Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of text of PM’s address at the inauguration ceremony of Patanjali Research Institute in Haridwar
03 MAY 2017 2:22PM by PIB Delhi
Present here in large numbers, my dear brothers and sisters.
Today, I was fortunate to visit Kedarnath shrine and pay my obeisance to Lord Shiva, and I’m fortunate to come amongst you people and receive your blessings. I did not have any inkling, but Baba gave me a surprise. I was honoured in a special manner, ornamented with a lot of affection. I sincerely thank Swami Ji, the entire Patanjali family for this.
But, due to my upbringing, due to the people who taught me, who inculcated values in me I’m very well aware that whenever you have been honoured then it means a lot of things are expected of you; don’t back away; and fulfil those expectations. Therefore, in a way, Guru Ji has given me an exhaustive list of do’s and don’ts of what I ought to do, how I should live.
However, along with this honour, I also believe in the blessings of all you, I have full faith in the power of blessings of one twenty-five crore Indians. I don’t believe as much in my own capabilities as I believe in the power of the blessings of you people and my countrymen. And, therefore those blessings are a source of energy, values keep you within the bounds, and everyday one gets a new inspiration to lead a life committed to the nation.
Today, when I have come amongst you, then you people would also experience that one of your family members has come to you. And, I’ve not come here for the first time, I’ve been fortunate to visit you people again and again, was fortunate to visit you people as a family member. And, I was also fortunate to witness the growth of Swami Ramdevji, how he evolved over a period of time; I was fortunate to observe this thing from a close quarter .His determination and dedication to that determination is the keyto his success. And this herbhas not been discovered by Acharya Balkrishna Ji; Swami Ji himself has discovered this herb. The medicines and herbs discovered by Balkrishna ji help in keeping the body healthy, however, Swami Ramdev Ji’s prescription gives you the strength to overcome all the obstacles to move ahead.
I am fortunate to inaugurate the research centre today. If you look at the history of our country then one thing is absolutely clear that we were so visible, so successful, we had reached on top of the world; and when the world found that it was impossible for them to reach there, so they chose the path to destroy whatever achievements we had, to completely demolish those achievements. And the entire period of our slavery, our entire strength, our sages, ascetics, saints, teachers, farmers, scientists, everyone was devoted to protecting whatever achievements we had, the slavery of 1000-1200 years sapped that strength.
After independence, whatever was left should have been developed, rewarded, should have been modified as per the changing time and should have been ornamented in new and innovative ways and that should have been presented to the world by a free India; however, this was not done. There was an attempt to completely destroy those achievements during the period of slavery, however, even after independence, for a prolonged period, an attempt was made to consign these achievements into oblivion. We could fight with enemies when they tried to destroy our achievements, we could come out of that; however, at least three generations remained in the state of confusion, indecision when our own people attempted toput these achievements in oblivion.
Today, I can say with a lot of pride, with of a lot satisfaction that this is not the time to forget; but it’s the time to take pride in our achievements; and this is the time that makes the world aware about India’s glory and achievements. However, we should not lose sight of the fact that how India was at such an exalted place in the world. It was due to the sacrifices made by our ancestors for thousands of years in discovering and innovating new and newer things, gifting them to the mankind for its welfare, making modifications to adapt to the changing times. However, we failed to impress the world as we became indifferent towards innovation, towards research.
When India witnessed IT revolutions after several years then our children in the age group 18, 20, 22 impressed the world in the IT field; then the world attention was again drawn towards India. IT changed the world. Our youth in the age group of 18-20 impressed the world. We ourselves have witnessed the power of research and innovation. Today, entire world is very sensitive, very alert about Holistic Health Care. However, it’s not able to find a way.The world is desperate for peace, they have been attracted towards the great tradition of Yoga discovered by our sages and ascetics. Fed up with the outer world, they are trying to explore and experience the inner world.
In such a scenario, it’s our duty to inform the world about the easily available path of Yoga that is now equipped with modern research and analysis to demonstrate how Yoga can heal the body and mind, how it can enlighten the soul. I offer my respect to Baba Ramdev Ji for converting Yoga into a movement. He instilled the confidence in ordinary housewife that one doesn’t have to go to the caves of Himalaya to practice Yoga; it can be practiced next to your kitchen, on footpath, in fields, in gardens and also in the courtyard of a temple.
This is a big change. And as a result of that every effort is made by every country in the world to associate maximum number of people with the event when International Yoga Day is celebrated on June 21.To all the people in the world that I get to meet, it’s my experience that they would discuss about our country, about development, about investment and political scenario, however, they would invariably ask me one or two questions about Yoga during the discussion. This curiosity is there.
To some degree, we ourselves harmed the strength of our Ayurveda. While modern medical science people thought that our Ayurveda’s prescriptions are not based on any research; Ayurveda people thought that modern medicines were not effective, they cure people but in reality people don’t become healthy. The entire time was wasted in this struggle that who is superior? It would have been better had we collectively used our entire knowledge, by combining our traditional methods with the latest techniques, then it would have been a great service to the mankind.
I’m happy that the project, the movement started by Baba Ramdev Ji through Patanjali Yog Vidapeeth is not confined only to glorifying the Ayurveda. Baba Ramdev has taken it upon himself that he would present Yoga to the world in the language of research and science understood by the world, as per the globally established system of medical science to motivate the world. In a way he is serving the country. He is on a scientific expedition to share whatever knowledge was earned in thousands of years by our sages and ascetics through hard work and sacrifices. Today, after having the seen the research centre established here I believe that it can rival any modern research centre, the centre that has been set up on the banks of mother Ganga. That is why I offer my deepest regards to Baba. Government of India formulated a health policy when Atal Government was in power. When we got power after a gap of several years, our government brought a health policy for the country. We have come up with the vision of Holistic Health Care. And today the world doesn’t want to be just healthy, it doesn’t want to stuck at a disease free state; people now want Wellness, therefore the solutions must be holistic. We must put emphasison Preventive Health Care, and cleanliness is the cheapest and the best way to have Preventive Health Care. Who does what in terms of cleanliness should be left to be decided in future. We should, 1.25 billion Indians should decide that they will not pollute. This doesn’t require a big commitment, no need to fill the jails or sacrificing your life, no need to sacrifice your life like a soldier on the border; just one small thing that ‘I will not pollute’.
Do you have any idea how many lives a doctor saves? You can save lives of more kids just by not polluting. Whatever reward you earn by donating to a poor person, your donation given in rupees become more valuable when you ensure a poor person’s health by not polluting. And I’m happy that the new generation of our country, our kids argue with their family members. If a senior citizen, old person throws out something, if a family is travelling in a car and water bottle is being thrown out, then the son, five year old grandson asks for stopping the car, he tells them, see, Modi Dada has prohibited this, please bring back that bottle; this atmosphere is being created. Even the young kids have become soldiers of my cleanliness mission. That is why we would be doing great service to our poor if we place more emphasis on the Preventive Health Care.
Nobody pollutes, we ourselves pollute. And then we give sermons on the lack of cleanliness. And, if we Indians take a pledge that we will not pollute then there will be no hurdles in eradicating the diseases and bringing back health in the country.
This is the level of our indifference that we were familiar with this gigantic Himalaya, the herbs available on Himalaya, we were familiar with the story of Lord Ramchandra Ji and Lakshman Ji, familiar with the story of the hard work and industry by Hanuman Ji, we were familiar with all that, and we became so indifferent that those country of the world that were not aware about the medicinal herbs and plants got the patent of those herbs when they got to know about the big commercial value of these herbs. Some other country got the patent for turmeric, some other got the patent for Tamarind (Imli). This indifference, the habit of forgetting our strength, has harmed us badly. Today there is a huge market for herbal medicine, however, India lags behind in supplying those herbal medicines, we need to do much more.
Whatever research and innovation is being done at Patanjali Institute, it will help in supplementing the global structure for Holistic and Wellness Care, these medicines will become useful for them in future. Several years ago, government of India has constituted a commission, Hathi Commission, to promote Ayurveda, it was headed by someone called Jaisukhlal Hathi. That commission came up with a very interesting report. At the outset of the report, it is being mentioned that our Ayurveda could not become popular as its process was not as per the modern requirement.They would give you a bag full of herbs then they would ask you to boil, boil it in a certain quantity of water, you will get a residual potion, you take that potion in a spoon and then add this and that in that potion; and then you consume that potion.So an ordinary person thinks that why to spoil this and that, take a medicine instead, take a pill and it will work for me. And that is why, he had said in his report, it’s a very old report, that proper packaging of Ayurvedic medicines is the first requisite. If these Ayurvedic medicines are packaged like modern medicines then the people will turn towards Holistic Health Care.And, today we see that we don’t have to collect those herbs and plants that require boiling, all the things are available in ready-made form.
I believe that Acharaya Ji has dedicated himself in that direction. And I believe that the world’s attention will be drawn to the book dedicated by me to the public today. The attention of the people associated with the medical science will be drawn to the book.If this book opens a window to the immense power of the systems developed by nature for the welfare of mankind and if we understand that power then this book will provide a huge opportunity to move forward.
I’m confident that the hard work done by Balkrishna Ji, the dedication and the hard work done by Baba Ramdev in the mission modeand the glorious tradition of India, and the attempts to present it in a modern scientific way, all this can become a basis for India to carve out a place for itself in the world. A big part of the world is already practicing Yoga and it wants to associate itself with Ayurveda, we will work in that direction.
I, I’m fortunate to come amongst you, I was honoured, I bow down to Baba, I offer my deep regards and best wishes to all of you.
Thank you.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
हरिद्वार में पतंजलि अनुसंधान संस्थान के उद्घाटन समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
03 MAY 2017 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
विशाल संख्या में पधारे प्यारे भाईयो और बहनों,
आज, ये मेरा सौभाग्या था कि केदारनाथ जा करके बाबा के दर्शन करने का मुझे सौभाग्य> मिला, और वहां से आप सबके बीच आने का और आप सबके आशीर्वाद पाने का सौभाग्यम मिला। मुझे पता नहीं था, बाबा ने surprise दे दिया। बड़ी भावुकता के साथ मुझे विशेष सम्मा न से आभूषित किया, अलंकृत किया। मैं स्वाीमी जी का, इस पतंजलि पूरे परिवार का अंत:करणपूर्वक आभार व्ययक्त करता हूं।
लेकिन, जिन लोगों के बीच में मेरा लालन-पालन हुआ है, जिन लोगों ने मुझे संस्कालरित किया है, मुझे शिक्षा-दीक्षा दी है, उससे मैं इस बात को भली-भांति समझता हूं कि जब आपको सम्मा न मिलता है, तो उसका मतलब ये होता है कि आपसे ये, ये, ये प्रकार की अपेक्षाएं हैं, जरा भी आगे-पीछे मत हो; इसको पूरा करो। तो एक प्रकार से मेरे सामने मुझे क्या् करना चाहिए, कैसे जीना चाहिए, इसका एक do's and don'ts का बड़ा दस्तामवेज गुरूजी ने रख दिया है।
लेकिन सम्माखन के साथ-साथ आप सबके आशीर्वाद, सवा सौ करोड़ देशवासियों के आशीर्वाद की ताकत पर मेरा पूरा भरोसा है। मेरा अपने पर उतना भरोसा नहीं है, मुझ पर इतना भरोसा नहीं है, जितना की मुझे आपके और देशवासियों के आशीर्वाद की ताकत पर भरोसा है। और इसलिए वो आशीर्वाद ऊर्जा का स्रोत है, संस्का्र उसकी मर्यादाओं में बांध करके रखते हैं, और राष्ट्रक के लिए समर्पित जीवन जीने के लिए नित्यद नई प्रेरणा मिलती रहती है।
मैं आज जब आपके बीच में आया हूं, तो आप भी भली-भांति अनुभव करते होंगे कि आप ही के परिवार का कोई सदस्या आपके बीच में आया है। और मैं यहां पर पहली बार नहीं आया हूं, आप लोगों बीच बार-बार आने का मुझे सौभाग्य मिला है, एक परिवार के सदस्यस के नाते आने का सौभाग्य मिला है। और ये भी मेरा सौभाग्यत रहा है कि मैंने स्वापमी रामदेव जी को, किस प्रकार से वो दुनिया के सामने उभर करके आते गए; बहुत निकट से मुझे देखने का सौभाग्यक मिला है। उनका संकल्पे और संकल्प के प्रति समर्पण, यही उनकी सफलता की सबसे बड़ी जड़ी-बूटी है। और ये जड़ी-बूटी बालकृष्ण आचार्य जी की खोजी हुई जड़ी-बूटी नहीं है; ये स्वा मी जी ने खुद ने खोजी हुई जड़ी-बूटी है। बालकृष्ण जी की जड़ी-बूटी शरीर को स्व़स्थ रखने के लिए काम आती हैं, लेकिन स्वा मी रामदेव जी वाली जड़ी-बूटी हर संकटों को पार कर-करके नैया को आगे बढ़ाने की ताकत देने वाली होती है।
आज मुझे Research Centre के उद्घाटन का सौभाग्यन मिला। हमारे देश का, अगर भूतकाल की तरफ थोड़ी नजर करें; तो एक बात साफ ध्या न में आती है, हम इतने छाये हुए थे, इतने पहुंचे हुए थे, इतनी ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्तह किए हुए थे, कि जब दुनिया ने इसे देखा तो उनके लिए तो वहां तक पहुंचना शायद संभव नहीं लगता था और इसलिए उन्हों ने मार्ग अपनाया था, जो हमारा श्रेष्ठ है उसे ध्वसस्तं करने का, उसको नेस्त नाबूद करने का। और गुलामी का पूरा कालखंड, हमारी पूरी शक्ति, हमारे ऋषि, मुनि, संत, आचार्य, किसान, वैज्ञानिक, हर किसी को; जो श्रेष्ठ था उसको बचाए रखने के लिए 1000, 1200 साल के गुलामी कालखंड में उनकी शक्ति खत्मा कर दी।
आजादी के बाद जो बचा था उसे पनपाते, उसे पुरष्क त करते, समयानुकूल परिवर्तन करते, नए रंग-रूप के साथ सज्जाे करते, और आजाद भारत की सांस के बीच उसे विश्वक के सामने हम प्रस्तुात करते; लेकिन वो नहीं हुआ। गुलामी के कालखंड में नष्टू करने का प्रयास हुआ, आजादी का एक लम्बाु कालखंड ऐसा गया जिसमें इन श्रेष्ठाताओं को भुलाने का प्रयास हुआ। दुश्म नों ने नष्टक करने की कोशिश की, उससे तो हम लड़ पाये, निकल पाये, बचा पाये, लेकिन अपनों ने जब भुलाने का प्रयास किया तो हमारी तीन-तीन पीढि़यां दुविधा के कालखंड में जिंदगी गुजारती रहीं।
मैं आज बड़े गर्व के साथ कहता हूं, बड़े संतोष के साथ कहता हूं कि अब भुलाने का वक्तद नहीं है, जो श्रेष्ठू है उसका गौरव करने का वक्तह है, और यही वक्तव है जो विश्व में भारत की आन-बान-शान का परिचय करवाता है। लेकिन हम इस बात को न भूलें कि भारत दुनिया में इस ऊंचाई पर कैसे था। वो इसलिए था कि हजारों वर्ष पूर्व हमारे पूर्वजों ने लगातार innovation में अपनी जिंदगी खपाई थी। नई-नई खोज करना, नई-नई चीजों को प्राप्तम करना, और मानव-जाति के कल्याईण के लिए उसको प्रस्तुदत करना समय, अनुकूल ढालते रहना। जब से innovation की, research की उदासीनता हमारे भीतर घर कर गई हम दुनिया के सामने प्रभाव पैदा करने में असमर्थ होने लगे।
कई वर्षों के बाद जब IT Revaluation आया, जब हमारे देश के 18, 20, 22 साल के बच्चे् mouse के साथ खेलते-खेलते दुनिया को अचरज करने लगे, तब फिर से दुनिया का ध्याेन हमारी तरफ गया। IT ने दुनिया को प्रभावित किया। हमारे देश के 18, 20 साल की उम्र के नौजवानों ने विश्व को प्रभावित कर दिया। Research, Innovation, इसकी क्याे ताकत होती है, हमने अपनी आंखों के सामने देखा है। आज पूरा विश्व, Holistic Health Care, इसके विषय में बड़ा संवेदनशील है, सजग है। लेकिन रास्ता‍ नहीं मिल रहा है। भारत के ऋषि-मुनियों की महान परम्पदरा, योग, उस पर विश्व का आकर्षण पैदा हुआ है, वे शांति की तलाश में हैं। वो बाहर की दुनिया से तंग आ करके भीतर की दुनिया को जानना, परखने के लिए प्रयास कर रहे हैं।
ऐसे समय हम लोगों का कर्तव्यह बन जाता है कि आधुनिक स्वभरूप में Research & Analysis के साथ योग एक ऐसा विज्ञान है; तन और मन की तंदुरूस्तीs के लिए, आत्मा की चेतना के लिए, ये शास्त्रञ कितना सहज उपलब्धू हो सकता है। मैं बाबा रामदेव जी को अभिनंदन करता हूं, उन्हें् योग एक आंदोलन बना दिया। सामान्यत मानवी में विश्वाोस पैदा कर दिया कि योग के लिए हिमालय की गुफाओं में जाने की जरूरत नहीं है, अपने घर में kitchen के बगल में बैठ करके भी योग कर सकते हो, फुटपाथ पर भी कर सकते हो, मैदान में भी कर सकते हो, बगीचे में भी कर सकते हो, मंदिर के परिसर में भी कर सकते हो।
ये बहुत बड़ा बदलाव आया है। और आज उसका परिणाम है कि 21 जून को जब विश्वर अंतर्राष्ट्री य योग दिवस मनाता है, दुनिया के हर देश में योग का उत्स‍व मनाया जाता है, अधिकतम लोग उसमें जुड़ें, उसके लिए प्रयास होता है। मुझे विश्वा के जितने लोगों से मिलना होता है, मेरा अनुभव है कि देश की बात करेंगे, विकास की बात करेंगे, Investment की चर्चा करेंगे, राजनीतिक परिदृश्यम की चर्चा करेंगे, लेकिन एक बात अवश्यद करते हैं, मेरे साथ योग के संबंध में तो एक-दो सवाल जरूर पूछते हैं। ये जिज्ञासा पैदा हुई है।
हमारे आयुर्वेद की ता‍कत, थोड़ा-बहुत तो हमने ही उसे नुकसान पहुंचा दिया। आधुनिक विज्ञाण का जो medical science है उनको लगा कि आपकी सारे बातें कोई शास्त्रं आधारित नहीं हैं; आयुर्वेद वालों को लगा कि आपकी दवाइयों में दम नहीं है, अब आप लोगों को ठीक कर देते हो लेकिन ठीक होते नहीं हैं। तुम बड़े कि हम बड़े, इसी लड़ाई में सारा समय बीतता गया। अच्छा होता कि हमारी सभी ज्ञान, आधुनिक से आधुनिक ज्ञान भी, उसको भी हमारी इन परम्प राओं के साथ जोड़ करके आगे बढ़ाया होता तो शायद मानवता की बहुत बड़ी सेवा हुई होती।
मुझे खुशी है पतंजलि योग विद्यापीठ के माध्यमम से बाबा रामदेव जी ने जो अभियान चलाया, आंदोलन चलाया है, उसमें आयुर्वेद का महिमा-मंडन, वहां अपने-आपको सीमित नहीं रखा है। दुनिया जो भाषा में समझती है, research के जिन आधारों पर समझती है, medical science में प्रस्थाीपित व्यeवस्था ओ के तहत समझती है; बाबा रामदेव ने बीड़ा उठाया है, उसी भाषा में भारत के आयुर्वेद को वो ले करके आएंगे और दुनिया को प्रेरित करेंगे। एक प्रकार से ये हिन्दु स्ता न की सेवा कर रहे हैं। हजारों साल से हमारे ऋषियों-मुनियों ने तपस्याा की है, जो प्राप्त किया है वो दुनिया को बांटने के लिए निकले हैं, वैज्ञानिक अधिष्ठाेन पर निकले हुए हैं, और मुझे विश्वाकस है और आज मैंने जो Research Centre देखा, कोई भी आधुनिक Research Centre देखिए; बिल्कु ल उसकी बराबरी में खड़ा हुआ है, मां गंगा के किनारे पर ये काम।
और इसलिए मैं बाबा को हृदय से बहुत-बहुत अभिनंदन करता हूं। भारत सरकार, जब अटल जी की सरकार थी देश में, तब हमारे देश में एक Health Policy आई थी। इतने सालों के बाद जब हमारी सरकार बनी, तो‍ फिर से हम देश के लिए एक Health Policy ले करके आए हैं। Holistic Health Care का view ले करके आए हैं। और अब दुनिया सिर्फ Healthy रहना चाहती है ऐसा नहीं है, बीमारी न हो वहां तक अटकना नहीं चाहती है; अब लोगों को Wellness चाहिए, और इसलिए solution भी holistic देने पड़ेंगे। Preventive Health Care पर बल देना पड़ेगा, और Preventive Health Care का उत्तेम से उत्त म रास्ता जो है, और सस्ते से सस्ताv रास्ता है, वो है स्व च्छतता। और स्व च्छवता में कौन क्या करता है, वो बाद पे छोड़े हम। हम तय करें, सवा सौ करोड़ देशवासी तय करें‍ कि मैं गंदगी नहीं करूंगा। कोई बड़ा संकल्पे लेने की जरूरत नहीं, इसमें जेल जाने की जरूरत नहीं है, फांसी पर लटकने की जरूरत नहीं है, देश के लिए सीमा पर जा करके जवानों की तरह मरने-मिटने की जरूरत नहीं है; छोटा सा काम- मैं गंदगी नहीं करूंगा।
आपको कल्पलना है एक डॉक्ट र जितनी जिंदगी बचा लेता है, उससे ज्यारदा बच्चों> की जिंदगी आप गंदगी न करके बचा सकते हैं। आप एक गरीब को दान-पुण्यप दे करके जितना पुण्यू कमाते हो, गंदगी न करके एक गरीब जब स्व स्थ‍ रहता है, तो आपका दान रुपयों में देते हैं, उससे भी ज्या,दा मूल्येवान हो जाता है। और मुझे खुशी है कि देश की जो नई पीढ़ी है, आने वाली पीढ़ी; छोटे-छोटे बालक, हर घर में वो झगड़ा करते हैं। अगर परिवार के वृद्ध व्यमक्ति ने, बुजुर्ग ने कोई एक अगर छोटी सी चीज फेंक दी, कार में जा रहे हैं अगर पानी का bottle बाहर फेंक दिया तो बेटा कार रुकवाता है, छोटा पोता- पांच साल का, कार रुकवाता है, ठहरो, मोदी दादा ने मना किया है ये bottle वापिस ले आओ; ये माहौल बन रहा है। छोटे-छोटे बालक भी मेरे इस स्व च्छ ता आंदोलन के सिपाही बन गए हैं। और इसलिए Preventive Health Care, इसको हम जितना बल देंगे, हम हमारे देश के गरीबों की सबसे ज्याeदा सेवा करेंगे।
गंदगी कोई नहीं करता है, गंदगी हम करते हैं। और हमीं फिर गंदगी पर भाषण देते हैं। अगर एक बार हम देशवासी गंदगी न करने का फैसला कर लें, इस देश से बीमारी को निकालने में, तदुरूस्तीे को लाने के लिए हमें कोई सफलता पाने में रुकावटें नहीं आएंगी।
हमारी उदासीनता इतनी है कि हम इतना बड़ा हिमालय, हिमालय की जड़ी-बूटी, भगवान रामचंद्र जी और लक्ष्मैण जी की घटना से परिचित, हनुमान जी जड़ी-बूटी के लिए क्याम-क्याछ नहीं करते थे, वो सारी बातें परिचित, और हम इतने सहज हो गए थे कि दुनिया के देश, जिनको जड़ी-बूटी क्यार होती है, ये मालूम नहीं था; लेकिन जब उनको पता कि इसका बड़ा commercial value है, दुनिया के और देशों ने patent करवा दिया। हल्दीि का patent भी कोई और देश करवा देता है, इमली का patent भी कोई और देश करवा देता है। हमारी ये उदासीनता, अपनी शक्ति को भुला देने की आदतें, इसने हमारा बहुत नुकसान किया है।
आज विश्वे में Herbal Medicine, उसका एक बहुत बड़ा मार्केट खड़ा हुआ है। लेकिन जितनी मात्रा में दुनिया में इस Herbal Medicine को पहुंचाने में भारत को जो ताकत दिखानी चाहिए, अभी बहुत कुछ करने की बाकी है।
इस पतंजलि संस्था,न के द्वारा ये जो Research और Innovation हो रहे हैं, ये दुनिया के लोगों को Holistic और Wellness के लिए जो structure है, उनको ये दवाइयां आने वाले दिनों में काम आएंगी। हमारे देश में बहुत वर्षों पहले भारत सरकार ने आयुर्वेद का प्रचार कैसे हो, उसके लिए एक हाथी कमीशन बिठाया था, जयसुखलाल हाथी करके, उनका एक कमीशन बिठाया था। उस कमीशन ने जो रिपोर्ट दी थी, वो रिपोर्ट बड़ी interesting थी। उस रिपोर्ट के प्रारंभ में लिखा है कि हमारे आयुर्वेद इसलिए लोगों तक नहीं पहुंचता है क्यों कि उसकी जो पद्धति है, वो आज के युग के अनुकूल नहीं है। वो इतनी सारी थैला-भर जड़ी-बूटी देंगे और फिर कहेंगे इसको उबालना, इतने पानी में उबालना, फिर इतना रस रहेगा, एक चम्मेच में लेना, फिर इसमें फलाना जोड़ना, ढिकना जोड़ना; और फिर लेना। तो जो सामान्यर व्यसक्ति होता है उसको लगता है कि भई ये कौन कूड़ा-कचरा करेगा, उसके बजाय चलो भाई medicine ले लें, दवाई की गोली खा लें, अपनी गाड़ी चल जाएगी। और इसलिए उन्होंईने कहा था कि सबसे पहली आवश्यककता है, बहुत साल पहले का report है ये। सबसे पहली आवश्यिकता है आयुर्वेदी दवाओं का packaging. अगर उसका packaging, modern दवाइयों की तरह कर देंगे, तो लोग ये Holistic Health Care की तरफ मुड़ जाएंगे। और आज हम देख रहे हैं कि हमें वो उबालने वाली जड़ी-बूटियां कहीं लेने के लिए जानी नहीं पड़ती है, हर चीज ready-made मिलती है।
मैं समझता हूं कि आचार्य जी ने अपने-आपको इसमें खपाया हुआ है। और आज जिस किताब का लोकापर्ण करने का मुझे अवसर मिला, मुझे विश्वाआस है कि दुनिया का इस किताब पर ध्यापन जाएगा। Medical Science से जुड़े हुए लोगों का ध्यासन जाएगा। प्रकृतिदत्तय व्यावस्थाd कितनी सामर्थ्यडवान है, उस सामर्थ्या को अगर हम समझते हैं तो जीवन कितना उज्व्य ल हो सकता है, ये अगर व्यनक्ति को एक खिड़की खोल करके दे देता है, आगे बढ़ने के लिए बहुत बड़ा अवसर दे देता है।
मुझे विश्वाएस है कि बालकृष्णद जी की ये साधना, बाबा रामदेव का mission mode में समझर्पित ये काम और भारत की महान उज्व्ा ल परम्प,रा, उसको आधुनिक रूप-रंग के साथ, वैज्ञानिक अधिष्ठा न के साथ आगे बढ़ाने का जो प्रयास है, वो भारत के लिए विश्वन में अपनी एक जगह बनाने का आधार बन सकता है। दुनिया का बहुत बड़ा वर्ग है जो योग से जुड़ा है, आयुर्वेद से भी जुड़ना चाहता है, हम उस दिशा में प्रयास करेंगे।
मैं फिर एक बार आप सबके बीच आने का मुझे सौभाग्यड मिला, विशेष रूप से मुझे सम्मािनित किया, मैं सिर झुका करके बाबा को प्रणाम करता हूं, आप सबका अभिनंदन करता हूं, और मेरी तरफ से बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। धन्य वाद।