवाद होता था, तो वो स्थिति को और बिगड़ने से रोकने और समस्या को सुलझाने का प्रयास करते थे। ईश्वर को समझने के लिए अद्वैतवाद और द्वैतवाद से अलग, बीच का एक मार्ग “विशिष्टाद्वैत” भी इसी की कड़ी था।
हर वो परंपरा, जो समाज में भेद पैदा करती हो, उसे बांटती हो, संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य उसके खिलाफ थे। वो उस व्यवस्था को तोड़ने के लिए, उसे बदलने के लिए अपनी पूरी शक्ति से प्रयास करते थे।
आपको ज्ञात होगा कि किस तरह मुक्ति और मोक्ष के जिस मंत्र को उन्हें सार्वजनिक करने से मना किया गया था, वो उन्होंने एक सभा बुलाकर, हर वर्ग, हर स्तर के लोगों के सामने उच्चारित कर दिया था। उन्होंने कहा था कि जिस मंत्र से परेशानियों से मुक्ति मिलती है, वो किसी एक के पास क्यों रहे, उसका पता हर गरीब को लगना चाहिए। संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य का हृदय इतना विशाल, इतना परोपकारी था।
This is precisely why Swami Vivekananda spoke of the heart of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya — the large heart that cried for the downtrodden at a time when being downtrodden was recognized and accepted as part of one’s karma. Saint Shri Ramanujacharya broke the settled prejudice of his times. His thinking was much ahead of his era.
In more than one sense, Saint Shri Ramanujacharya was a millennial sage — who foresaw a thousand years before, the hidden and un-spelt-out aspirations of the downtrodden. He realized the need to include the socially excluded, outcaste and the divyangs to make not only religion, but society itself, wholesome and complete.
गरीबों के लिए, शोषितों के लिए, वंचितों के लिए, दलितों के लिए वो साक्षात भगवान बनकर आए। एक समय था तिरुचिरापल्ली में श्रीरंगम मंदिर का पूरा प्रशासन एक विशेष जाति के ही पास था। इसलिए उन्होंने मंदिर का पूरा administrative system ही बदल दिया था। उन्होंने अलग-अलग जातियों के लोगों को मंदिर के administration में शामिल किया। महिलाओं को भी कई जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई। मंदिर को उन्होंने नागरिक कल्याण और जनसेवा का केंद्र बनाया। उन्होंने मंदिर को एक ऐसे institution में बदल दिया जहां गरीबों को भोजन, दवाइयां, कपड़े और रहने के लिए जगह दी जाती थी। उनके सुधारवादी आदर्श आज भी कई मंदिरों में “रामानुज-कुट” के तौर पर नजर आते हैं।
ऐसे कितने ही उदाहरण आपको उनकी जिंदगी में मिलेंगे। caste- system को चुनौती देते हुए उन्होंने अपना गुरु भी ऐसे व्यक्ति को बनाया जिसे जाति की वजह से तब का समाज गुरु बनने योग्य नहीं मानता था। उन्होंने आदिवासियों तक पहुंच कर उन्हें जागरूक किया, उनकी सामाजिक जिंदगी में सुधार के लिए काम किया।
इसलिए हर धर्म के लोगों ने, हर वर्ग के लोगों ने संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य की उपस्थिति और संदेशों से प्रेरणा पाई। मेलकोट के मंदिर में भगवान की आराधना करती मुस्लिम राजकुमारी बीबी नचियार की मूर्ति इसकी गवाह है। देश के बहुत कम लोगों को पता होगा कि आज से हजार वर्ष पूर्व दिल्ली के सुल्तान की बेटी बीबी नचियार की मूर्ति संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य ने ही मंदिर में स्थापित कराई थी।
आप अंदाजा लगा सकते हैं कि उस समय सामाजिक समरसता और सद्भाव का कितना बड़ा संदेश संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य ने अपने इस कार्य के माध्यम से दिया था। आज भी बीबी नचियार की मूर्ति पर श्रद्धा सुमन अर्पित किए जाते हैं। बीबी नचियार की मूर्ति की तरह ही संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य का संदेश आज भी उतना ही प्रासंगिक है।
संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य के जीवन और शिक्षा से भारतीय समाज का उदार, बहुलतावादी और सहिष्णु स्वरूप और मजबूत हुआ। बाबा साहेब भीम राव अंबेडकर ने भी उनके बारे में अपनी मैगजीन बहिष्कृत भारत में 3 जून, 1927 को एक एडिटोरियल लिखा था। 90 वर्ष पहले लिखे इस एडिटोरियल को पढ़ने पर संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य के प्रेरणामयी जीवन की कितनी ही बातें, मन-मंदिर को छू जाती हैं।
बाबा साहेब ने लिखा था-
“हिंदू धर्म में समता की दिशा में यदि किसी ने महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किए, और उन्हें लागू करने का प्रयास किया, तो वो संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य ने ही किया। उन्होंने कांचीपूर्ण नाम के एक गैर ब्राह्मण को अपना गुरु बनाया। जब गुरु को भोजन कराने के बाद उनकी पत्नी ने घर को शुद्ध किया तो संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य ने इसका विरोध किया”।
एक दलित गुरु के घर में आने के बाद अपने ही घर की शुद्धि होते देख संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य बहुत दुःखी भी हुए और उन्हें बहुत गुस्सा भी आया था। जिस कुरीति को मिटाने के लिए वो अथक परिश्रम कर रहे थे, वो उनके घर से ही नहीं दूर हो सकी थी। इसके बाद ही उन्होंने संन्यास ले लिया और फिर अपना पूरा जीवन समाज हित में लगा दिया। मैं फिर कहूंगा। उन्होंने सिर्फ उपदेश नहीं दिया बल्कि अपने कार्यों से उन उपदेशों को जीकर भी दिखाया।
उस दौर में समाज की जिस तरह की सोच थी, उसमें संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य महिलाओं को कैसे सशक्त करते थे, इस बारे में भी बाबा साहेब ने अपने editorial में बताया है।
उन्होंने लिखा है-
तिरुवल्ली में एक दलित महिला के साथ एक शास्त्रार्थ के बाद उन्होंने उस महिला से कहा कि आप मुझसे कहीं ज्यादा ज्ञानी हैं। इसके बाद संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य ने उस महिला को दीक्षा दी और उसकी मूर्ति बनाकर मंदिर में भी स्थापित कराई। उन्होंने धनुर्दास नाम के एक अस्पृश्य को अपना शिष्य बनाया। इसी शिष्य की मदद से वो नदी में स्नान करने के बाद वापस आते थे”।
विनम्रता और विद्रोही प्रवृति का ये एक अद्भुत समागम था। जिस व्यक्ति के घर में दलित गुरू के प्रवेश के बाद उसे शुद्ध किया गया हो, वो व्यक्ति नदी के स्नान के बाद एक दलित का ही सहारा लेकर मंदिर तक जाता था। जिस दौर में दलित महिलाओं को खुलकर बोलने की भी स्वतंत्रता ना हो, उस दौर में उन्होंने एक दलित महिला से शास्त्रार्थ में हारने पर मंदिर में उसकी मूर्ति भी लगवाई।
बाबा साहेब इसलिए संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य से बहुत प्रभावित थे। जो लोग बाबा साहेब को पढ़ते रहे हैं, वो पाएंगे कि उनके विचारों और जिंदगी पर संत रामानुजाचार्य का कितना बड़ा प्रभाव था।
मुझे लगता है कि ऐसे कम ही व्यक्ति होंगे जिनके जीवन की प्रेरणा का विस्तार एक हजार वर्ष तक ऐसे अलग-अलग कालखंडों में हुआ हो। संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य के विचारों से ही प्रभावित होकर एक हजार वर्ष के इस लंबे दौर में कई सामाजिक आंदोलनों ने जन्म लिया। उनके सरल संदेशों ने ही भक्ति आंदोलन का स्वरूप तय किया।
महाराष्ट्र में वारकरी संप्रदाय, राजस्थान और गुजरात में वल्लभ संप्रदाय, मध्य भारत और बंगाल में चैतन्य संप्रदाय और असम में शंकर देव ने उनके विचारों को जन-जन तक पहुंचाया।
संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य के वचनों से ही प्रभावित होकर गुजराती आदिकवि और संत नरसी मेहता ने कहा था- वैष्णव जन तो तेने कहिए, जे पीर पराई जाणे रे !!! गरीब का दर्द समझने का ये भाव संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य की ही देन है।
इन एक हजार वर्षों में संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य के संदेशों ने देश के लाखों-करोड़ों लोगों को सामाजिक समरसता, सामाजिक सद्भाव और सामाजिक जिम्मेदारियों का ऐहसास कराया है। उन्होंने हमें समझाया है कि कट्टरता और कर्मकांड में डूबे रहने को ही धर्म मानना कायरों का, अज्ञानियों का, अंध-विश्वासियों का, तर्कहीनों का रास्ता है। इसलिए हर वो व्यक्ति जो जातिभेद, विषमता और हिंसा के विरुद्ध खड़ा होता है वो गुरु नानक हो जाता है, कबीर हो जाता है।
जो समय की कसौटी पर खरा नहीं उतरता, वो कितना भी प्राचीन क्यों ना हो, उसमें सुधार करना ही हमारी संस्कृति है। इसलिए समय-समय पर हमारे देश में ऐसी महान आत्माएं सामने आईं जिन्होंने अपनी व्यक्तिगत प्रतिष्ठा को दांव पर लगाकर, विष पीकर, हर तरह का रिस्क उठाकर, समाज को सुधारने के लिए काम किया। जिन्होंने सैकड़ों वर्षों से चली आ रही व्यवस्था की बुराइयों को खत्म करने का प्रयास किया। जिन्होंने समाज में परिवर्तन के लिए, भारत की चेतना को बचाने के लिए, उसे जगाने के लिए काम किया।
संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य जैसे ऋषियों का तप है, इनके द्वारा शुरू किए और अविरल चलते सामाजिक जागरण के पुण्य प्रवाह का प्रताप है कि –
हमारी श्रृद्धा हमेशा हमारे गौरवशाली इतिहास पर अडिग रही हमारा आचरण, रीति-रिवाज, परम्पराएं समयानुकूल बनते गए हमारी सोच हमेशा समय के परे रही
इसी कारण हमारा समाज युगयुग से सतत उर्ध्वगामी रहा। यही वो अमरतत्व है जिससे हमारी संस्कृति चिरपुरातन होते हुए भी नित्यनूतन बनी रही। इन्हीं पुण्य आत्माओं के अमृत मंथन की वजह से हम गर्व से कहते हैं-
“कुछ बात है कि हस्ती मिटती नहीं हमारी, सदियों रहा है दुश्मन दौरे-जमां हमारा” दुनिया का नक्शा बदल गया, बड़े-बड़े देश खत्म हो गए, लेकिन हमारा भारत, हमारा हिंदुस्तान, सबका साथ-सबका विकास के भारत मंत्र के साथ आगे बढ़ रहा है।
आज मुझे खुशी है कि संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य के जन्म के सहस्राब्दी वर्ष में कई संस्थाएं मिलकर उनकी शिक्षा और संदेशों को घर-घर तक पहुंचा रही है। मुझे उम्मीद है कि इन शिक्षाओं और संदेशों को देश के वर्तमान से भी जोड़ा जा रहा होगा।
You all are aware that Saint Shri Ramanujacharya had also linked fulfilling the needs of the poor with social responsibility. For instance, he got an artificial lake made, spread over 200 acres in Thondanur near Melkot. This lake continues to exist as a living example of Saint Shri Ramanujacharya’s work for the welfare of the people. Even today it serves over 70 villages, fulfilling their drinking water and irrigation needs.
आज जब हर तरफ पानी को लेकर इतनी चिंता है, तब एक हजार वर्ष पूर्व बनाई गई ये झील इस बात का जवाब है कि जल संरक्षण क्यों आवश्यक है। एक हजार वर्ष में ना जाने कितनी पीढ़ियों को उस झील से आशीर्वाद मिला है, जीवन मिला है। ये झील इस बात का भी सबूत है कि जल संरक्षण को लेकर हम आज जो भी तैयारी करते हैं, उसका फायदा आने वाले सैकड़ों वर्षों तक लोगों को होता है। इसलिए आज नदियों की सफाई, झीलों की सफाई, लाखों तालाब खुदवाना, वर्तमान के साथ ही भविष्य की तैयारी का भी हिस्सा है।
इस झील की चर्चा करते हुए मैं आप सभी से ये अपील करूंगा कि संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य के कार्यों को लोगों तक पहुंचाते समय, जल संरक्षण को लेकर आज क्या कुछ किया जा सकता है, उस बारे में भी लोगों को सक्रिय करें।
I would also like to make an appeal to the leaders of the various institutions gathered here. As India enters its 75th year of Independence in 2022, we are working on the weaknesses and constraints that hold us back. You too, must set yourself specific targets which are tangible and measurable.
आप तय कर सकते हैं की दस हजार गांवों तक जाएंगे, या 50 हजार गांवों तक जाएंगे।
मेरी अपील है कि संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य के राष्ट्रधर्म की चेतना जगाने वाले वचनों के साथ-साथ वर्तमान चुनौतियों को ध्यान में रखते हुए मानव कल्याण, नारी कल्याण, गरीब कल्याण के बारे में भी लोगों को और सक्रिय किया जाए।
इन्हीं शब्दों के साथ मैं अपनी बात खत्म करता हूं। मैं एक बार फिर आप सभी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं कि आपने मुझे संत श्री रामानुजाचार्य पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी करने का अवसर दिया।
आप सभी का बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !!!