विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय उद्यमिता पुरस्‍कार 2017 के अंतर्गत परामर्श श्रेणी (सरकार) पुरस्‍कार डीबीटी की वरिष्‍ठ सलाहकार डॉ रेणु स्‍वरूप को दिया गया
10 NOV 2017 5:49PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग की वरिष्‍ठ सलाहकार डॉ रेणु स्‍वरूप को राष्‍ट्रीय उद्यमिता पुरस्‍कार 2017 के अंतर्गत परामर्श श्रेणी (सरकार) पुरस्‍कार से सम्‍मानित किया गया। वित्‍त मंत्री श्री अरूण जेटली ने नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित राष्‍ट्रीय उद्यमिता राष्‍ट्रीय पुरस्‍कार समारोह 2017 में यह पुरस्‍कार प्रदान किया।
डॉ रेणु स्‍वरूप विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग में वरिष्‍ठ सलाहकार हैं। उनके पास सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग शोध सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के प्रबंधक निदेशक का अतिरिक्‍त प्रभार है।
डॉ रेणु स्‍वरूप ने अनुवांशिकी विज्ञान और पौधा-प्रजनन में पीएचडी की उपाधि हासिल की है। उन्‍होंने पीएचडी के बाद का अध्‍ययन राष्‍ट्रमंडल छात्रवृत्ति के तहत इंग्‍लैड के नॉरविक स्थित द जॉन इन्‍स सेंटर से पूरा किया। इसके पश्‍चात वे भारत लौटी और 1989 में विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिक विभाग में विज्ञान प्रबंधक का पदभार ग्रहण किया। विज्ञान प्रबंधक के रूप में इनकी जिम्‍मेदारी नीति निर्माण तथा कार्यान्‍वयन करना था। उन्‍होंने वर्ष 2001 के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विजन तथा वर्ष 2007 के राष्‍ट्रीय जैव प्रौद्यागिकी विकास में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। वे 2015-20 के विशेषज्ञ समिति की सदस्‍य सचिव हैं।
डॉ रेणु स्‍वरूप के पास सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग शोध सहायता परिषद (बीआईआरएसी) के प्रबंधक निदेशक का अतिरिक्‍त प्रभार है। इस कंपनी का उद्देश्‍य नवोन्‍मेषी और लघु एवं मध्‍यम कंपनियों का पोषण करना तथा इनके लिए शोध को बढ़ावा देना है। इन्‍होंने 1000 से अधिक नवोन्‍मेषी कंपनियों और उद्यमियों एवं नये शोध तथा उत्‍पाद विकास के लिए 500 छोटी कंपनियों का समर्थन किया है।
वे नेशनल एकेडमी ऑफ साईंसेज इंडिया (एनएएसआई) की सदस्‍य हैं। वे कई राष्‍ट्रीय संस्‍थानों,विश्‍वविद्यालयों और केंद्रों की प्रशासनिक निकायों की सदस्‍य भी हैं। उन्‍हें 2012 में ‘बॉयो स्‍पेक्‍ट्रम पर्सन ऑफ द ईयर अवार्ड’ से भी सम्‍मानित किया गया है।

Ministry of Science & Technology
National Entrepreneurship Award 2017 under Mentor (Government) Category awarded to Dr. Renu Swarup, Senior Adviser, DBT
10 NOV 2017 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Renu Swarup, Senior Adviser in the Department of Bio-technology, Ministry of Science & Technology has been awarded with National Entrepreneurship Award, 2017 under Mentor (Government) category in the Recognition Track. Union Finance Minister Shri Arun Jaitley presented the awards at the National Entrepreneurship Award Ceremony, 2017 in New Delhi.
Dr Renu Swarup is presently Senior Adviser for Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology. She also holds position of Managing Director, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Public Sector Company.
A PhD in Genetics and Plant Breeding, Dr. Renu Swarup completed her Post Doctoral at The John Innes Centre, Norwich UK, under Commonwealth Scholarship and returned to India to take up the assignment of a Science Manager in the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science and Technology, in 1989. As a Science Manager, issues related to policy planning and implementations are a part of her assignment. She was actively engaged in formulation of the Biotechnology Vision in 2001, National Biotechnology Development Strategy in 2007 and Strategy II, 2015-20 as the Member Secretary of the Expert Committee.
Dr. Renu Swarup also holds charge of Managing Director, Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), a Public Sector Company incorporated by the Government of India to nurture and promote innovation research in the Biotech Enterprise with special focus on Start-ups and SMEs. Through Biotechnology translational research and industry academia partnerships she has supported more than 1000 Start-ups and Entrepreneurs and nearly 500 small companies for innovation research and product development.
A Member of the National Academy of Sciences India (NASI), she is also a Member of Governing Body of National Institutes, Universities and Centers. She was awarded the “Bio-Spectrum Person of the Year Award” in 2012.